ITT: post your top 5 favorite movies we critique each others lists.
in no particular order
Drive
Double indemnity
A Clockwork Orange
American Psycho
Goodfellas
ITT: post your top 5 favorite movies we critique each others lists.
in no particular order
Drive
Double indemnity
A Clockwork Orange
American Psycho
Goodfellas
Other urls found in this thread:
youtube.com
youtube.com
twitter.com
Drive
Braindead/Dead Alive
Il Sorpasso
The Thing
tie between Gremlins 1 and 2
Who's this thickness?
Requiem for a Dream
Donnie Darko
Take Shelter
Ghost in the Shell (original)
Snatch
The big problem I have with Martin Scorsese is that he always puts his blowjob fetish in his movies, whether it's Good Fellas or Casino. that's his thing like Quentin Tarantino's foot fetish that he insists on shoehorning everywhere. I like American Psycho, but it's overplayed and overmemed. It ruins my appreciation of the movie. Drive is nostalgia whoring incarnate. A Clockwork Orange is great only because it's Kubrick. If A Clockwork Orange had been made by another director it would've quickly been forgotten. Double indemnity is a new one for me so I can't really comment on it.
FILMS:
1. Пиcьмa мёpтвoгo чeлoвeкa (1986, Lopushansky)
2. Un condamné à mort s'est échappé (1956, Bresson)
3. Guns of The Trees (1961, Mekas)
4. Love Streams (1984, Cassavetes)
5. 牯嶺街少年殺人事件 (1991, Yang)
MOVIES:
1. Barry Lyndon(1975, Kubrick)
2. 天国と地獄 (1963, Kurosawa)
3. Blue (1993, Jarman)
4. Fanny och Alexander (1982, Bergman)
5. The Long Day Closes (1992, Davies)
>I'm so cultured the playlist.
Imagine how terrible her snatch must smell being deprived of airflow and permeated in sweat from her fat ass all day.
>Martin Scorsese blowjob fetish
So that makes Goodfellas shit. Ok.
>Saying Clockwork Orange is great only because it's Kubrick
This argument is confusing. Do you not like the source material? Is that what you're criticizing? It sounds like that, or you're just saying the movie is only praised because of Kubrick. Either way I disagree, even though this isn't my favorite Kubrick movie at all.
Double Indemnity is great, don't see why Billy Wilder never gets discussed on Sup Forums
That made me erect. brb gonna go fap
Manhattan
La Dolce Vita
Apocalypse Now
The Apartment
Chinatown
Donnie Darko is great, I fell asleep watching snatch and requiem for a dream, and im not a big anime fan
Cloud Atlas
No Country for Old Men
The Birdcage
In Bruges
Master and Commander
I mean, the movie is okay, but it's not great. It drags and dips quite a bit, and if another director had made it it never would've received the praise that it does. So many of the shots are borderline experimental. Not bad, just not "Oh my god, wow!"
How many different fedoras do you own?
>They don't recognise the copypasta meme reply in all these threads
Snatch
The Thing
Evil Dead
Mad Max
The Lost World
Anchorman
Step Brothers
The Other Guys
Elf
Anchorman 2
Jay, is that you?
Z
Zelig
Zodiac
Zerkalo
Zatoichi
喋血街头 (1990, Woo)
愛のむきだし (2008, Sono)
Heat (1995, Mann)
Universal Soldier: Day of Reckoning (2012, Hyams)
放‧逐 (To, 2006)
who is this fat godess
>she will never wrap her thighs around your face until you feel the sweet embrace of death
This is the only one I can reply to
Shrek 2
Men in Black
Network
The Great Dictator
The Greatest Story Never Told
>Barry Lyndon
>Apocalypse Now Redux
>Ikiru
>Andrei Rublev
>8 1/2
Ashley Graham i think
Barely decent, but apart from Double Indemnity its pure IMDB-core
Both seem seem a little nostalgia heavy, but fun too
"I'm 14 and a huge cinephile!"
Pretty cool
Alright I guess
Minus points for no Hard Boiled, but bad regardless
Dogshit
Top 5 list are quite unfair to my other favorites I think, so, this is 10
Satantango, 1994
Diary of a Country Priest, 1950
Vertigo, 1958
Antichrist, 2009
Frances Ha, 2013
Mirror/Zerkalo, 1974
Ordet, 1955
Tree of Life, 2011
The Straight Story, 1999
Taste of Cherry, 1997
kek
>he always puts his blowjob fetish in his movies
You clearly haven't seen many of his movies then
No Country for Old Men
Taxi Driver
Unforgiven
Two-Lane Blacktop
Once Upon a Time in the West
Forgot to put list:
Koyaanisqatsi
Holy Motors
El Sur
Chungking Express
Syndromes and a Century
Los Olvidados 1950
Embrace of the Serpent 2015
Chinatown 1974
In the Mood for Love 2000
The Conversation 1974
Babel
Children of Men
Pan's Labyrinth
Watchmen
Conan the Barbarian
Cool
Cool
Not cool
Vampyr
Inland empire
Tokyo drifter
To live and die in L.A
Tenebre
I'm sorry:
Gran Torino
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
Blade Runner
No Country for Old Men
Easy Rider
eraser
terminator 2
drive
con air
die hard
>The Apartment
>the film that stole Psycho's Oscars
Nothing against the film, but you are saying that it deserved to win the oscars Psycho actually deserved
12 Angry Men
French Connection
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Heat
Cool Hand Luke
Fucking based.
