Post 3 albums you've been loving lately that aren't posted here every day.
Post 3 albums you've been loving lately that aren't posted here every day
Other urls found in this thread:
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
twitter.com
A Sunny Day in Glasgow - Sea When Absent
Dirty Projectors - Bitte Orca
Yo La Tengo - Stuff Like That There
...
Dvorak - From The New World
Tchaikovsky - The Nutcracker
Bizet - Carmen
Pleb
Hipster
Tryhard
All We Love We Leave Behind by Converge
Crash Bandicoot remastered OST
Parasignosis by Mitochondrion
...
>Tryhard
>literally 3 of the most famous romantic compositions
You couldn't be more of a philistine if you tried
The Trees Community - The Christ Tree
Torture Chain - Mutilating Astral Entities
Philip Glass - Music in 12 Parts
Thicc asf
Good taste tbqh
Not albums. This is a symphony, a ballet, and an opera.
>inb4 not an album
...
They come on albums.
...
plebs desu
I see you haven't got the BasedGod's blessings. I will pray for your soul.
...
Women doesn't get enough love around here
I could say the same about /lgbt/
...
Post the recordings you are partial to then
Midori Takada - Through the Looking Glass
Surface of the Earth - Interference
John Fahey - America
Hipster isn't a legitimate insult you fucking trash bag.
...
Art angels
The Money Store
In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
Play this at least once a day.
Holy shit that was fucking epic!
Did you think of it all yourself?
Metallica - Metallica
Asia - Astra
ELO - Time
money store
loveless
kid a
Leo Kottke - 6 and 12 string guitar
Nico - Desertshore
Gene Clark - White Light
Palehound - 'A place I'll always go'
Mark Lannegan - 'Gargoyle'
Peter Perrett and The Only Ones - various
The paper chase - now you are one of us
Hideous sun demon - industry connections
Street sects - end position
^these are my favorite albums right now, but since I know street sects is pretty much Sup Forumscore, I'll add Fugazi - in on the kill taker
>tfw cowgirl fetish
I'm going to be honest because I can't be bothered trying to make myself look patrician:
>Destroy all Astromen - Man or Astroman?
>Esteem Driven Engine - Pulley
>Sonic Youth - Goo
...
1/3
Don't get why this isn't discussed more often, it a perfect Sup Forums-core candidate
>Danish electropop, amazing soundscapes
>if you're only going to listen to one song, listen to Parix
3/3
>ethereal dreamy post-rock
hidden's new album has a phallus... what did they mean by this?
women was basically Sup Forumscore until the viet cong thing
...
>only 39 replies
Really is just a 50 album circlejerk board here, huh
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
the first two have probably never been posted here before
Pram - Helium
Tortoise - Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Rodan - Rusty
what the fuck is in the water in japan?
...
...
...
tigers jaw is great except their other albums
Death In June-Rose Clouds Of Holocaust
Brian Wilson-Smile
Love-Forever Changes
Akara - The World Beyond
Balancé - Good balance for all
Floating Planet - Fractal Wortex
all of them are free to DL officially too
So Pretty - Kid Dakota
Drinking Songs - Matt Elliott
New Skin For The Old Ceremony - Leonard Cohen
Charmer was pretty good desu, Divide is godtier emotional stuff.
i don't know i just find the majority of songs on charmer pretty boring and could never get into two worlds, new album is eh, belongs to the dead is alright, spirit desire is the only other release that i like as much as the s/t
...
Charmer is my favourite album by Tigers Jaw, i couldn't get into two worlds either felt pretty boring to me.
New Spaceghostpurrp?
Showtime Goma - Smiley Face
Air Formation - Daylight Storms
The Depreciation Guild - Spirit Youth
Add Ends is a pretty good track as well
I know this isn't a rec thread but you'd probably like this album desu
is this subtle b8? DiJ isn't posted often but c'mon Smile and Forever Changes are often mentioned on this board
>So Pretty - Kid Dakota
first and final tracks are good, the rest is meh
>Drinking Songs - Matt Elliott
I see you found these through the youtube sidebar together
good album, but overrated for Matt Elliott, check out
yup all of the album's great.
Have you heard the lead singers other project Cancer?
Deerhunter - Monomania
The Fall- Hex Enduction Hour
Silver Jews- American Water
Not "SO OBSCURE XD" but I haven't seen a discussion about these bands in a long time and Monomania is underrated compared to other DH albums tbqh
Favorite thing of the little I've heard this year is Deadfellows-Mescalifornia
who Matt Elliot or Kid Dakota?
thanks, i enjoy this
Krakatau - Water Near a Bridge
Los Jaivas - Alturas de Macchu Picchu
Boredoms - Super Ae
Traffic - Mr. Fantasy
Cream - Wheels of Fire
Depeche Mode - Songs of Faith and Devotion
No, the lead singer (Nikolaj Vonsild) of When Saints Go Machine, the band that made the album Konkylie. He has another (duo) project called Cancer
> Los Jaivas
Mi negro
Protomartyr - Under Color of Official Right
Crescent - Collected Songs
Carissa's Wierd - Songs About Leaving
>tfw it seems Sup Forums would discuss this album sometimes until I started posting it
Revolutionary Army of the Infant Jesus - Mirror (experimental folk)
Trevor Something - Death Dream (cold wave, sunth pop, industrial)
Die Selektion - Deine Stimme Ist Der Ursprung Jeglicher Gewalt (cold wave, post punk, industrial)
Uniform - Wake in Fright (post punk industrial)
Corrections House- Know How to Carry a Whip (industrial punk)
>I'D BUY YOUR LOOOOOOOOVE
Brockhampton - Saturation
Syd - Fin
Underachievers - Renaissance
My Dad Is Dead - ...And He's Not Gonna Take It Anymore
Constantines - Constantines
Rat At Rat R – Amer$ide Rock And Roll Is Dead Long Live Rat At Rat R
Good fetish
...
Brian Wilson, Wrap Your Arms Around Me, What A Good Boy, and Blame It On Me are the highlights IMO.
Relaxer by alt-j. Highly underrated.
Then mostly national indie stuff.
Fantasma - Cornelius
Songs About Leaving - Carissa's Wierd
Temporary Forever - Busdriver
ratings mean nothing, don't get mad
6/10
5/10, not my thing
7/10
3/10
7/10
8/10
3/10
2/10
super ape is a good album
5/10
7/10
6/10
5/10
8/10
nice
Pic related is becoming one of my favourite albums
Also: The Roar of '74 and Pass the Distance