Post your top 5. Others guess your personality.
And my friends, please try to respond to others.
>nosferatu 1979
>entertainment
>hana-bi
>public enemies
>persona
Post your top 5. Others guess your personality.
And my friends, please try to respond to others.
>nosferatu 1979
>entertainment
>hana-bi
>public enemies
>persona
Other urls found in this thread:
cool teenage thread
>>persona
Not even the best Bergman...
Is that MC Ride?
fuck off back to
what do you actually like about persona. prove you are not a fraud
yes
In no order:
NCFOM
In the mood for love
Woman in the dunes
Elephant man
Where is the friends home
boring people with boring taste
Yes it is.
Post yours
Schindlers List
Big Lebowski
O Brother Where Rt Thou
Children of Men
Saving Private Ryan
19 year old kino.
A clockeork orange
Night of the living dead
Johnny got his gun
Clerks 2
If...
Alien
The Holy Mountain
Saló
Evil Dead 2
Gojira (1954)
The Master
Tree of Life
The Mirror
Eyes Wide Shut
Blue Velvet
25 but yeah
I'm a simple man with simple tastes
I just turned 19: the movie list
Punch Drunk Love
Julien Donkey Boy
Fallen Angels
Ratcatcher
The Cavalier (Dub only)
Graphic Design artist. (Or at least inspires be.)
Would grab a beer with.
Halloween is your favorite holiday.
No order
>Goodfellas
>TGTBATU
>Chinatown
>In Bruges
>Manhunter
Basic and a little dull but has a good grasp of history/math/science.
Hopelessly romantic, probably a little depressed
Pseud
Loves some good, atmospheric horror, pretty chill dude, but probably a little morbid
"I'm a cinephile"
Chill guy, doesn't really over-analyse anything, but knows a good flick when he sees one.
Films school student
Idek
I bet you have one piece of art deco in your place (clock or lamp).
Godfather 1
Raging bull
Network
Serious man
Days of heaven
donkey-boy is a 10/10 masterpiece
Probably a dad
...
K
Rocky
The Princess Bride
Toy Story
A Christmas Carol (1951)
Dr. Strangelove
They made a persona movie now?
Can't tell if grill, or underage
cool loner
pragmatic, nice, shy, confused by love
imdb has become sentient and is 19 soz
wears button down shirts
AIDSMoby vibes
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Withnail and I
The Master
The Tenant
Wake in Fright
Apocalypse Now
2001
Raging Bull
Airplane!
Manhunter
glad to see the master is getting lots of love but also it sucks because i don't feel unique anymore
the master
my own private idaho
the straight story
i'm still here
true stories
also my waifu is kstew
chill guy who enjoys the moment.
yeah, the master is slowly becoming a cult favourite, in two years it will be inherent vice's turn:..
In no order:
Taxi Driver
Vertigo
Man with a Movie Camera(plz no bully)
M
Mean Streets
Man, i sound really boring and redditcore
If everyone could please remove the master and in Bruges from their lists, it's upsetting me. Thanks
Brazil
In the mood for love
Dr strangelove
the good the bad and the ugly
A serious man
films all be like this
2 great films in there
why are you so insecure
legit great list
nice
that kiarostami flick was kinda annoying
After all,
1. Rita Hayworth - The Key to Escape (1994)
2. The Godfather (1972)
3. Godfather Part II (1974)
4. Night Knight (2008)
5. Pulp Fiction: Stories of Violence (1994)
That's probably the best
You watch a lot of obscure stuff but you don't feel the need to show off by having them as your favorites
You are a serious man
Le samourai
Tetsuo 2
scarface
Ivan the terrible part 1
Cruising
good list desu
u got swag
>that kiarostami flick was kinda annoying
not him but where's the friends home is Kiarostami's best, fight me
nice to see someone else loving cruising as much as me, when did you first see it?
I am not really insecure
its just that i never listed my favorite movies before
So i am just surprised of how it looks
i don't mean that it's bad or anything, i just found it claustrophobic and the dialogue + poor communication made it an irritable watch for me
i liked through the olive trees and the wind will carry us a lot more
barry lyndon
alien
badlands
chungking express
excalibur
1. Fight Club
2. American Psycho
3. Nightcrawler
4. Donnie Darko
5. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
ok, you are not boring or redditcore imo
watch renoir and murnau if you haven't
Brighter Summer Day
Woman in the Dunes
Un Homme Qui Dort
Moonlight
The Fifth Element
To The Wonder, Zerkalo, what else?
