When our childrens' children look back on the turn of the century and think about it's greatest movies, what movies will they remember?
What are the greatest movies of 2000-2016?
When our childrens' children look back on the turn of the century and think about it's greatest movies, what movies will they remember?
What are the greatest movies of 2000-2016?
Other urls found in this thread:
bbc.com
twitter.com
star wars 7
1. Love Exposure
2. Werckmeister Harmonies
3. Yi Yi
>Sup Forums would rather spout sperg memes than discuss the medium of art the board is about and then have the audacity to claim that ANY PLACE be it mubi, rotten tomatoes, imdb, even fucking reddit, is somehow not superior to this website.
Send faggots back to Sup Forums
Love Exposure is garbage objectively
Yes that is my list of top the garbage objectively films
>tries to make fun of somebody's (correct) use of English
>regurgitates out that sentence
Birdman
The Departed
Million Dollar Baby
There Will Be Blood
Black Swan
Off the top of my head, The Master, No Country For Old Men, The Social Network, Mulholland Drive, and Talk to Her are ones I think will be remembered for sure.
Cool my thread became a meme too.
I haven't seen Love Exposure. Werckmeister Harmonies was extremely good but I thought the end lacked in cinematography in flow. Fit the plot and themes perfectly though.
I agree with you on Yi Yi. Unabated masterpiece.
In the Mood for Love
Mulholland Drive
There Will be Blood
Amour
Blue Ruin
The Act of Killing
In the Mood for Love is, in my opinion, the only true masterpiece since the turn of the century.
A Separation and Still Walking are runner ups.
Werckmeister Harmonies, The Lives of Others, and The White Ribbon deserve recognition as well.
You should watch Love Exposure.
By the end you mean when Gyorgy goes to see the whale? That was fucking sublime; the desolate set, the music, the look of guilt in his face, just fucking perfect. I don't really get "lacked in cinematography in flow" - you mean you don't like the camera work? I thought it was on point. Slow, laboured movements capturing the gravity of the scene.
leviathan
mulholland drive
in the mood for love
russian ark
there will be dano
apocalypto
man without a past
werckmeister harmonies
turin horse
holy motors
mad max: fury road
lost river
Lord of the Rings trilogy definitely has the best legs
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford is the only perfect film to be released in this century so far
>no one has yet to mention the prestige, inception, TDK or interstellar
Plebs
yeah there's a good reason for that Nolan you fucking hack
Decent list, although I prefer Elena to Leviathan of we're gonna pick a Zvyaginstev film. Also check out "My Joy" by Sergei Loznitsa as well, one of the best contemporary Russian films.
>"My Joy" by Sergei Loznitsa
thanks for the tip user
The last scene was good. I more meant from the mob to the main character getting arrested. The end of that range particularly did a bit to bring me out of the mystical feel the rest of the film gave me that I really really loved.
To each their own I guess, I'm at least glad you could see that it fits the movie thematically. It really did have a mystical feel to it, like a modern day fairy tale, albeit a very grim and haunting one.
tdkr/interstellar
If you're gonna pick a Nolan at least pick Memento or something, gee whiz
Tree of life
/thread
you can't /thread yourself you nigger
It's rare to see someone on neo Sup Forums with literal flawless taste, one problem though faggot, you forgot tree of life
O Som ao Redor
Lost in Translation
Linda Linda Linda
What about A Beautiful Mind? I really like that movie.
But Tree of Life wasn't even that good
I'll be honest I still gotta watch it, never actually seen a Malick before
...
>O Som ao Redor
>Linda Linda Linda
Are they as bad as lost in translation?
>there will be dano
classic
Literally what are any of those other than top left?
