The point of these threads is to encourage people to look for new and interesting music. We do this by listening to and ideally discussing albums we've never heard before. Many of us already listen to new music daily, these people are in it to venture "out of their comfort zone" by listening to albums they otherwise wouldn't have, or just to have a good time.
>Fishmans - Orange album >Neo-Psych Reggae So bizarre to hear Fishmans for the FIRST TIME not doing something as dreamy as Long Season. And I can see why many people love this band as much as they do: the happiness is infectious just starting from the third track. Their dub influences seem to be quite strong here, like on the 6th and 8th track.
While this album doesn't have the strength of Fishmans, it has more individuality to make up for it, and bring it to a 7.
7/10
>Yes - Tales from Topographic Oceans >Symphonic Prog Overwrought. The second track is a huge soft interlude, and it's mind-numbing. This has no reason to be double the length of CttE, repeating similar high notes and moogs that go to waste. My attention was grabbed once more on The Ancient, and there's a nice moment 4 minutes in Ritual, but the album quickly sinks back into the same sweet monotony built from the first tracks.
4+/10
======
Fish gets bonus points if he reccs something that isnt fishmans
Jayden Jackson
I need the music from Borzoi and Breadhead's buddies + a couple more people to join
>Vladislav Delay - Kuopio >Dub Techno One thing I remember from hearing Vantaa, that while the album wasn't very stimulating, VD does a great job at spreading his sounds to become sprawling planes. The tempos take unpredictable gaits while sounds become pathfinders, orbiting around each other in subtle harmony or comfortable loops. The looseness of some beats lets them fluctuate between swinging or standard 4/4, revealing themselves more on repeat listens.
Now that I've gotten the predictable "it's so deep :O" rhetoric out of the way, I think the activity here in this album is what's missing from Prince of Denmark - 8. Sure, PoD can turn minutes into hours, but Vladislav makes use of his time more wisely, which I would determine is a better listenthrough overall.
8/10
>Eric La Casa - Les Pierres Du Seuil 4-7 >Field Recordings, Ambient So while Vladislav Delay built worlds, this album activated my kidneys. I think you can hear a stomach growl, as well. It might imply that whoever is among the recording location of trees and water is suffering, as well as the spooky rising winds. Amazing for a field recording, just alright as an album.
cowposter ruining the lives of ACTUAL shitpost subsistors like myself
Liam Wood
hey im new to daily and I heard trip up has impeccable taste, one that everyone should follow and worship. Is this true? anyone have maybe a guide or flowchart to trip's music taste?
Benjamin Green
i'm gonna kill myself
you heard right
Angel Nelson
>video criticizing copyright and advocating for the freedom of art >no replies
>cow >/Daily/ Responds
Do NOT do this.
Levi Peterson
Just listen to Women - Public Strain at the debut Telstar Drugs EP and you will have all you need to listen to for a lifetime
Lucas Baker
what is actually happening
Sebastian Hall
hmm
Nicholas Diaz
twas good vid but u should make sure to use the n word more so that alt right people will have to pretend to like you
Kevin Mitchell
Alright I'll keep this criticism in mind for my next video, thank you for the feedback
Camden Foster
he's that basic? i thought he was some sort of music god here
Gavin Martin
np
Bentley Mitchell
the trve music gods are transgod and avantmathgod that's why they have "god" in their names
Sebastian Clark
He is literally indieheads v1.5 he just like indie rock and Woman
Carson Torres
can someone rec me good dubstep
Noah Long
wtf i hate trip up now
Gabriel Williams
im p sure this is yamir but either way is wrong i have really cool taste like Belong October Language look how cool and blurry that album cover is.
also accel yr a fuckin tryhard
Julian Wright
Deadmaufive Monstercat
Christian Lopez
>Belong October Language it's so damn blurry I can't even make out what it's supposed to be! the myths were true trip is truly the god of /daily/!
Leo Richardson
there's no reason for ctte to be half the length of tkol
Man, fruedian slip. Meant tfto. Ctte is condensed and has 0 focus or patience and tfto is better.
Christian Allen
you just made me remember separator. what a tune
Connor Hughes
I thought Ctte managed to say everything a prog rock group would want to say in under 40 minutes, versus taking double that time lavishly dishing out very similar sounding uplifting passages under the guise of being virtuosic, all while hitting even more prog cliches than Ctte did
i planned this from my very first reply
Julian Garcia
>no way to make FISH mad This is why you let pig advance goddammit.
Great to see stuff like this.
WHERE did you hear this
Gaah fuck off
Asher Kelly
defying all /daily/ norms me and karenin are bringing back charts in a **big** way, get fucking hyped for the freshest opinions on the siqqest records (top 10 are chosen by krnin and bottom 10 by me) what;s good what's bad
Isaiah Rogers
chart threads?