Neon Demon
Drive
The Witch
The Beguiled (2017)
3 Generations
Any random 5 from this list
In no particular order
Full Metal Jacket
Gangs of New York
Boondock Saints
SLC Punk!
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
all faggots that post without responding to anyone else should fucking hang. You are subhuman.
Seven Samurai
Tie Xi Qu: West of Tracks
Eternal Sunshine
Szerelem
Back to the Future
>no Foodfight
embarrassing
braaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaap
respond to other people's lists faggots
Iron Eagle
American Ninja
Mortal Kombat
American Ninja 2
John Wick
You need to cool your jets there bud
The Dark Knight Rises
Batman vs Superman
Drive
Star Wars episode 3
The Room
Find one flaw
but i don't understand, how hard is it? It takes just one minute. one minute. What is even the point of these thread if 90% of the people don't even contribute. This is true selfishness.
The Fast and the Furious
2 Fast 2 Furious
The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift
Fast Five
Furious 7
Don't know why your saying sorry for, because they're good films
>Every single one is from the later half of the 20th Century
Wow, how about you diversify your tastes a little, pleb.
>implying the Dom becomes superman scene doesn't automatically put 6 on that list
Stroszek
Apocalypse Now
Control
All Quiet On The Western Front
Taxi Driver
keked
You dont like Lost River?? (1911, Goosebaum)
>i don't understand
How can you not? It's 95% attention seeking. People wanna get validation for their tastes and feel better about their choice in movies. Same with any other thread like this; top 5 video games, albums, prostate massagers, whatever.
The other percentage is like 4% intentionally shitting on anons for their taste and 1% genuine critiquing.
>Implying
Back to the future is good but I'm really not sure it's top 5 material.
>Mortal Kombat
Simple ebin :^)
Blade runner
Unforgiven
Inglorious bastards
Moon
District 9
La Bataille d'Alger
Stranger than Fiction
After Hours
Get Out
Grand Budapest Hotel
fuck you
>Stranger than fiction
I'm so glad someone besides me has seen this. It's a really unique plot and I think it shows how Will Ferrell can take on a bit more of a serious tone rather than just doing comedy movies. The romance subplot felt a little forced, though.
wow rude
Post your list hothead.
thanks for the input friendo
The Warriors
Four Brothers
Scary Movie 2
The Outsiders
Blood in Blood Out
>maggie gyllenhaal
>romance subplot
>main character falling in love with maggie
>maggie and romance
>maggie being romanced
>as a plot at all
fucking LEL. also that was a piss poor attmept by ferrell to convince the audience of his acting "talent"
I literally don't understand what you're trying to say.
I want to marry her.
Not him, but Maggie is ugly. It also detracts from TDK.
Escape from New York
The good the bad and the ugly
The Thing
Big trouble in Little China
They Live
fuck you
can't say I have a "top" but here are a few films I love that haven't been mentioned
The Terrorizers
Barry Lyndon
Doctor Strangelove
Gone Girl
Citizen Kane (inb4 muh overrated)
Yi Yi
Chie the Brat
Nightcrawler
fuck you
>Maggie
>ugly
Pick one..
>In the mood for love
after watching Chungshit Express I'm not wasting any more of my time on that director
...
The fuck is your problem?
(You)
any pololololot in which maggie youtube.com
I go to this threads to find movie names and google them, not be spoiled by discussion.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
O' Brother, Where Art Thou?
Zodiac
Whiplash
The Departed or Death To Smoochy (Can't decide between the two, I love them both.)
>That video
Fuck, I forgot how hilarious edits of that were. I think this one'll be to Sup Forums's liking:
youtube.com
>949314▶
> (You)
>(You)
fuck (you) most of all
yes, you
The Thing
Blade Runner (final cut)
Apocalypse Now
Jaws
Fellowship of the Ring (ctrl+f and no results, fuck all of you)
desu only The Thing and Blade Runner are my absolute favorites, the rest can be changed
I can not believe people like Clint Eastwood enough to call Gran Torino not overall hot garbage. All other acting in that movie was atrocious.
>yes, you
w-what did I do, why are you being so horrible to me.
Inherent Vice
Love Exposure
Children of Paradise
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Hana Bi
This board used to be much nicer better, even a few years back. I blame the idiots that neo/pol/ dragged in and that haven't been socialized to the site before they start posting their shit.
copypasta or not, this is actually a solid list
They're all redditors and they should be purged.
In no particular order mine are
Her
Wreck It Ralph
Stay Alive
The Thing
The Vanishing On 7th Street
I generally like horror and suspense type movies but I enjoy pretty much anything.
fuck you
1. Lost in Translation
2. Children of Men
3. 2001: A Space Odyssey
4. American History X
5. The Witch
Mad Max 2
Predator
Snatch
Airplane 2
Monster Squad
fuck you
fuck you
Hey man, fuck you! I enjoy those movies.
thing
vanilla sky
perfect blue
aguirre
il silencio
Fuck you too, cunt
Persona
Donnie Darko
Fire Walk With Me
Mulholland Drive
Memories of Murder