Do it in pics if you want it, i would do it but i don't have my computer right now, and i posting this shit on my phone
Juan Anderson
These are the worst fucking pics for AOTY I've ever seen! Who were the idiots that made this list?! I want to personally come to their house and beat the living bawlz out of them until they squeal like an old door opening!
Jack Baker
Yeah dude i'm hipster too XDXDXDXDXDXDDDDDD Thank god we have Death Grips, soundcloud rappers and Reddit shit XDXDXDXDXD faggot
Zachary Reed
holy shit dude
Tyler Williams
Don't listen to the lazyfucks OP I'll do it.
2000: Common - Like Water For Chocolate 2001: Bjork - Vespertine 2002: David Bowie - Heathen 2003: King Geedorah - Take Me To Your Leader 2004: Sia - Colour the Small One 2005: Little Brother - The Minstrel Show 2006: Lupe Fiasco - Food and Liquor 2007: Radiohead - In Rainbows 2008: I don't have one that year was awful 2009: Antony and the Johnsons - The Crying Light 2010: Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma 2011: Danny Brown - XXX or Bjork - Biophilia 2012: 9th Wonder - Tutankhamen 2013: Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience 2014: Freddie Gibbs - Pinata or Flying Lotus - YOU'RE DEAD! 2015: Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly (sue me I liked it) 2016: Isaiah Rashad - The Suns Tirade 2017: Thundercat - DRUNK
Ian Gonzalez
Good choices user
Lincoln Diaz
Thanks.
Bentley Sullivan
>2000 At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command >2001 Converge - Jane Doe >2002 Sigur Rós - ( ) >2003 Magnolia Electric Co. - s/t >2004 Bark Psychosis - ///Codename: Dustsucker >2005 Gojira - From Mars to Sirius >2006 mewithoutYou - Brother, Sister >2007 LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver >2008 Have a Nice Life - Deathconsciousness >2009 Mastodon - Crack the Skye >2010 The National - High Violet >2011 Oneohtrix Point Never - Replica >2012 Om - Advaitic Songs >2013 Gorguts - Colored Sands >2014 Snarky Puppy - We Like It Here >2015 Thee Oh Sees - Mutilator Defeated at Last >2016 Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool >2017 I don't have one for this year yet
Benjamin Thomas
Great ones
Camden Green
>2017 Eminem - Revival >2016 Tech N9ne - The Storm >2015 Tech N9ne - Special Effects >2014 Eminem - Shady XV >2013 Eminem - MMLP2 >2012 Kendrick Lamar - Good Kid, M.A.A.D City >2011 Jay-Z - Watch The Throne >2010 Eminem - Recovery >2009 Eminem - Relapse >2008 Immortal Technique - The 3rd World >2007 Talib Kweli - Eardrum >2006 Jedi Mind Tricks - Servants in Heaven, Kings in Hell >2005 The Game - The Documentary >2004 R.A. The Rugged Man - Die, Rugged Man, Die It's getting pretty tricky for now on. >2003 Can't decide. >2002 Eminem - The Eminem Show >2001 Nas - Stillmatic >2000 Eminem - MMLP, obviously.
Caleb Hall
Jesus fucking Christ. No. There's like 2 good albums there.
Adam White
I get the feeling you like Eminem a bit too much, friendo ;^)
Landon Rogers
It's a shame you can't appreciate greatness. For you, that is.
How could you possibly come to that conclusion, mate?
Lucas Powell
You have every single Eminem album but Encore. You have fucking Recovery. You have a compilation album. You have god damn REVIVAL. How do you expect people to take this seriously?
