Gonna watch Trick r' Treat for the first time this Halloween. Really want it to be good
Sebastian Cruz
The creature from the black lagoon Jaws Humanoids from the deep Lake Placid Piranha Deep Blue Sea Alligator
Angel Rivera
Gonna try & rank the non franchise 80s Slashers I have seen. (Note it has been a while since I have seen most of these) > My Bloody Valentine Great > The Final Terror Great > Just Before Dawn Really good > The Prowler Really good > Humongous Really good > Madman Really good > The Slayer Good > Superstition Good > Body Count (the one with Charles naipier) Good > Ghost Dance Good > Headhunter Ok > Iced Poor to bad > The Burning Poor to bad, honestly this one is severely overrated, the raft massacre is great but otherwise blah, extremely unlikable cast, non menacing villain make up once revealed, sex scene is cringy not sexy.
Cooper Young
I really is man.
Daniel Gray
Why 6 as best? Sure it's comfy as hell but it's more of a monster movie then a slasher. Also no tits and weak gore
Adrian Adams
F13 4>3>2>5>6>7>1>9>8>Jason x
Not bad but the last 3 are botched and 5 and 6 should be switched. Nothing is worse than Jason goes to hell. Rankings Adjusted F13 4>3>2>6>5>7>1>Jason X>8>9
Anoes 1>3>2>4>new nightmare>5>6 I would put New Nightmare in second place but Everything else is good.
Halloween 1>2>4>3>7>5>6>8 The Producers cut of 6 is the third best Myers movie, 3 is trash and I hate the new wave of people pretending its watchable. Adjusted Rankings Halloween 1>2>PC6>4>5>7>6>3>8
Texas chainsaw 2>1>3>4 Objectively correct but 4 has some great acting moments that make it worth watching.
Brandon White
I haven't seen half of these. Thanks for the list.
Asher Gonzalez
Just watched this. Holy shit it blows the first Prom Night out of the water.
Nicholas Bennett
The most entertaining. Loved the kills and it felt fresh.
Ethan Ortiz
I like all of them on some level. Even Resurrection has a good opening, a solid lead female, Katee Sackhoff having fun, a good Myers mask & that priceless look on Busta Rhymes stupid fucking face when Myers effortlessly stops his stick.
Christian Cox
Not like that requires much. It's pretty forgettable apart from an okay premise, WTF Leslie Nielsen is in this moment and some cleavage from young Jamie Lee Curtis.
Ryan Myers
slightly off topic but are there any good movies that take place on Halloween but aren't horror movies?
>You need to get the hell outta here. Go on. Scoot. skedaddle. Get the fuck out of dodge.
He tells him four different times to go in the back with Nora. It's great.
David Jenkins
Friday 7 was so heavily edited it was literally PG-tier. Decent concept, shit execution.
2+3 are the best of the series, they are the last to still have that grindhouse feel.
Nolan Johnson
>Nothing is worse than Jason goes to hell Not OP but strongly disagree. One of the best most mature cast of the franchise, a great opening & ending. Solid shootout in the diner. Fantastic gore. A underused but solid nemesis for Jason in Duke, one of the best body swapping films out there. 8 has FAR less then all that to offer.
Ethan Gutierrez
Have some additional power rankings
Child's Play 1>2>Bride>Curse>3>Seed
Final Destination 2>1>5>3>4
Saw 1>2>3>4>5>6>7
Scream 1>3>2>4
Someone else has to do Hellraiser, Ive only seen 1, 2, and the one where it's a online MMO.
Caleb Morales
Retard Jason is superior Jason IMO. Zombie Jason is fine, and sure the first 4 are the same movie repeated a bunch of times, but I like the creepier tone of those earlier ones than the cartoonishness of the later ones.
Asher Smith
...
Jackson Price
...