Obscure and dilettante: the collection
90s-2005 - Awesome and nostalgic
2006-2016 - Shit trash pleb garbage
what are your faves 1995-2005?
pretty much
INLAND EMPIRE
Is it better than Mulholland? I've had it sitting in my hard drive for a couple years
in the mood for love is amazing but yeah idk what the others are
That depends on what you want in a film
SCHIZOID MAN
Questions that make me challenge my philosophy or at least my self image or worth deeply and then give me at least some direction in searching for an answer, or, in a lesser film, a general answer entirely
Lynch is none of that
with him it's more like "DUDE ISN'T THIS WEIRD LOL"
watch love exposure asap
Under the Skin
The Act of Killing
A Simple Life
The Assassination of Jesse James
Secret Sunshine
Millennium Actress
In the Mood for Love
X-Men
Spider-Man
Blade II
X2: X-Men United
Spider-Man 2
Blade Trinity
Hulk
Daredevil
Ghost Rider
Elektra
The Punisher
Fantastic Four
X-Men: The Last Stand
Spider-Man 3
Punisher: War Zone
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer
X-Men Origins: Wolverine
Iron Man
The Incredible Hulk
Iron Man 2
Captain America: The First Avenger
Thor
Ghost Rider Spirit Of Vengeance
X-Men: First Class
The Avengers
The Amazing Spider-Man
Iron Man 3
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Thor: The Dark World
The Amazing Spider-Man 2
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Avengers: Age of Ultron
Ant-Man
Fan4stic
Captain America: Civil War
X-Men: Apocalypse
hmmmmm....
>holy motors
lol
>million dollar baby
This isn't a meme? I looked at pictures for 3 seconds and I could swear you're memeing me
yeah it's weeb garbage
"Hana and Alice" (Shunji Iwai, 2004)
"The Puffy Chair" (Jay Duplass & Mark Duplass, 2005)
"Heremias" (Lav Diaz, 2006)
"Nights and Weekends" (Greta Gerwig & Joe Swanberg, 2008)
"Wendy and Lucy" (Kelly Reichardt, 2008)
"Greenberg" (Noah Baumbach, 2010)
"Margaret" (Kenneth Lonergan, 2011)
"Mumblecore" (Megan Boyle & Tao Lin, 2011)
"Frances Ha" (Noah Baumbach, 2012)
"Right Now, Wrong Then" (Sangsoo Hong, 2015)
Honorable mentions:
"Before Sunset" (Richard Linklater, 2004)
"A Burning Hot Summer" (Philippe Garrel, 2011)
"Father of My Children" (Mia Hansen-Love, 2009)
"Funny People" (Judd Apatow, 2009)
"Hannah Takes the Stairs" (Joe Swanberg, 2007)
"Happy-Go-Lucky" (Mike Leigh, 2008)
"The Innkeepers" (Ti West, 2011)
"Love Exposure" (Sion Sono, 2008)
"My Winnipeg" (Guy Maddin, 2007)
"The Royal Tenenbaums" (Wes Anderson, 2001)
"Synecdoche New York" (Charlie Kaufman, 2008)
"Tiny Furniture" (Lena Dunham, 2010)
"Two Lovers" (James Gray, 2008)
"Watchmen" (Zack Snyder, 2009)
>"Funny People" (Judd Apatow, 2009)
>"The Innkeepers" (Ti West, 2011)
>"Tiny Furniture" (Lena Dunham, 2010)
Caché
>The Man with No Taste
Nice to meet you, and my name is Thor.
Definitely named after the comic book character instead of the Norse God.
Actually named after "Kaboom" and "Damsels in Distress" characters.
That is some weak ass b8
Not one of those is obscure except for maybe top middle
Despite appearances please, please give it a chance because it's genuinely extraordinary.
Nice pick, one of the best for sure.
Could you give names, then?
Tough to recognize based on screenshot.
...
Air Doll is the most obvious one.
Ok I'm sorry I'll give titles
As I was moving ahead occasionally i saw brief glimpses of beauty
Innocence
Redland
Birdsong
Rembrance of things to come
The silence before Bach
Air doll
Not in order so you have to watch them
Devilish
Don't bully him, he can only think in memes.
>Nice pick, one of the best for sure.
