Recc and respect (women)
/chart/
Other urls found in this thread:
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
twitter.com
oh fugg put single in twice
...
I love that jens lekman record
whitney- light upon the lake
sondre lerche- heartbeat radio
>running with scissors
shit man nice one
minor threat
hatred surge-deconstruction
world- why who what
arsedestroyer- teenass revolt
man man- the man in a blue turban
wolf eyes- burned mind
insect warfare- noise grind power death
hanatarash- 2
have no recs for you guys, sorry
Organized Konfusion - Stress: The Extinction Agenda
I diggy the springstine my man
Check out Nils Frahm
Forgot to give recs
The 13th Floor Elevators - The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
Cheeseburger - Another Big Night Down the Drain
No idea, sorry
The Statler Brothers - Flowers on the Wall
Phil Ochs - I Ain't Marching Anymore
Z-Rock Hawaii - Self Titled
Aquarium - Radio Africa
Sun Ra - Space is the Place
>No idea, sorry
Thank you anyway user
had to take a break from watching love exposure. it's a fucking four hour movie got damn
felicia atkinson - a readymade ceremony
bro shout outs to even oxen bro i luh dat shit bro
daisuke tobari - till the end of the dream
IT GET COLD LIKE MINNESOTA
I don't have much to rec but I'm welcome to hearing some myself.
I listen to several albums a week but only about 4 of the albums on this chart have I heard for the first time in the last year.
Most of them are pretty cemented in my favorites with not much surprising me anymore.
love exposure is awesome
farrah abraham - my teenage dream ended
dj screw - chapter 178 - in the zone if you haven't heard it yet
alec empire - the destroyer
nina hagen - nunsexmonkrock
the sundays - reading, writing and arithmetic
dang four hours is too long
let us know how it is
randy newman - sail away
have you heard comus
not too familiar with many of these
neat taste though
huh. ron geesin - a raise of eyebrows
here. love exposure is the tails gets trolled of movies
also if you like stereolab and sound collage you might like broadcast and the focus group investigate witch cults of the radio age since that's basically what it is
>tails gets trolled of movies
hmm. that's something ,man
thanks for the rec :)
i made this with my bare hands, will rate others in the next post
the part that stuck out to me is that izzo is the Jay-z album you chose
your top 10 is pretty uncultured desu, they wouldn't be bad alone but with their powers combined you got a mongoloid of a top 10. Running with scissors+slick rick+big lizard+ dead kennedys+ exmilitary is giving me a hernia
not a fan of the alt stuff but then i saw the Screwtape and how the fuck could i not say 10/10
too much
lol
>could pick any boards of canada album as his favorite
>picks Tomorrow's Harvest
holy shit
i dont know what any of this shit is but i appreciate your formatting skills
>4 (FOUR) kanye albums
diversify ur shit homeboy
>eccojams
issa 10
wtf man did u just put shit no one has ever listened to just to look cool to ur Sup Forums homeboys
this is me so you can put out ur impotent rage on what i love
the lemon of pink
blithe field - look always towards the sun
What can I say man, I like Kanye.
Even his worst (graduation IMO) is a 7/10.
Probably my second favorite artist after Kishi Bashi (and I have all 3 of his albums on my chart).
light - turning
roy montgomery - temple iv
Give recs plz
Ween - God Ween Satan
Gryphon - Red Queen to Gryphon Three
Exuma - Exuma
Go play Grim Fandango and then listen to the OST
...
Swans' self-titled EP
Sun Kil Moon - Ghosts of The Great Highway
Sun Kil Moon - Benji
The Sound - From the lion's mouth
Slint - Spiderland
Christoph De Babalon - If You're Into It, I'm Out Of It
clouddead - S/T
Ween - The Mollusk
Comus - First Utterance
Michelle Blades - ATARAXIA
Sōtaisei Riron - synchroniciteen
If you like Jun Togawa and Picky Picnic, you might like to check out some other Nagomu related bands like Kidorikko.
I would consider Planet Roll Call to be my favourite Susumu Hirasawa album, definitely check out P-Model and Kaku P-Model if you haven't already, but his whole discography is amazing.
>clouddead - S/T
wow thanks
May I get some recs friends?
sleeping all day like a sad bum because i have nothing else better to do \o/
more sad shit:
>Sun Devoured Earth - Sounds of Desolation (2012) youtube.com
>bob desper - new sounds (1972) youtube.com
more indie shit
>Tony Molina - Dissed and Dismissed (2013) youtube.com
>Mojave 3 - Excuses for Travellers youtube.com
yayy minimal charts are the best
>la fin de l'espèce
?? Vive la vie is better imho
more French shit:
>janko nilovic - Rythmes Contemporains youtube.com
>Onra - Chinoiserie 1 or 3 youtube.com
>Bernardino Femminielli - Plaisirs Américains (2016) He's Canadian tho. quite original. youtube.com
more obscure 80's Japanese shit:
>Interior - s/t (1982) youtube.com
>Testpattern - Après Midi (1982) youtube.com
Oops, sorry.