Jordan Diaz
You can find most of them on YouTube or gostream.is
Daniel Stewart
Scream is actually 1=2>4>3
Hellraiser is literally 2>1>my morning poops>the rest
Evan Cook
I said good
Wyatt Cox
Hell is underrated and 6 is overrated. Hell has all of those things plus the second best Jason head (even if we only get to see it for a few minutes). 6 is perfectly fine and probably one of the best *movies* in the series, but it lacks all of the things we came to see F13 for:
>tits >gore >entertaining side characters >badass final girl (cop's daughter was meh) >awesome Jason death
But I get it, I rank 2 the best because I jerked off to Terry's tits and ass the most as a kid. To each his own.
We all know American Werewolf in London & the 1st Howling still have the best transformations but what are you favorite Werewolf suits/designs? A few here, feel free to share some not listed.
Nicholas Robinson
It works as a body hopping horror flick but as a Friday/Jason film it lacks what fans want from the franchise. 8 is garbage and ignores a lot of what made the franchise work previously but at its core it was still a monster in a hockey mask slaughtering horny and high teens, Goes to hell isn't, its about an evil heart being eaten by strangers and chased by a second rate Carl Weathers. It does have a really fun opening though, but you cut out the first 7 minutes and it isn't even a Friday movie anymore.
Jayden King
sorry
Jace Kelly
>Scream 1=2
How so? I can't remember much good about 2.
Kevin Campbell
William from Underworld 2
And...
Daniel Kelly
...
Adrian Hernandez
Howling werewolf will always be my favorite. They nailed the animalism of it (rather than just some shaggy dude), and I like the snout and ears. AAWIL second best but probably best transformation.
Jack Garcia
Op here F13: Jason x is flat out the worst one. The terrible budget really shows, and it makes no sense from beginning to end. It's also horribly cheesy in a terrible way. The only part I can stand is the opening 8 and hell at least have merit. Goes to hell in particular had some great scenes, like the opening.
6 is good and comfy as hell, but the lack of nudity and gore, coupled with the fact that's it's less a slasher than a monster movie is why I have 5 above 6
Anoes: new nightmare is a love it or hate it movie. I hate it, but I can see your opinion.
Halloween: again six is a love it or hate it movie. Much like 3, which while I can understand why you don't enjoy it, I enjoy it as a thriller even though the plot doesn't make tons of sense
Oliver Mitchell
Honestly I probably shouldn't have even ranked Scream, I love the first three so much that ideally I would rate it 1=2=3>4
Austin Bennett
it directly continues the story from 1 in a good way, they are basically one movie
Robert Rogers
...
Jacob Mitchell
What made you think The Final Terror was any better than The Burning?
Lucas Phillips
>mfw my favorite newsgirl has a ball hidden behind her back
Cooper Martin
...
Ethan Edwards
worst werewolf
Chase Price
I recall the actors being both likable & competent acting wise. I liked them banding together & forming traps for the killer. Better more isolated use of the deep forest. Cool trademark weapon for the killer. Absolutely brutal kill while 2 characters are having sex. A good score (can't recall the burning's score at all)
Nathan Long
It's a damn good suit but the bunny ears keep it from being in my top picks.
Jonathan James
I love those bunny ears. I like how it shapes the head. I see what you mean though.
Jason Thompson
I'm going to steal your list for inspiration because I don't even have any horror movies on my hard drive at the moment
Ryder Morgan
F13 5 above 6 and 1 so low
is this bait?
Ryder Barnes
Hocus Pocus.
You have far more luck with TV shows for your taste. I have a whole folder of specials that I watch every year.
Aiden Anderson
F13 my power-ranking: 6>4>1>2>7>9>3>8>X>5
>3 so low
The only redeeming quality is that Jason gets his mask. Other than that its a very uninspired xerox copy of the previous two.
Nicholas Fisher
>Hellraiser is literally 2>1>my morning poops>the rest Piss off, 3 is a plenty good fun slasher fun & 4 has issues but there is a lot of good ideas in there. It was meant to be a multi generational epic but ended up butchered in editing like Halloween6. It actually handled in the "in space" aspect seriously unlike fucking Jason X.
Noah Howard
Youre missing Dog Soldiers, best looking lanky and tall werewolves were creepy as fuck
Benjamin Martinez
Not OP I would rank 6 & 5 as my top favorites of the series easily. They each have what the other is lacking. 5 has lots of kills & gore, a great final chase, best nudity of the series but no Jason and Tommy is a non character.