Carson Morales
2000: GY!BE - LYSFLATH 2001: Microphones - The Glow Part 2 2002: No clue 2003: Xiu Xiu - A Promise 2004: Madvillan - Madvillany 2005: Kanye West - Late Registration 2006: No clue again 2007: Radiohead - In Rainbows 2008: idk man 2009: Sun O))) - Monoliths and Dimensions 2010: Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti - Before Today 2011: Danny Brown - XXX 2012: Death Grips - The Money Store 2013: Queens of the Stone Age - ...like clockwork 2014: Sun Kil Moon - Benji 2015: Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp and Butterfly 2016: Frank Ocean - Blonde 2017: Richard Dawson - Peasant
Connor Gonzalez
Why people hate Recovery so much I mean yeah its generic and everything but not as cringy as Revival
Nathan Cox
oaky >2000 Maher Shalal Hash Baz - Souvenir de Mauve >2001 Sparklehorse - It's a Wonderful Life >2002 Biosphere - Shenzou >2003 The Microphones - Mount Eerie >2004 Arthur Russell _ Calling Out of Context >2005 David Sylvian - Blemish >2006
>2007 Robert Wyatt - Comicopera >2008 Xiu Xiu - Women as Lovers >2009 Oneohtrix Point Never - Rifts >2010 Ô Paon - Courses >2011 Richard Dawson - The Magic Bridge >2012 Mount Eerie - Ocean Roar >2013 Dirty Beaches - Drifters/Love is The Devil >2014 Richard Dawson - Nothing Important >2015 Bjork - Vulnicura >2016
>2017 Endon - Through the Mirror
Took me a long time to work out nd still can't think of anything for 2006 or 20016/ please rate
Henry Hernandez
me. ill rate others
pretty good taste I GUESS not my style kinda alright, but I wouldn't like you as a person lame but nice person zero personality
Owen Morgan
>every single Eminem album but Encore. If we go by the most objective data available (muh sales), these choices are pretty save actually.
>You have a compilation album. It's dope, and the year was rather weak. Feel free to replace it with Pharoahe Monch - PTSD or Dilated Peoples - Directors of Photography if compilation albums trigger you so bad.
>You have god damn REVIVAL. Don't worry, you'll realize that it's pretty decent in a few years. Besides, 2017 was a crappy fucking year for hip hop.
Gavin James
>2000 Weakling - Dead as Dreams >2001 Lift to Experience - The Texas-Jerusalem Crossroads >2002 City of Caterpillar - City of Caterpillar >2003 Off Minor - The Heat Death of the Universe >2004 Coil - Black Antlers / Circle Takes the Square - As the Roots Undo >2005 Funeral Diner - The Underdark >2006 Brand New - The Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me >2007 Dark Energy - Collided Energy >2008 Have a Nice Life - Deathconsciousness >2009 Nirvana - Live at Reading >2010 Autechre - Oversteps >2011 Deadbeat - Drawn and Quartered >2012 Circle Takes the Square - Decompositions: Volume Number One >2013 Autechre - Exai >2014 cv313 - Echospace [Detroit] Presents: "Altering Illusions" [Chapter One] >2015 Uncle Acid - The Night Creeper >2016 Deadlife - From Tears to Ashes
wtf
good
Elijah Clark
>It's dope, and the year was rather weak. For Hip Hop?? Are you on crack?
>You'll realize it's decent in a few years Yes everyone is the wrong one but you, they'll realize it eventually, keep at it.
Jackson Hall
2000: Hybrid Theory - Linkin Park 2001: Amnesiac - Radiohead 2002: I Brought You My Bullets, You Brought Me Your Love - My Chemical Romance 2003: Who Will Cut Our Hair When We're Gone? - The Unicorns 2004: Good News For People Who Love Bad News - Modest Mouse 2005: Plans - Death Cab for Cutie 2006: Stadium Arcadium - Red Hot Chili Peppers 2007: Weighing Souls With Sand - The Angelic Process 2008: Watershed - Opeth 2009: Hospice - The Antlers 2010: We're Here Because We're Here - Anathema 2011: Wildlife - La Dispute 2012: Koi no yokan - Deftones 2013: Colored Sands - Gorguts 2014: Lost in a Dream - The War on Drugs 2015: Mister Asylum - Highly Suspect 2016: Stage Four - Touche Amore 2017: Science Fiction - Brand New
Gabriel Jones
>lame
Jack Martin
but in a pleasant way
Jeremiah Phillips
>For Hip Hop?? Are you on crack? Why are you posting a picture proving my point? Outside of Pinata and CLPPNG it's all boring, uninspired shit. And Dark Comedy is barely even hip hop.