Similar to clouddead, you could check out The Bedwetter's "Flick Your Tongue Against Your Teeth & Describe The Present"
no bully
izzo a damn good single son
Wipers - Youth of America
Jim O'Rourke - Wakes on Cerulean
Dr. Octagon - Dr. Octagonecologyst
Thin Lizzy - Jailbreak
Queen - Queen II
Focus - Moving Waves
Don't have a chart, but I recently got into Dire Straits and I really like them. Dire Straits, Communique and Brothers in Arms are now among my favourite albums ever. Any recommendations of stuff like dire straits, especially their earlier stuff?
I'm trying to serious post from now on.
No bully I like melodic stuff
This is my top 100
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
bang this you fuccman
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
youtube.com
Credence Clearwater Revival would probably be good. Check out Cosmo's Factory.
im going to treat women exactly how i would men because im fair and believe in equality. as a result of the patriarchy, women arent taken as seriously as men, so i want to change that
...
Yeah, I already like creedence a lot. That's one of my favourites. Anything else similar?
>being this nu-male
nope
nope
big nope
The Sound is alright
ever tried Ozric Tentacles?
didn't enjoy the excerpts of Caronte that i tried too much. Dominique Guiot seemed a bit more interesting but still somewhat noodly.
Feelies?
thanks i like LUM already but haven't heard that
Maybe branching out from the southern inspired blues rock to something more traditionally southern. Some Muddy Waters or Clifton Chenier might be good.
how is treating women equally make me a nu-male? oh, you must be one of those lonely angry guys who hate women because they wont give you the time of day.
Haven't heard of either of those, will give them a shot. Thanks for the suggestions user.
leather slave (2014)
lol
is it ok if i postpone the trip to see you and givingbear to another season? my rent spiked up and i don't have that much saved up atm
La fin de l'espèce has better instrumentals and more pessimistic lyrics imho (there's also less influence from MF DOOM which is a good thing to me). I can't wait for their next LP in October.
Let me rec you:
Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Press Color
Granville - Les Voiles (lowkey the best yéyé/pop-rock band out there)
Michelle Blades - ATARAXIA (she's from Panama but she works with Fishbach, Cléa Vincent and such)
Jean-Louis Costes - Terminator moule (a true patrician, you can't get trashier than this. "Cul de merde" is a climax)
Jeanned Added - Be Sensational (the best french electropop singer if you don't count Yelle)
dubs decide which album i will listen next from this
of course??
thank. good kendrick choice
you'd prob like slowdive
>check out other nagomu
i think i would like that. thanks :)
pafe records - vision of the emortion
>he gets the whole thread
good guy. no fela kuti on that chart? or am i missing it
william onyeabor - crashes in love
i will support you in your decision, montie
but i did like your old posting\
red queen to gryphon three
Rate my taste & guess my personality.
Don't worry; I will constructively comment on posts below.
Tubular Bells
Selling england by the pound
>next LP in October
HYPED thx, you made my day
I'll check Michelle Blades (I loved the last Cléa Vincent), and Jeanned Added. Not fan of scat so I'll pass Costes...
Dun
...
In Absentia
Way too lazy to rate or rec. Don't really care if I get any responses, I'm going to sleep now anyway
Roll
385 - No Miso Araou and Ningen
Hampton Grease Band, Music to Eat
you have A Love Supreme and then no other jazz. what the fuck is that
Music to Eat
Music to Eat
cool color sorting
Donna Regina, Northern Classic
...
Yes I do. I have Midori, Scenery, The Epic, Steely Dan, and Frank Zappa.
Cont'd I am
rec me some obscure shit instead of Sup Forums or reddit essentials
no idea what midori or the epic are. ok granted on Scenery, and while the other two are more rock albums I guess they count. but still, in my opinion, to count an album like A Love Supreme as a personal favorite requires some more versing in jazz. a big part of the respect that people have for Coltrane and the album is rooted in the ways it departs from standards, but you have to know the standards before you can appreciate those who build on them. Virgil paid his respects to Homer, and likewise Catullus paid his to Virgil. I'm always confused by people whose charts show like 30 different genres of music, and it's always the albums from those genres that everyone says are the best. Most people don't actually genuinely like those albums, it's more for credibility, but that's rather silly since we're talking about music. on the other side, people will claim that "music is music" and that anybody from the street can appreciate A Love Supreme just as much as someone whose been listening to and pursuing jazz for years. this is even worse, since without the sense of Seniority, of the need as an artist to pay your dues, nothing but shit is created, i.e. the last 15 years of music.
anyways, Aja is a good album but Gaucho is by far Steely Dan's masterpiece, the two albums complement each other nicely. enjoy :)
RECC OP
boont
Mkwaju Ensemble - Ki-Motion
O Yuki Conjugate - Scene In Mirage
Comus - First Utterance