Here's a good way to gauge someone's taste or style Get your favorite films of each decade from the 20s to the 2010's Got that? Now arranged them from 10 to 1. Post results and judge the other user's choices.
I'll start 10) Modern Times (1930s) 9) The Third Man (1940s) 8) What we do in the Shadows (2010s) 7) There Will Be Blood (2000s) 6) Seven Samurai (1950s) 5) Metropolis (1920s) 4) Fargo (1990s) 3) Yojimbo (1960s) 2) Blade Runner (1980s) 1) Apocalypse Now (1970's)
PeePee PooPoo Man is one of the best horror movies of all time
Brandon Sullivan
>1920s - Chelovek s kinoapparatom >1930s- Horse Feathers >1940s - Citizen Kane >1950s - Paths of Glory >1960s - For A Few Dollars More >1970s - A Clockwork Orange >1980s - Once Upon A Time In America >1990s - Goodfellas >2000s - Gladiator >2010s- Cosmopolis
I dunno, 70s, 90s and 00s I'm not happy with I'm just drawing a blank at the moment
Go on you meme'ing fucks, tear into me
Nolan Collins
entry level but okay at that
Brody Ortiz
Better than the OP's list at least
Julian Parker
m'lady
Joshua Flores
of course some faggot would make a cacodemon fedora tip pepe
Robert Powell
>10: City Lights (30s) >9: The Cabinet Of Dr.Caligari (20s) >8: Eyes Without A Face (60s) >7: Touch Of Evil (50s) >6: Fantasia (40s) >5: Emperor's New Groove (00s) >4: Jurassic Park (90s) >3: Phantom Of The Paradise (70s) >2: Why Don't You Play In Hell (10s) >1: Kiki's Delivery Service (80s)
Isaiah Anderson
>unironically posting 1920/1930 films on 4chins
Oh look its a "I sit throught dull and boring black and white shitty movies to appear more articulate" thread.
Adrian Martinez
we get it, you're a pleb don't you have a star wars thread to shitpost in?
Owen Taylor
10. Impromptu (2015) 9. Det stora äventyret (1953) 8. Kaze no naka no kodomo (1937) 7. Erdgeist (1923) 6. Akran (1969) 5. Geschichte der Nacht (1979) 4. Vida en Sombras (1948) 3. From the Notebook Of…(2000) 2. Voci nel Tempo (1996) 1. Silvestre (1981)
10) Sunrise (1920s) 9) M (1930s) 8) Citizen Kane (1940s) 7) Seven Samurai (1950s) 6) Andrei Rublev (1960s) 5) Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1970s) 4) Fanny and Alexander (1980s) 3) Satantango (1990s) 2) In the Mood for Love (2000s) 1) A Separation (2010s)