Isaac Garcia
>You're Dead and Cilvia Demo >Boring and Uninspired
>Recovery, Revival and Shady XV are perfectly fine though Just admit you baited me already, Stan.
Cooper Murphy
are people really that dumb not to realize it's bait?
Ethan Young
>You're Dead The Alchemist on sleeping pills. >Cilvia Demo Kendrick without the fun.
>Recovery, Revival and Shady XV are perfectly fine though Not at all. They are all pretty flawed but with enough highs to be more enjoyable than the rest, mainly due being released during opportune times.
Eli Clark
>picking a rap album as your aoty yikes almost as bad as putting a pop album
Easton Adams
>2017 Culture >2016 The Stage >2015 The Book of Souls >2014 .5 the Gray Chapter >2013 Yeezus >2012 The Money Store >2011 (Haven't listened to album from this year) >2010 Final Frontier >2009 Crooked X >2008 808 and Hearthbreak >2007 Graduation >2006 Black Parade >2005 I'm torn between Octavarium and Late Registration >2004 I'm torn between Three Cheers and Tha Carter >2003 Dance of Death >2002 Bullets >2001 Is this it >2000 Marshal Mathers LP
Colton Campbell
Best taste in this thread. Take notes, plebs.
William Torres
how can anyone else here even compete, im just gonna delete my rankings
Carter Allen
This gets exponentially harder every year I go back
>2017 Devilish Dear - These Sunny Days >2016 Rob Leereveld - Songs of sailors, settlers, and swaggies >2015 Curly Cassettes - Paradise Island >2014 Culprate - Deliverance >2013 Foxygen - We Are The 21st Century Ambassadors Of Peace And Magic >2012 Swans - The Seer >2011 Julian Lynch - Terra >2010 Anais Mitchell - Hadestown >2009 The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation - Succubus >2008 Natural Snow Buildings - The Snowbringer Cult >2007 Portico Quartet - Knee-Deep In The North Sea >2006 Espers - II >2005 Boards Of Canada - The Campfire Headphase >2004 of Montreal - Satanic Panic In The Attic >2003 Broadcast - Haha Sound >2002 The White Birch - Star Is Just A Sun >2001 Major Organ And The Adding Machine - s/t >2000 The Microphones - It Was Hot We Stayed In The Water
Isaac Bennett
if you still like brand new you're dumb
Bentley Peterson
>he doesn't like Brand New brand new-fag detected
Tyler Anderson
>At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command (2000) >Unwound - Leaves Turn Inside You (2001) >Number Girl - Num-Heavy Metallic (2002) >Death Cab for Cutie - Transatlanticism (2003) >Franz Ferdinand - s/t (2004) >The Mars Volta - Frances the Mute (2005) >Brand New - The Devil And God Are Raging Inside Me (2006) >Alcest - Souvenirs d'un Autre Monde (2007) >You Slut! - Critical Meat (2008) >Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix (2009) >Zu - The Way of Animal Powers (2010)/MASS OF FERMENTING DREGS - Zero Comma, Colorful World (2010) >Tom Waits - Bad As Me (2011) >Tame Impala - Loneriam (2012) >the cabs - regenerative landscape (2013) >She Her Her Hers - stereochrome (2014) >Pretend - Tapestry'd Life (2015) >The Novembers - Hallelujah (2016) >Polkadot Stingray - Capacity (2017) Some years are overstacked with some of my favorite albums, others are droughts. I don't quite like this method as something for measuring others tastes because of that. Funnily enough, tricot has always released top 5 AOTYs for me but never a proper AOTY IMO. Just bad luck, really.