6 has a fantastic terminator-ish take on Jason, Tommy being 1 of the best leads of the series but no nudity and limited blood.
Jeremiah King
Where the fuck is Dog Soldiers?
Jaxson Anderson
The heads were great but I didn't like the skinless bodies.
Elijah Baker
>the first Hellraiser >demons
Elijah Martinez
Night of the demons is such an disapointment, takes 45minutes for anything to happen and aside from few gory deaths its very lame and boring
70s body snatchers and suspiria are so fucking good and creepy as fuck
Oliver Bailey
Post your horror waifus...
> Nadia (Antje Traue) in Pandorum (2009)
Gavin Wright
...
Carter Nguyen
It was pretty bad, the best part was the kiss between Brad Dourif's daughter and Jennifer Tilly
Mothers... > Kara Strode - Marianne Hagan (Halloween 6) > Paula - Kerry Noonan (F13 Part 6 Jason lives)
Sluts... > Tina - Debi Sue Voorhees (F13 Part 5) > Amanda - America Olivo (F13 2009)
Lincoln Butler
best ayylmao waifu also
Leo Lewis
...
Bentley Harris
Anyone seen this show? Good?
Camden Smith
screenshot please
Cameron Watson
In the process of re-doing it. Will send to you after. Some aren't halloween things but I just like to watch them at halloween time (ie. some Twilight Zone's).
I thought it was a piece of shit too "Chucky found this spell on the internet...."" Dropped
Ayden Evans
Never seen, will check it out!
Isaiah James
>when the child is the best actor
Benjamin Myers
>The creature from the black lagoon
I had no idea they made a 3rd Creature movie
Anthony Collins
>New Nightmare isn't the best Nightmare film >Halloween 2 and 4 better than 3 >H2O that low >Texas Chainsaw 2 better than 1
Please never post on this board again, you disgusting pleb
Logan White
It's really solid, has a really poetic sad ending. 2 is ok but the cast isn't a half as likable as the 1st and their motives for prodding the creature are greed and little more.
Bentley Morris
I'm gonna watch Lights Out(2016). If this thread is still here when I get back I'll shitpost about it.
Jack Thomas
missed Body Horror, senpai.
society, the blob etc
Caleb Jones
Wow you have some radical opinions You honestly think new nightmare is the best? Please explain your logic as that is a very minority opinion.
Same with Halloween 3
TCM 2 holds up upon multiple viewings, including one of the best performances by Dennis hopper ever Where as Tcm is just kind of boring to me.
Nowhere did I say my rankings are set in stone. Just personal preference But feel free to expand on your opinions instead of. Going
Lol pleb
Matthew Phillips
Bumping with these to keep this thread alive.
Gavin Turner
...
James Long
Add Deep Star Six and Leviathan. Also Octopus (2000) is Z-movie kino.
Thomas Peterson
Now watch the third its good for laughs.
Connor Edwards
Is Green Inferno any good?
John Sullivan
I did like his comment about Hannibal being canceled. I like to imagine that Andy and Chucky were watching the show together.
Caleb Thomas
Fuck that movie. Fucking liberal cunts.
Colton Gonzalez
Event horizon tiem
Jack Cruz
Haven't seen Green Inferno yet but wasn't the whole point of the movie that liberals were naive retards?
Colton Walker
Yeah, and then in the end the survivor tells authorities that it was the evil humans that slaughtered the natives and that the natives did nothing wrong.
Julian Roberts
Lights Out started fantastic, and then it became a generic shitty movie.
John Kelly
awesome list dude. Haven't read all of it but Im liking the zombie list!
Sebastian Lee
The Host
Oliver Rodriguez
Still working on it but this is pretty much it. Opinionated since it's mine but still. Wiki had a whole page dedicated to it though.
Sleepaway Camp (1983) had a lot of wasted potential. Creepy aunt Martha needed an arc in the end. Of course it will never be remade because by today's standards it is offensive to LGBT.