Brayden Carter
delet this
Connor Gonzalez
thinking face
Parker James
that'd explain it
Plays Hery Purcell kinda underwhelmed me, but I'm interested to hear your thoughts on that Klein album considering how much I liked Only.
Tyler Thompson
truss mi daddy
Andrew Carter
I can't read a damn thing!
Luis Turner
why not also trip up has bad taste but we like him nonetheless
Sebastian Roberts
also, make a listening chart join us have fun become a meme
Sebastian Lewis
...
Hudson Fisher
my buddy's a dickhead who hates all music so count him out
Aaron Garcia
k.
Parker Taylor
The Wrens - The Meadowlands (2003) >indie rock
Definitely hits a lot of the sweet spots I like in indie rock. Has the twinkly wistfullness of midwest emo, the brash melodic nature of power pop, and the drifting soundscapey tendencies of bands like Built to Spill and early Modest Mouse. It's generally a winning combination. Nothing really here stands out over the aforementioned bands, making this a bit faceless in comparison, but it's got great energy and it perfectly captures that nostalgic, sepiatoned suburban feel. If you dig AF's The Suburbs, this is a lot like that, but better.
3.0
Tom T. Hall - In Search of a Song (1971) >progressive country
Hall is probably the best story-teller in country music. His lyrics are detailed, beautifully written, and delivered perfectly, more like someone reading a poem than someone singing a song. I've never been so captured by the stories told in songs before this, every character in each song is treated perfectly, Hall peels back the layers to reveal the motivations in every characters minds, this is seriously one of the best lyrical albums I've heard in my life. Musically it's standard country, it's obvious to see what the true star of the show here is.
3.0+
Gram Parsons - Grievous Angel (1974) >country rock, singer/songwriter
I wish I could see something more than this in Parsons' music. This is a definite step up from GP, but there's still a decent amount of stuff that isn't much more than wholly generic country music, especially when the tempo gets picked up. When it slows done though, oh boy. Parsons and Harris are the best singing duo in music history, bar none, even when the song around them might not be that interesting, the harmonies they create power through, their voices fit together like they were made for each other.
2.5+
Gabriel Cooper
hey i'm going to kinda drone you, made a chart of all your 3.5*s and above of this year, whaddaya think
Henry Gray
WAND - Golem (2015) >psychedelic rock
I've gotta be a real sucker for fuzzy psych rock, because even though this is easily one of the most derivative records I've ever heard, I'm still digging it! They try and do a balance between softer-edged, slower, poppier material, and face-melting material filled with pounding drums and guitar heroics, and this balance isn't really done very well. The former style is very obviously weaker than the latter style, falling into a lot of the same traps that bands like Tame Impala do. However, these tracks are markedly more unique than tracks in the latter style, which has the benefit of being some of the most bone-rattling, rocking stuff out-there, much more in the vein of artists like Thee Oh Sees and Slaughterhouse-era Ty Segall. Basic stuff, still a great time.
2.5+
Nine Inch Nails - Add Violence (2017) >industrial rock, electro-industrial
It's fairly odd to see Reznor going back to his roots here. This is a very obvious return to the mechanical, somewhat synthpoppy sound of Pretty Hate Machine, and a pretty decent one at that. Reznor can do so much more, and it's a shame to see him do something so straightforward here, but it's almost refreshing in its rawness. That can't be mistaken for greatness, however. A lot of the tracks here are little more than vague sketches stretched out to lengths they don't deserve, especially regarding the final track. I'd love to see a more fleshed-out, ambitious LP in this style, because there's a lot that can be capitalized upon here.
2.0+
Sebastian Jones
v v nice! i think you'll like a lot of them.
also have i really only given 14 albums a 3.5 or above this year jesus
Robert Johnson
Good night /daily/ Here's my 'new computer' 5x5 slowly being constructed, don't post yours just look at mine. Also post nice things about pigs for me to read tomorrow morning.
>Cilio rating was last August Holy christ I could've sworn that was 6 months ago or so, where does the time go.
Matthew Bailey
My Morning Jacket - It Still Moves (2003) >indie rock
Southern rock has a much larger influence over this than I would've expected. It blends the stylings of old-school bands like Lynyrd Skynyrd and The Allman Brothers Band with the neo-psychedelia of The Flaming Lips and Spiritualized to mostly solid results. It's far too long, with a heavy tendency to meander, but there are some great songs here.
2.5+
John Cale - Paris 1919 (1973) >baroque pop
So earwormy and hooky, it's incredible. Cale moves more towards twee territory here, especially in comparison to his work with the Velvet Underground and the odd Vintage Violence. The childlike nature of this is a bit too overbearing and cutesy for my taste, but it's hard to deny the sheer pop brilliance of a lot of this. The opener and the title track are both revelations.