Colton Garcia
2017. milo - who told you to think??!!?!?!?! 2016. aesop rock - the impossible kid 2015. ka & preservation - days with dr. yen lo 2014. jam baxter - so we ate them whole 2013. billy woods & blockhead - dour candy 2012. dark time sunshine - anx 2011. the doppelgangaz - lone sharks 2010: super chron flight brothers - cape verde 2009: eyedea & abilities - by the throat 2008. dela - changes of atmosphere 2007: blu & exile - below the heavens 2006: cunninlynguists - a piece of strange 2005: edan - beauty and the beat 2004: madvillain - madvillainy 2003: king geedorah - take me to your leader 2002: el-p - fantastic damage 2001: cannibal ox - the cold vein 2000: deltron 3030 - deltron 3030
Bentley Garcia
2000 TIE: DJ Krush - Code 4109, Dead Prez - Let's Get Free, Common - LWFC, Thievery Corporation - Mirror Conspiracy, Jurassic 5 - Quality Control, Ghostface - Supreme Clientele, D'Angelo - Voodoo (honorable mentions: Tony Touch - The Piecemaker, DJ Assault - Off the Chain for the Y2K, Fishbone - Psychotic Friends Nuttwerk) 2001 TIE: De La - AOI: Bionix, Basement Jaxx - Rooty, Outkast - Stankonia (hon mention: Rocket From the Crypt - Group Sounds, Res - How I Do, Dirtbombs - Ultraglide In Black) 2002 Blackalicious - Blazing Arrow (hon Mention: Ladytron - Light & Magic) 2003 TIE: Fanny Pack - So Stylistic , Qwel & Maker - The Harvest, DM & Jemini - Ghetto Pop Life 2004 The Go! Team - Thunder Lightning Strike (hon mention: BMSR - Start a People, Loretta Lynn - Van Lear Rose, Roots - Tipping Point) 2005 TIE: DangerDoom, Psyche Origami - Is Ellipsis 2006 Dr. Who Dat - Beat Journey (hon mention: Donuts, Fishscale, Silversun Pickups - Carnavas, DJ Low Key - Mixing In Action 2) 2007 Blockhead - Uncle Tony's Coloring Book (hon mention: Japancakes - Loveless) 2008 Kodomo - Still Life (hon mention: Oracular Spectacular, Carsick Cars - s/t) 2009 Black Moth Super Rainbow - Eating Us (hon Mention: The XX, Zero 7 - Yeah Ghost) 2010 Grupo Fantasma - El Existential 2011 Long Arm - The Branches 2012 ONUINU - Mirror Gazer (hon mention: Ondatropica, Grimes - Visions) 2013 TIE: Unknown Mortal Orchestra - II, Czarface, Courtney Barnett - A Sea of Split Peas, Action Bronson & Party Supplies - Bluechips 2, (hon mention: Cross My Heart Hope To Die - s/t, Joey Bada$$ - Summer Knights) 2014 TIE: TV Girl - French Exit, White Reaper - s/t 2015 Dilly Dally - Sore 2016 Tribe - We Got it From Here… 2017 no strong feelings
Analysis: I quit caring about new music a few years into the millenium. 2008 is the first pick that I didn't know until years after the year of its release, half my picks since are similar.
Brody Martinez
...
Ryder Lopez
>2017 Brand New - Science Fiction >2016 Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition >2015 Tame Impala - Currents >2014 Run The Jewels - RTJ2 >2013 CHVRCHES - The Bones of What You Believe >2012 Kendrick Lamar - good kid m.A.A.d City >2011 Drake - Take Care >2010 Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy >2009 Eminem - Relapse >2008 Lil Wayne - Tha Carter 3 >2007 Lupe Fiasco - The Cool >2006 Justin Timberlake - Futuresex/LoveSounds >2005 The Mountain Goats - The Sunset Tree >2004 Kanye West - The College Dropout >2003 Brand New - Deja Entendu >2002 Eminem - The Eminem Show >2001 Jay-Z - The Blueprint >2000 Radiohead - Kid A
Brody Nguyen
>2000 Radiohead - Kid A >2001 Fugazi - The Argument >2002 Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It In People >2003 That Sheena Ringo album >2004 Arcade Fire - Funeral >2005 The Mars Volta - Frances The Mute >2006 mewithoutYou - Brother, Sister >2007 Radiohead - In Rainbows >2008 Grouper - Dragging A Dead Deer Up A Hill >2009 The Flaming Lips - Embryonic >2010 Janelle Monae - The ArchAndroid >2011 PJ Harvey - Let England Shake >2012 The Money Store fucking fight me >2013 QOTSA - Like Clockwork >2014 The LISA OST because this shit bangs >2015 Beach House - Depression Cherry >2016 Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool >2017 Slowdive
Kevin Reyes
Yikes
Easton Bailey
>2017 Sun Kil Moon - Common As Light >2016 Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Skeleton Tree >2015 Future - DS2 >2014 Ariel Pink - Pom Pom (Benji close second) >2013 Mac Miller - Watching Movies With The Sound Off can't remember anything else
Brayden Brooks
...