Thanks
>thread about movies people will remember decades from now
>post movies people have already forgotten about
Classic Thor
I think they will talk about the TV series almost as much as the movies.
“The Office” (Ricky Gervais & Stephen Merchant, 2001—2003)
“Peep Show” (Jesse Armstrong & Sam Bain, 2003—2015)
“Summer Heights High” (Chris Lilley, 2007)
“Tim and Eric Awesome Show, Great Job!” (Tim Heidecker & Eric Wareheim, 2007—2010)
“Enlightened” (Mike White, 2011—2013)
“Aku no Hana” (Hiroshi Nagahama, 2013)
“Cucumber” (Russell T Davies, 2015)
“Horace and Pete” (Louis C. K., 2016)
“Kickstarter TV” (Sam Hyde, 2016)
“World Peace” (Sam Hyde, Nick Rochefort, Charls Carroll & Andrew Ruse, 2016)
The true masterpieces will always have the chance to be rediscovered.
It's the best of the of ones he listed by far
Agreed.
>tiny furniture
>watch men
>funny people
It's really hard to take you seriously when you list this shit.
I mean hell, funny people was an ok drama, but I definitely wouldn't go beyond "ok".
Man of steel was the far better Snyder film over watchmen
SpongeBob will be talked about far more than any of those
>Mulholland Drive
>In Bruges
>No Country for Old Men
>The Hunt
>There Will Be Blood
>Her
>City of God
>Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
>TDK
>Children of Men
>Mad Max: Fury Road
>The Master
>Lost in Translation
>The Witch
>Memento
>The Assassination of Jesse James
>two Sam Hyde shows
Wow dude, such a vast taste haha nice one brawh
What an eclectic list full of interesting and surprising choices
Maybe the character, but definitely not the show. See: "Betty Boop".
The thread isn't "show the most obscure movie you know", it's what you think the next next generation will know about as great movies.
No one will remember a polish social drama that got aired only on two nearby festivals and you happen to see it.
OP said greatest movies not most reddit movies.
the bbc list is pretty decent
bbc.com
No I disagree. The show was extremely clever and innovative for the first few seasons.
There's nothing special about him as a character, but the show and its execution (both animation, writing and direction) were very unique.
Yeah I was pleasantly surprised by it. Healthy dose of plebshit of course but pretty decent overall.
There was a tv show in the 1960s called "The 21st Century". It was hosted by Walter Cronkite. Its purpose was to highlight new technology and try to predict how that tech would shape the everyday world of ordinary 21st century people.
How many people today have seen that show? How many people today even care?
So why do you think our children's children would care to look back to or remember at all anything from our retarded time?
-Mulholland Drive
-Like Someone in Love
-Tree of Life
-Caché
-In the Mood for Love
-Oasis
-No Country for Old Men (A Serious Man is my personal fav but I know this was a better film)
-Talk to Her
-Let the Right One In
-Dogville
-Still Walking
-3-Iron
-Memories of Murder
A lot of these aren't even good.
Wendy and Lucy for example. The movie was garbage.
I think he's just trying to be different or something. No one really thinks those are the "best"
There's no way Cache is the film that should represent his work in the 2000s. It is not his best film recently, not by a long shot. Amour or The White Ribbon are much better.
Cache disappointed me. I thought after such an unconventional set up from Haneke that we'd get something completely different and new, and then he went and ruined it with a weak and somewhat ridiculous reveal. So much wasted potential
No Country For Old Men
Oldboy
There Will Be Blood
Thats it
>Oldboy
kek'd
The original not the shit remake
no shit pleb
You don't like Oldboy?
I think Mr. Vengeance is better but it's still really good.
Yea but thinking it's top three greatest movies of the 21st century is comical
21st century began in 2001, not 2000.
in his defense, thinking any of those movies are top 3 for the decade is comical
I think Caché is a genius film because its also a metafilm from what I understood.
The need for a conflict or an unsettling situation in a story led to the tapes, there's no other answer.