List your favorite songs, can be 5, 10, or 15. At most list 20 songs. You can guess stuff about each other too or give recs. Whatever.
Mine, in no order
1. Plainsong -The Cure 2. Daughter -Pearl Jam 3. Bennie & the Jets -Elton John 4. Liar -Rollins Band 5. Bottom -Tool 6. Heart of Glass -Blondie 7. Eyes Without a Face -Billy Idol 8. In the Shadow of the Valley -Lost Weekend Western Swing Band 9. Smashing Pumpkins -Perfect 10. Touch, Peel & Stand -Days of the New 11. Would? -Alice in Chains 12. Lost Wisdom -Burzum 13. Life on Mars? -David Bowie 14. Soft as Snow -MBV 15. The Day I Tried To Live -Soundgarden 16. Hunger Strike -Temple of the Dog 17. Send the Pain Below -Chevelle 18. Thank you... For Everything -Joe Hisaishi 19. Attitude -Bad Brains 20. My War -Black Flag
godspeed you black emperor - the cowboy have a nice life - earthmover aphex twin - #3 radiohead - true love waits swans - a piece of the sky
Nathaniel Baker
no order at all, one song per artist >Modest Mouse - Teeth Like God's Shoeshine >Grouper - Alien Observer >The Body - The Devils of Trust Steal the Souls of the Free >Burzum - Dunkelheit >Death Grips - Up My Sleeves >Swans - New Mind >Have a Nice Life - I Don't Love >Isis - So Did We >The Cure - A Forest >Fugazi - Do You Like Me >Giles Corey - Spectral Bride >Big Black - Bad Penny >Low - Cut >Drive Like Jehu - Do You Compute? >Death In June - He's Disabled
Luke Lopez
Carissa's Wierd - Lazy Eyelids Modest Mouse - Life Like Weeds Jawbreaker - Accident Prone Brand New - Limousine Joy Division - New Dawn Fades Indian Summer - Angry Son Radiohead - Idioteque Sigur Ros - Ný Batterí Pixies - Tame Mineral - M.D. Xiu Xiu - Apistat Commander
Liam Diaz
> 1 = i - kendrick Lamar > 2 = Alive in the Septic Tank - Clarence Clarity > 3 = Take Me as I Am - Rina Sawayama > 4 = RENTAL -Brockhampton > 5 = Ain't it Funny - Danny Brown
Probably shit taste I guess
Adrian Kelly
Interesting choices. Not sure how anyone could choose Pearl Jam's "Daughter" over "Nothingman". Same with "Bennie & the Jets" over "Madman Across the Water" or "Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters". That Billy Idol song is awesome. How do you feel about "Life On Mars?" getting raped recently by all the SpaceX shit?
Top 10 in no particular order"
Bruce Springsteen - Streets of Fire Neil Young - Powderfinger Neil Young - Don't Let It Bring You Down Warren Zevon - Desperados Under the Eaves Kanye West - All Falls Down Led Zeppelin - The Rain Song The Beatles - And I Love Her Joel Plaskett - Gone, Gone, Gone Jackson Browne - The Pretender Eagles - New Kid in Town
Ryan King
10. Love Like Anthrax (Gang of Four) 9. Heaven or Las Vegas (Cocteau Twins) 8. I Know It's Over (The Smiths) 7. Debaser (Pixies) 6. Close to the Edge (Yes) 5. Halleluwah (Can) 4. Idiot Wind (Bob Dylan) 3. New Grass (Talk Talk) 2. Life on Mars? (David Bowie) 1. Ys (Joanna Newsom)
Nathaniel Morris
I find it quite hard to narrow down as my favourites change a fair amount, so 20 songs that I currently place in my top 20.
In no order but one song per artist:
1. Baba O'Riley - The Who 2. Burning Down the House - Talking Heads 3. Monkey Gone to Heaven - Pixies 4. Can't Stand Me Now - The Libertines 5. Inbetween Days - The Cure 6. Cherry-Coloured Funk - Cocteau Twins 7. Never Mind - American Football 8. Mohammed - The Dandy Warhols 9. I Come In Please - Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeroes 10. Nakamarra - Hiatus Kaiyote 11. Paradise Circus - Massive Attack 12. Glory Box - Portishead 13. Lucky - Radiohead 14. Lost In The Dream - The War On Drugs 15. El Manana - Gorillaz 16.The Killing Moon 17. Pink + White - Frank Ocean 18. I Am A God - Kanye West 19. Millstone - Brand New 20. The Ship Song - Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Ayden Green
in this life like weeds you're just a rock to meeeee
Ryan Moore
>Kanye West - All Falls Down
Love how laidback this song is, along with the music video. Feels so early 2000s.