Jason Wright
wow, every single Sup Forums meme album of this century.
Austin Perry
it's only missing the cash shop
William Price
unironically quite patrician
Lucas Martinez
>2000 At The Drive In - Relationship of Command >2001 Radiohead - Amnesiac >2002 Red Hot Chili Peppers - By The Way >2003 The Mars Volta - Deloused in the Comatorium >2004 Can't think of one >2005 Coheed and Cambria - Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV >2006 The Mars Volta - Amputechture >2007 Radiohead - In Rainbows >2008 Can't think of one >2009 Can't think of one, probably that Paramore album >2010 Can't think of one >2011 Bjork - Biophilia >2012 The Mars Volta - Noctourniquet >2013 Cage the Elephant - Melophobia >2014 Le Butcherettes - Cry Is For The Flies >2015 Lana Del Rey - Honeymoon (guilty pleasure) >2016 David Bowie - Blackstar >2017 didn't listen to much this year, probably Inter Alia
Aaron Perez
get at me for being a pleb, i don't give a fuck dude
Ayden Johnson
2000. Radiohead - Kid A 2001. Bjork - Vespertine 2002. The Mountain Goats - All Hail West Texas 2003. Streetlight Manifesto - Everything Went Numb 2004. Madvillain - Madvillainy 2005. The Mountain Goats - The Sunset Tree 2006. The Arrogant Sons of Bitches - Three Cheers for Disappointment 2007. LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver 2008. Have A Nice Life - Deathconsciousness 2009. Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion 2010. Alcest - Écailles de lune 2011. Bomb the Music Industry! - Vacation 2012. Mount Eerie - Clear Moon 2013. Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork 2014. Swans - To Be Kind 2015. Jeff Rosenstock - We Cool? 2016. David Bowie - Blackstar 2017. Brand New - Science Fiction
Luke Gonzalez
Good taste desu
Benjamin Hall
...
Charles Brown
2000. Kid A 2001. Lateralus 2002. Yankee Hotel Foxtrot 2003. Speakerboxx/ the Love from below 2004. Madvilliany 2005. Demon Days 2006. Donuts 2007. In Rainbows 2008. Deathconsciousness 2009. Hospice 2010. In the Age of Adz 2011. Exmilitary 2012.Good Kid Maad City 2013. Like Clockwork 2014. Pinata 2015. The Powers that B 2016. Atrocity Exhibition 2017. Flower Boy
Cooper Rivera
2000: The Avalanches - Since I Left You 2001: John Frusciante - To Record Only Water For Ten Days 2002: The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots 2003: Nujabes - Metaphorical Music 2004: Squarepusher - Ultravisitor 2005: Sufjan Stevens - Illinois 2006: Destroyer - Destroyer's Rubies 2007: LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver 2008: DJ Sprinkles - Midtown 120 Blues 2009: John Frusciante - The Empyrean 2010: Sun Araw - On Patrol 2011: Death Grips - Exmilitary 2012: Death Grips - The Money Store 2013: Thundercat - Apocalypse 2014: Ariel Pink - pom pom 2015: Destroyer - Poison Season 2016: The Avalanches - Wildflower 2017: Damu The Fudgemunk - Vignettes
Easton Gutierrez
Great list, mad props for Uncle Tony's Coloring Book
Props for Biosphere, even though I'm not a huge fan of that particular album of his
Caleb Davis
>Great list, mad props for Uncle Tony's Coloring Book thanks guy. Cavelight is awesome, too, but I think he does better with the faster bpms. you got a list?