3.0+
Gabriel Nguyen
>Cilio rating was last August HOLY FUCK WHAT
Aaron Richardson
don't listen to the Eels album, it's bad you should just give it a 0.5 rn to be frank
they were basic channel, alice coltrane, coltrane live at birdland and eternal rhythm, so 18 3.5* in total :)
Brody Murphy
also only 1 was above 3.5, which was babylon also by browsing through all your ratings from this year you seem p unbiased except for traditional stuff, guess you should listen to more of that
Christopher Lee
we'll see
okay that's what i thought
yeah trad definitely seems to be an easy 3.5 or above for me
guess i'm a poseur
Cooper Adams
hey i'm drunk rn buut if you dont' like black sabbath fuck you
Blake Howard
i'm p drunk too and have never heard black sabbath, what should i listen to right now
don't watch vidoe it's so fuckign reddit just listen
Brandon Lopez
also come plug
Xavier Bell
i'm gonna pass out in like soon but yeah okay
Cooper Bennett
did you pass out
Ethan Rodriguez
this is actually growing on me wtf
Lucas Brooks
>Esther Venrooy - The Spiral Staircase >Electroacoustic, Dark Ambient The tensest and most dread-filled album on this chart yet. Give this a go if you want spooks.
8
>Francisco Meirino - A While and Awhile >Noise Purposefully takes advantage of a mouth-like chewing for most of its duration, before letting tangible crackles and noise take the user's attention. A cheap and irritating way to obtain a reaction, but the electronics themselves are decent.
5
>Joe Bastardo & Howard Stelzer - At Ease >Drone, Musique Concrete Too aimless for me in the A-Side, but Bastardo's synths work much better on the B-side. Dark and light accordingly.
6
>Sewer Election - Vitta Sonder >Noise, Musique concrete
The tape play on the latter part of Att Falla screams of Aaron Dilloway. Nothing crazy with the build of whatever cacophany is happening in Bilder av dig, but still a pleasant side attraction.
7
>ry-om - III >EAI Goddamn am I glad to have finally tracked down a copy of this. 3.1 is very rhythmic for EAI, and sounds like a jungle scrapped down to its bare minimum and covered with snow. 3.2 is much more ambient, and utilizes more familiar acoustic squeals and fluttering to give itself weight. I'll leave the rest to anyone else willing to listen.
8+
>Theodore Lotis - Epoque de l'eau >Electroacoustic Some sounds much like Tort's album that I still feel bad for giving a 5/10, aka lots of smooth and eerie buzzes. It gets much closer to portraying some bizarre parallel world, as well.
7
>Various Artists - CATASTORPHE can't find it online. I might just buy it for $7 from the obscure russian label.
>L.R. Padgett - Chambers can't find it either
>Ischio Romantico - From The Hip where tf is it
Carson Cook
round 1 matchup 5! lamb vs. darklands Jack O' The Clock - All My Friends vs. Main Source - Breaking Atoms
Jack O' The Clock - All My Friends this thing is a weird one. incredibly varied. it started by probably giving me nightmares with that very unsettling intro, but proceeded to play with so many different sounds and instruments that i was consistently amazed at what it was doing. and it pulled everything off very well. won't be surprised if this grows on me further. 7/10 or i like this + favorite tracks: A Lot of People Are Dead Wrong Most of the Time, Saturday Afternoon On the Median, Old Friend in a Hole
Main Source - Breaking Atoms the production here is definitely the main draw. the rapping is fairly basic, though charismatic enough (that's to be expected from the era, though). solid boom bap. 6/10 or i like this - favorite tracks: Snake Eyes, Looking at the Front Door, Vamos a Rapiar
lamb moves on! send me your next rec soon, please! thanks to darklands for participating!
also still waiting on a rec from jimmy jazz.
holy shit i need to do 50 song memoir next wish me luck
it's so fucking good i'm posting the review now because it needs to be heard
============
>Jeremiah Cymerman - Fire Sign >Experimental Dark Chamber Improv Jazz Glitch Noise The mixture of glitchy edits and guitar-like distortion on the two horn instruments is heart-stopping, stepping out of the hesitant opener onto Collapsed Eustachian. They're further abused to construct all kinds of bizarre sounds, before once again returning to the grimey production that you'd expect from the labels like Tri Angle. Out of context, it's doubly powerful.
And to top it all off, the trumpets in Collapsed Eustachian are of two separate improv performances. Cymerman edited them to sound like they were trading off, while clearly leaving his own imprint.
Cellos come into play on the second half, and work equally as well in reaching the cataclysmic climaxes the trumpets did in the second track. Touched With Fire involves a drum set, and opens with a chopped up, breakneck collage of both alien acoustic cries and fiery noise. The actual cello passages that appear in this track are anguished, and serve well as a start to grounding the listener before the end.
The final track, a dedication to Cymerman's late step-father, is as beautiful as it gets, and much more traditional. A single theme is repeated, falling into a drone.
I never expected an album on this chart to be even more impactful than the Element Choir, but Cymerman did it. It's truly as pure as it gets when it comes to mixing all dark sides of electronic production and acoustic performance.