Yeah man exactly. Remember hearing it on my older brother's 64MB mp3 player way back in the day and it blew my fuckin mind. I love old hip hop don't get me wrong, but this song and Jesus Walks marked the beginning of a new era imo
Jaxson Flores
1. mineral - &serenading 2. gucci mane - my kitchen 3. texas is the reason - blue boy 4. grimes - dream fortress 5. joie de vivre - the north end 6. paramore - last hope 7. avril lavigne - mobile 8. william bonney - see ya later 9. sunny day real estate - how it feels to be something on 10. the promise ring - is this thing on?
Jace Sanchez
New Order - Temptation Galaxie 500 - When Will You Come Home Bedhead - Liferaft Red House Painters - Medicine Bottle Words - Low Deerhoof - Apple Bomb Xiu Xiu - Apostat Commander Modest Mouse - Heart Cooks Brain Songs: Ohia - Farewell Transmission Tuxedomoon - No Tears Brainiac - Nothing Ever Changes Flying Saucer Attack - The Drowners MBV - Loomer Dadamah - Papa Doc Urinals - Black Hole Big Black - Passing Complexion Suburban Lawns - Janitor Wipers - D-7 Country Teasers - Golden Apples Beat Happening - Teenage Caveman
no particular order
6.5/10 6/10 8/10 8/10 idk meh 7/10 6.5/10
Lucas Perry
&serenading was my favorite song when I was 22. I liked Antique more by TITR but blue boy is nice.
Nicholas Price
Avril lavigne in your top 10 ru fuckin kidding me
Thomas Hall
d o n o t m a k e f u n o f a v r i l
Jaxson Martin
Oh wow I didn't even realize I forgot Bruce Springsteen, switch out Burzum with Bruce. Same song as you listed or Born to Run. Or 10th Ave. I haven't paid attention to any of that, so I don't have opinion lol sorry user. But I mean, if the song's being used then some kids will hear it, like it, and seek it. Eventually, they'll search for more Bowie and like him. And if it's a cover or a remix of some sort, same.
Eli Ramirez
> 1. Los Destellos - Jardin De Amor 2. The Strokes - Soma 3. The Velvet Underground - Beginning To See The Light 4. Swans - Bring The Sun/Toussaint L'Ouverture 5. Grimes - Oblivion
Levi Campbell
Resisted posting two songs by the same artist. In order:
1. King Crimson - 21st Century Schizoid Man 2. Can - Halleluwah 3. The Beatles - Strawberry Fields Forever 4. The Polyphonic Spree - Section 19 (When the Fool Becomes a King) 5. My Bloody Valentine - When You Sleep 6. Spiritualized - Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space 7. The Flaming Lips - Do You Realize?? 8. Frank Zappa - Inca Roads 9. Delta Spirit - Ode to Sunshine 10. Led Zeppelin - Dazed and Confused 11. The Mars Volta - L’Via L’Viaquez 12. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Blaise Bailey Finnegan III 13. Ween - Transdermal Celebration 14. The Avalanches - Kaleidoscopic Lovers 15. Jim Croce - I Got a Name 16. Jeff Rosenstock - Get Old Forever 17. Foxygen - Avalon 18. Closure in Moscow - Happy Days 19. Larry and His Flask - Ebb and Flow 20. Nana Grizol - Broken Cityscapes
Michael Ross
reply to other posters lazy fucks
Austin Mitchell
Fuck Buttons- Sweet Love For Planet Earth Animal Collective- For Reverend Green M.I.A.- Tell Me Why Wire- Map Ref 41N 93W Gary Numan- M.E.
Connor Sullivan
no YOU reply to other posters
Anthony Hernandez
Fine cunt. I'm Fine to good, would be better if you had some Joanna Newsom
Yikes
More like Gary Numale
Mason Morales
>21st century schizoid man >Halleluwah >When You Sleep >BBF3