Ryder James
Yeah this one is mine Actually, you should check out that Damu The Fudgemunk album (if you haven't); you'll like it a lot if you enjoy Blockhead.
>2000 Modest Mouse - The Moon & Antarctica >2001 System of a Down - Toxicity >2002 N.E.R.D. - In Search Of... >2003 Radiohead - Hail to the Thief >2004 Kanye West - The College Dropout >2005 Gorillaz - Demon Days >2006 J Dilla - Donuts >2007 Radiohead - In Rainbows >2008 Beck - Modern Guilt >2009 Mastodon - Crack the Skye >2010 Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy >2011 Foster the People - Torches >2012 Jack White - Blunderbuss >2013 Kanye West - Yeezus >2014 Isaiah Rashad - Cilvia Demo >2015 Everything Everything - Get to Heaven >2016 Frank Ocean - Blonde >2017 BROCKHAMPTON - SATURATION
Tyler Williams
>2015 Carrie & Lowell >2014 Fennesz - Becs >2013 青葉市子 [Ichiko Aoba] - 0 >2011 salyu x salyu - s(o)un(d)beams >2010 Sufjan Stevens - Age of Adz >2008 Lee Ranaldo - Maelstrom From Drift >2007 The Books - Lost and Safe >2004 Floatation Toy Warning - Bluffer's Guide to the Flight Deck >2003 椎名林檎 [Sheena Ringo] - 加爾基 精液 栗ノ花 (Kalk Samen Kuri no Hana) >2002 Songs: Ohia - Didn't It Rain >2001 Unwound - Leaves Turn Inside You >2000 椎名林檎 [Sheena Ringo] - 勝訴ストリップ (Shōso Strip)
John Thompson
>2000 grandaddy - the sophtware slump >2001 aphex twin - drukqs >2002 liars - they threw us all in a trench... >2003 deerhoof - apple o >2004 elliott smith - from a basement on the hill >2005 the mountain goats - the sunset tree >2006 sparklehorse - dreamt for light years in the belly of a mountain >2007 queens of the stone age - era vulgaris >2008 have a nice life - deathconsciousness >2009 manic street preachers - journal for plague lovers >2010 ty segall - melted >2011 car seat headrest - twin fantasy >2012 swans - the seer >2013 queens of the stone age - like clockwork >2014 swans - to be kind >2015 protomartyr - the agent intellect >2016 preoccupations - preoccupations >2017 not really sure yet, still getting through my backlog and forming opinions
Hudson Garcia
2006 sucked
Daniel Clark
>2000 ATDI's Relationship of Command
>2001 N/A
>2002 The Mars Volta's Tremulant
>2003 TMV's Deloused in the Comatorium
>2004 Omar Rodriguez-Lopez's A Manual Dexterity Vol. 1
>2005 TMV's Frances the Mute
>2006 TMV's Amputechture
>2007 Omar's Se Dice Bisonte, No Buffalo
>2008 TMV's The Bedlam in Goliath
>2009 Omar's Cryptomnesia
>2010 Omar's Un Escorpion Perfumado
>2011 Omar's Telesterion
>2012 TMV's Noctourniquet
>2013 Omar's Unicorn Skeleton Mask
>2014 Death Grips' Niggas on the Moon
>2015 N/A
>2016 Omar's Umbrella Mistress
>2017 Omar's Gorilla Preacher Cartel
Gavin Watson
>2000 Godspeed You Black Emperor! - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven! >2001 Jeff Mangum - Live at Jittery Joe's >2002 The Mountain Goats - Tallahassee >2003 Joe Strummer & The Mescaleros - Streetcore >2004 Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans >2005 The Mountain Goats - The Sunset Tree >2006 Tom Waits - Orphans: Brawlers, Bawlers & Bastards >2007 Animal Collective - Strawberry Jam >2008 Dengue Fever - Venus on Earth >2009 Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion >2010 Gonjasufi - A Sufi and a Killer >2011 The Beach Boys - The Smile Sessions (if that counts, if not...) Death Grips - Exmilitary >2012 Death Grips - The Money Store >2013 Wardruna - Runaljod – Yggdrasil >2014 Swans - To Be Kind >2015 Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly >2016 Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 3 >2017 Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked at Me
