Old Man Logan: 8.5/10 Scarlet Witch: 6/10 Uncanny Avengers: 6.5/10 All-New, All Different Avengers: 3/10 Astonishing Ant-Man:6/10 Black Panther: 3.5/10 Vision: 6/10 Captain America - Sam Wilson:4/10 Carnage: 7/10 Venom Space Knight: 5/10 Darth Vader: 8/10 Swamp Thing: 7.5/10 (all of the current X-men ongoing titles): 5/10
(Would do more DC titles but most of them have restarted because of Rebirth and there's not enough out yet to make an accurate rating)
Cameron Cox
I've dropped a ton/had a ton cancelled over the last 6 months, but here we go:
Batman: 5/10 (end of Snyder's run. Jury is out on King so far) Transformers: 7.5/10 Transformers: MTMTE: 8.5/10 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: 9/10 Ghostbusters International: 8/10 Autumnlands: 6.5/10 Descender: 5/10 Saga: 2/10 (I wish I could drop this, but I always hope the next issue will be better) Sonic The Hedgehog: autism/10 Big Trouble in Little China: Jack Burton/10
I used to have a ton more indieshit on my list, but the problem with almost all of them was an interesting premise that quickly started going nowhere after a year. I think more indie writers need to be restricted to a mini/maxi series format so they actually accomplish something instead of just full ongoings that lose their steam after the first arc.
>Astonishing Ant-Man:6/10 This is the one by Spencer, right? How is it compared to his first 6 issues, before Marvel re-numbered it? I dropped it to save money, and also because Spencer was doing that "let's fling shit at DC" on his twitter.
Adrian Robinson
It was somewhat good in the first few issues, but lately it hasn't been doing it for me
Probably on par with his first 6 issues, also funnier at the start, but as of late there's been a decline in quality.
Caleb Thompson
>but as of late there's been a decline in quality. This is the problem with everything. The only book that I'm reading that has been consistent or actually increased in quality is Ninja Turtles, which is impressive considering they're on the verge of 60 issues.
Cooper Phillips
Vision 10/10 Darth Vader 9/10 Deadpool 8/10 Ultimates 8/10 Old Man Logan 7/10 (Bordertown has been hype so far though) Merc's For Money 6/10 All New X men 6/10 Uncanny X men 7/10 Extraordinary X men 6/10 Uncanny Avengers 8/10 Star Wars 6/10 Moon Knight 8/10 Silk 7/10 Uncanny Inhumans 5/10
Ian Anderson
Nice list. I dropped Silk because I couldn't stand it. Is Uncanny Inhumans the one with Beast?
Luke Ramirez
Vision: 9/10 Moon Knight: 7/10 Black Panther: 6/10 The Fix: 8/10
With Rebirth a bunch of DC stuff just ended so it's hard for me to say. I guess I'll throw in Omega Men since it just ended in May:
9.5/10 favorite comic of the year.
Gavin Long
I'm only reading two comics post Secret Wars
>Black Panther - 7/10 The art and colors are great. The story is decent even if it rehashes a plot of destabilizing utopia (Panther's Rage, Gorilla Warfare, Back to Africa) >The Ultimates - 5/10 I don't really like the art and it's kinda boring at times. I'll keep reading because it has potential. Hopefully it's one of those books where you can totally skip the event and the story makes sense because I'm not reading Civil War II
Angel James
Ya and Human Torch.
John Davis
Black Clover - 7/10 Deadly Class - 6/10 Sheriff of Babylon - 10/10 Omega Men - 10/10 Vision - 8/10 Midnighter - 8/10 Black Science - 7/10 Grayson - 8/10
Landon Bennett
Vision - 9/10 Moon Knight - 6/10 Spider-Man 2099 - 7/10 Star Wars - 5/10 Darth Vader - 7/10 Carnage - 7/10 Black Panther - 6/10 Future Quest - 8/10 (the first issue anyway) Abe Sapien - 6/10 BPRD Hell on Earth - 7/10 MMPR - 8/10 Astonishing Ant-Man - 8/10 Daredevil - 7/10 Ms. Marvel - 8/10
Star Trek (2011-) 10/10 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 10/10 Mighty Morphin Power Rangers 10/10
Doctor Who 9th Doctor 8/10 Doctor Who 10th Doctor 6/10 Doctor Who 11th Doctor 10/10 Doctor Who 12th Doctor 8/10
I'm going to drop everything below a 9 that isn't a Doctor Who book at the end of it's arc. I spend too much at the moment.
Jonathan Clark
I can't rate 170+ comics.
Henry Bennett
How do you find time to read 170+ comics?
Sebastian Price
>Hopefully it's one of those books where you can totally skip the event and the story makes sense because I'm not reading Civil War II Since it's Ewing it almost definitely will be. He's one of the best modern writers at weaving events into his stories. Plus he's already making Civil War II make sense by showing how Thanos knew about the cube and why he was using guns.
Michael Wright
It's not that hard, it's around 50 issues a week. Also I slowly work my way through my huge backlog, so that makes it around 70 issues a week.
I guess I don't play any videogames?
Bentley Adams
>MMPR There's a power rangers onging?
Carter Jenkins
There's also a spin-off starring Kimberly, set after the events that happen to her in Series 3. They're both great. They're the best X-Men comic I've read in years.
Thomas Parker
Monstress 10/10 Vision 10/10 Faster Than Light 8/10 Moon Knight 9/10 Nighthawk too early to tell A-Force was 7 but last two issues had such terrible art that 5/10 Ultimates 7/10 Green Arrow Too early as well Ant Man 8/10
Jonathan Carter
>A-Force was 7 but last two issues had such terrible art and GWW gone that 5/10 ftfy
Dominic Cook
>I guess I'll throw in Omega Men since it just ended in May: >9.5/10 favorite comic of the year. Glad to hear! I read the first issue when it came out, but it didn't quite hook me. Then I caught a storytime a few months ago up to issue 9, and I really liked it. I decided I was going to wait and buy the trade when it comes out this summer and finish it all in one sitting. Looking forward to it! I feel like you have very low standards.
Liam Flores
>I feel like you have very low standards.
Well, he's a Dr. Who fan...
Christian Martinez
Fucking kingfag
Zachary Price
Imperium 9/10 Moon Knight 9/10 The Walking Dead 8/10 Rumble 8/10
Joseph Stewart
Constantine: The Hellblazer 9/10 The Sheriff of Babylon 10/10 Vision 10/10 Moon Knight 8/10 Old Man Logan 8/10 Black Widow 7/10 Captain Marvel 7/10 Ultimates 10/10 Contest of Champions 9/10 Punisher 5/10 Scarlet Witch 5/10
Will probably drop the last two. I really liked GA Rebirth, but I'm waiting for another 1-2 issues to properly rate it. Didn't like the other 3 Rebirth issues that came out this week, probably won't follow them.