>knows a good flick when he sees the imdb rating.
ftfy
1. Guardians of teh Galaxy
2. World War Z
3. Ant Man
4. Dr.Strange
5. Inside out
Brazil
The Hunt
LA Confidential
Das Boot
Little Miss Sunshine
City of God
Leon
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Groundhog Day
The Green Mile
Iron Man
Guardians of the Galaxy
Captain America: Civil War
The Avengers
Doctor Strange
Knight of Cups
Inherent Vice
Inland Empire
Voices Through Time
Andrei Rublev
You like movies that are impactful but in a straightforward way. I recommend Dogtooth
You like strong characters and mysteries (not just in the plot but in the structure of the film as well). I recommend Solaris and Lost Highway, assuming you haven't seen them already
You like quality classic films. I recommend early Welles (Citizen Kane, The Magnificent Ambersons, etc)
Beautiful meditative films. Check out Nostos: Il Riturno
Drive
Braindead
The Thing
Il Sorpasso
Gremlins I and II tied.
never visited reddit in my life senpai
seen a few murnau, nosferatu & faust what else would you recommend?
Jurassic Park
Alien
The Thing
The Terminator
Wall-E
This but replace Guardians of the Galaxy with Guardians of the Galaxy Volume 2 (2017)
>Die Hard
>In Bruges
>Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
>The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
>Casablanca
sunrise, tabu, city girl
also spies and the nibelungen for more lang
seen it already (nostos) but thanks
south, uncle boonmee, stray dogs
Clerks 2 sucks
The seventh continent
Caché
Three Colors: Blue
The Big Lebowski
Annie Hall
2/5
You play a lot of videogames
Ran
Days of Heaven
Legend
Psycho
Watership Down
i can't tell if this list is a meme or not
if it was only for the top 4 i would say definitely meme, but the last one is off putting.
you don't believe in god but you want too
hmmmmmm......
If reddit was a person
You have good comedic timing.
Happy together
Midori
Cache
After hours
Manhunter
1. ბროწეულის ფერი
2. 田園に死す
3. แสงศตวรรษ
4. Die Parallelstraße
5. המילה
Niggas on the Moon
woudln't it be Նռան գույնը? altho it was shot in Georgia too so idk
great taste btw
Unfortunately it is just my shit taste.
nah man i respect that.
Props for being honest
>Das boot
>Little miss Sunshine
I have no idea
Genuinely think you're pretty young and will outgrow these. They are all pretty edgy, stylistic movies. I think they're all good movies though
Something about this list makes me thing you're a film student or something creative
Clerks
Memento
Memories of murder
Old boy
Mulholland drive
kek, my list is so patrician that none of you faggots even dares to rate it...
You're an ausfag who lives in the western suburbs
>you don't believe in god but you want to
Interesting, you might not be wrong. Any movies anyone would recommend based on this? Or perhaps films that are less religious and more just a celebration of life
imburnal
quick billy
post tenebras lux
vive l'amour
ana
heaven and earth
kairat
Thanks, only seen Post Tenebras Lux, really liked it too
Zardoz
Watchmen
Spring Breakers
Land of the Blind
Killing them Softly
Withnail and I
Muppet Treasure Island
No other films can compete.
In no particular order.
Leon the Professional (1994)
Point Break (1991)
Heat (1995)
Brazil (1985)
Total Recall (1990)
Patlabor
Patlabor 2
Ghost In The Shell
Ghost In The Shell 2
The Sky Crawlers
why are you obsessed with the late 80s/early 90s
>Leon the Professional (1994)
so you're a pedophile?
np KOC and Piavoli are my favorites too, hard to find anything with a similar 'joy of life' feel
1) The good the bad and the ugly
2) taxi driver
3) fargo
4) apocalypse now
5) paths of glory
idk mate, nothing in particular about the era, I just like these films on an individual basis
nah mate
We she talks about getting fucked dude XD
nigger did you just unironically use an xd
you browse Sup Forums too much
>People are actually giving recs in a Sup Forums list thread for once
Do this more often please