ye olde chart thread
Rate, recommend, and guess things about anons
>i would like gloomy or spacey stuff rn but other stuff is good too
ye olde chart thread
Rate, recommend, and guess things about anons
>i would like gloomy or spacey stuff rn but other stuff is good too
Sparkelhorse+Fennesz-In the fishtank
Tortoise/The ex-In the fishtank.It's a weird collab.But it also very interesting to say the least
Adebishi shank-EP.A really fun math rock album
If you like spiderland.Try these album
Cerberus shoal-S/T.
News shipping-Save everything
recc me more stuff like candy claws please :)
Try
Rocketship-A certain sadness
Check out my chart if you like gloom.
Good taste, not for me though
These look intriguing
I haven't listened to candy claws, so I can't. Sorry
I haven't listened to any of these
Guess who updated!
Are you that fucker that rec'd Lemon and Lime to me?
You let the love of your life slip through your fingers and now you live alone.
Would punch a man in the face for looking at you the wrong way.
Battling depression. Losing the battle.
Throws parties. Gets arrested at parties.
Hello friends.
Pinkshinyultrablast.
Feel Good Lost.
OP here, I am that fucker.
can i interest you in The Veldt or Kitchens of Distinction? lemon and lime's Turning Into Small? maybe protomartyr or Aerial M or fog lake
I have been here for about a year now guys. I am still sorting through the classics but any rec is appreciated
I'll consider them. Hopefully rec's will go better this time.
...
best reccomendation is to leave this board. Sup Forums has shit taste.
>Throws panties at parties. Gets arrested at parties.
Not even close.
I appreciate the inclusion of Murray Street.
Otherwise, keep digging.
>Throws panties at parties
Where the fuck did you get that from I didn't type that.
You have taste like my dad. Not necessarily a bad thing, just putting that out there.
ya I spent most of my time this year in Sonic Youth's discography
EVOL, Goo and Murray Street are my favorite. Of course I go back to DN, Dirty, Bad Moon, and Sister quiet a bit as well.
eh sounds about right
Holy crap I misread that sorry. Still not close.
Well shit I tried.
And yes I was typing manually like a newfag, sue me.
Here some recs
Damien rice-O
Foals-Antidotes
Kishi bashi-Lightght/Sonderlust
The fire engines-Lubricate your living room
Scars-author author
Felt-The splendour of fear
Trespassers William - Having
Rökkurró - Í Annan Heim
macha & bedhead - Macha loved behead
seconding the ones who said Rocketship and PSUB
Sound of ceres - Nostalgia for infinity
Manon meurt - s/t
Forsaken Autumn - Whenere
Camel - mirage
Pez - quemado
Lamp - for lovers
Steve tibbetts - yr
how we doin ppl
Steve Roach - Structures from Silence
Subaeris - The City in Rain
Daniel Johnston - 1990
Built to Spill - Keep it Like a Secret
Gentle Giant - Octopus
Love your taste, similar to mine
Radio Dept. - Clinging to a Scheme
Xiu xiu/Grouper-Creepshow
Jackson C.Frank-s/t
Shirley collins-Sweet primeroses
Sleep dealer-The way home
Cerberus Shoal-Homb
June of 44-Four great points
Sotos-S/T
Mirage-Camel
Have already heard Jackson Frank, Xiu xiu/grouper and Mirage but will check out others, thanks!
based on the hip hop albums on your list
serengeti
open mike eagle
signor benedick the moor
elucid
billy woods
deca
versis
medslaus
illingsworth
zeroh
hey guys, what's up, i'm gonna post this again, recs make me happy
...
kraftwerk - autobahn
Ravi Shankar - Improvisations
Oingo Boingo-Only a lad
Sufjan steens-Seven swans
Arachnoid-Arachnoid
Songs:Ohia-Fading trails
The bothy band-Old hag you killed me
Motorpsycho-Tussler
...
serge gainsbourg - Histoire de Melody Nelsonshiina ringo - 勝訴ストリップ
Virus - Locura
Moscow olympics - Cut the world
Cerati melero - colores santos
Looks like you forgot a line break there, bud
myspacebarpeacedout
Already have Histoire de Melody Nelson downloaded, thank you for the others, though! I've been trying to get into foreign language stuff recently, so it's very helpful!
Harmonium - Si on avait besoin d'une cinquième saison
Shahmen - All in the Circle
Camp Lo - Uptown Saturday Night
Handsomeboy Technique - Adelie Land
Shpongle - Are you shpongled?
Former ghosts - Fleurs
Fully expecting to get roasted
>Gloomy
Afterlives - A Ticking Clock I Couldn't Stop
Planning for Burial - Leaving
>Spacey
The Cosmic Jokers - S/T
>General rec
Maudlin of the Well - Part The Second
Duster - Transmission, Flux
Afterlives - A Ticking Clock I Couldn't Stop
Planning for Burial - Leaving
I feel like you're really soulcrushingly sad rn
Can - Future Days
Such a good chart.
Chinese Football - S/T
The For Carnation - S/T
Robbie Basho -Visions of the Country
Depressive Silence - Recreation of the Shadowlands
Andy Stott - Faith in Strangers
Red Krayola - Live 1967
What's the album to the right of Houdini?
>soulcrushingly sad rn
not just right now, all the fucking time. Help.
Rec some laid back yet dense chill jams please.
Grouper - Dragging A Dead Deer Up A Hill
Car Seat Headrest - Twin Fantasy
Sir Richard Bishop - Salvador Kali
honestly most of the stuff on my chart as well
Your chart background's not very intuitive and you lazyposted, so there's your roast.
fuck you for bumping the other thread
bump
these charts take way too long to make
hey nice sad chart
As you can see I'm a pleb, please help this pleb.
The Eradicator - s/t
Lush - Split
Brian Eno - Another Green World
Coma Cinema - Blue Suicide
Death Blues - Ensemble
Morphine - Good
we'd get along. very, very cool chart
Luna - Penthouse
Women - Public Strain
CASTLEBEAT - s/t
i'm an angry misanthropic autist
probably a good time to start my power electronics project
>tfw no polvo/Sutcliffe jugend cover band
why FUCKING LIVE
In case anyone is still alive in this bread.
Summer in my Veins - I am a Lake of Burning Orchids
NAH - Hiver en neuf morceaux
Dear in the Headlights - Small Steps Heavy Hooves
AIA Alien Observer - Grouper
Instrumental Tourist - Tim Hecker & Daniel Lopatin
Homesick was my favorite. Distal - Crash of Rhinos
Duster - Contemporary Movement
In a Silent Way - Miles Davis
Love is a Stream - Jefre Cantu-Ledesma
...