Hunter Howard
Nevermind
Liam Morris
2000: Kid A- Radiohead 2001: The glow pt. 2- The Microphones 2002: / 2003: Room on fire - The Strokes 2004: Sung Tongs - Animal Collective 2005: Demon Days - Gorillaz 2006: The Arctic Monkeys album with the long name 2007: In Rainbows - Radiohead 2008: Self titled Vampire Weekend 2009: MPP - Animal Collective 2010: Inner Speaker - Tame Impala 2011: Helplessness Blues - Fleet Foxes 2012: The Money Store - Death Grips 2013: Fetch - Melt Banana 2014: To be kind - Swans 2015: To Pimp A Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar 2016: Teens of Denial - Car Seat Headrest 2017: A Crow Looked At Me - Mount Eerie
Ryder Jenkins
2000: vision creation newsun by boredoms 2001: the glow pt 2 by microphones 2002: yanqui u.x.o. by gybe 2003: a promise by xiu xiu 2004: mirages by tim hecker (or madvillainy) 2005: age of naples by coil 2006: the drift by scott walker (or ys) 2007: untrue by burial 2008: third by portishead 2009: monoliths and dimensions by sunn o))) 2010: marrow of the spirit by agalloch 2011: A I A alien observer by Grouper (hard ass choice between this and women's public strain, also ravedeath 1972 and giles corey) 2012: misty thug isolation by lil ugly mane 2013: virgins by tim hecker 2014: to be kind by swans 2015: birth of a new day by 2814 2016: atrocity exhibition by danny brown 2017: aldous harding - party
Henry Campbell
>2017 pic related >2016 LAM - LAM >2015 Tom Carter - Long Time Underground >2014 Big Blood - Unlikely Mothers >2013 John Tchicai - Tribal Ghost >2012 Terrence Dixon - From the Far Future, Part 2 >2011 Matana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter One: Gens De Couleur Libres >2010 Trondheim Jazz Orchestra - Stems & Cages >2009 Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba - I Speak Fula >2008 Mary Halvorson Trio - Dragon's Head >2007 Wareika Hill Sounds - Wareika Hill Sounds >2006 Scott Walker - The Drift >2005 Girls Aloud - Chemistry >2004 Wadada Leo Smith - Lake Biwa >2003 Kruzenshtern & Parohod - The Craft of Primitive Klezmer >2002 The Feel Trio - 2 Ts for a Lovely T >2001 The Thing with Joe McPhee - She Knows >2000 Bohren Und Der Club of Gore - Sunset Mission
Liam Lewis
2005 All we Know is Falling 2007 Riot! 2009 Brand New Eyes 2013 Paramore 2017 After Laughter
>2012 Burial - Truant / Rough Sleeper or Swans - The Seer
>2013 Kanye West - Yeezus or Altar of Plagues - Teethed Glory and Injury
>2014 Swans - To Be Kind
>2015 Death Grips - The Powers that B or Lil Ugly Mane - Third Side of Tape
>2016 Frank Ocean - Blonde
>2017 Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked at Me or King Krule - The OOZ
Easton Mitchell
wew lad
Eli Reyes
Did you write stan?
Charles Ramirez
The absolute state of this board
Carson Torres
>2000 Radiohead - Kid A >2001 The Microphones - The Glow Pt. 2 >2002 Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights >2003 Radiohead - Hail to the Thief >2004 Madvillain - Madvillainy >2005 Sufjan Stevens - Illinois >2006 Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium >2007 Radiohead - In Rainbows >2008 Wow, I actually can't think of a single one, rec me good 2008 albums? >2009 The Antlers - Hospice >2010 The Black Keys - Brothers >2011 A$AP Rocky - Live. Love. ASAP >2012 Mac Demarco - 2 >2013 My Bloody Valentine - MBV >2014 Mac Demarco - Salad Days >2015 Earl Sweatshirt - IDLSIDGO >2016 Jeff Rosenstock - Worry >2017 The Vernes - S/T
Mason Watson
post yours then
Christopher Ward
Not bad
Andrew Cook
>replying to every post with "you have to go back" bait Haha whoops I didn't mean to visit Sup Forums
Jeremiah Smith
Holy shit unironically kill yourself for having this taste. This is also a stupid idea for a thread, just do it for this decade people control like doing 17 you retard.
Asher Smith
Funfact: I only replied to people with subpar entry-level taste Notice that some lists remain unanswered ITT because they were not pathetic enough to qualify.
Logan Miller
Post yours retard
Alexander Jones
Roast me
Henry Green
the third millennium starts at 2001 you bunch of stupid americans also your taste is terrible
Elijah Brown
Rate my shit taste: >2000 Eminem - Marshall Mathers LP >2001 Björk - Vespertine >2002 KMFDM - Attak >2003 Viktor Vaughn - Vaudeville Villain >2004 Madvillain - Madvillainy >2005 Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth >2006 Tool - 10,000 Dayd >2007 Kanye West - Graduation >2008 Mindless Self Indulgence - If >2009 Tyler, The Creator - Bastard >2010 Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy >2011 Death Grips - Exmilitary >2012 Death Grips - The Money Store >2013 Earl Sweatshirt - Doris >2014 Death Grips - Niggas On The Moon >2015 Marilyn Manson - The Pale Emperor >2016 Kanye West - The Life Of Pablo >2017 Lingua Ignota - All Bitches Die
Tyler Lopez
must be bait
Blake Kelly
Control your bait
Kayden Ross
can you tell me more about what styles these albums are? I don't know shit about any of this but I figure you have good taste at least because there's not a single meme album on your list. is me btw
Logan Barnes
>can you tell me more about what styles these albums are? There are a lot of genres, but I guess here they are.
>2017 Karkhana - For Seun Matta (free improv, experimental rock) >2016 LAM - LAM (avant-garde jazz, minimalism) >2015 Tom Carter - Long Time Underground (post-rock, experimental rock) >2014 Big Blood - Unlikely Mothers (doom metal, experimental rock) >2013 John Tchicai - Tribal Ghost (free jazz) >2012 Terrence Dixon - From the Far Future, Part 2 (detroit techno) >2011 Matana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter One: Gens De Couleur Libres (avant-garde jazz, spiritual jazz) >2010 Trondheim Jazz Orchestra - Stems & Cages (free improvisation) >2009 Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba - I Speak Fula (west african regional music) >2008 Mary Halvorson Trio - Dragon's Head (avant-garde jazz) >2007 Wareika Hill Sounds - Wareika Hill Sounds (dub, roots reggae) >2006 Scott Walker - The Drift (experimental pop) >2005 Girls Aloud - Chemistry (progressive pop, dance pop, top 40) >2004 Wadada Leo Smith - Lake Biwa (avant-garde jazz) >2003 Kruzenshtern & Parohod - The Craft of Primitive Klezmer (klezmer, experimental rock) >2002 The Feel Trio - 2 Ts for a Lovely T (free jazz) >2001 The Thing with Joe McPhee - She Knows (free jazz) >2000 Bohren Und Der Club of Gore - Sunset Mission (dark ambient, dark jazz)
James Rodriguez
Well, that's good choice
Julian Thompson
cool, thank you!
Juan Stewart
Which lists were they?
Mason Reyes
>Shits on other's taste >Doesn't post their Nice work
Brayden Allen
Yeah dude i'm hipster too XD
Mason Cook
This Why the fuck had you to be so rude about others music? If you don't like it just ignore it
Carter Myers
Then if OP had a shit taste light us with with your fucking shitty AOTY picks you fucking insecure little shit
Charles Rivera
here Update: The Unseen by Quasimoto instead of MMLP