1. Color of Pomegranates (1968), Sergei Parajanov 2. Last Year at Marienbad (1961), Alain Resnais 3. Underground (1995), director – Emir Kusturica 4. Teorama (1968), director – Pier Paolo Pasolini 5. L’avventura (1960), director – Michelangelo Antonioni 6. 8 1/2 (1963), director – Federico Fellini 7. Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975), director – Pier Paolo Pasolini 8. Melancholia (2011), director - Lars von Trier 9. The Silence (1963), director – Ingmar Bergman 10. Blue Velvet (1986), director – David Lynch
how many barrels of children's blood does she consume a year?
Henry Morgan
Where's all the flicks about cannibalizing children?
Noah Phillips
Isn't that weirdo like 70 years old or some shit. She's legit about black magic
Zachary James
I've watched the color of pomegranates and can someone explain why it's not a piece of shit?
Carter Ramirez
Massive pleb.
Grayson Gomez
>1. Color of Pomegranates (1968), Sergei Parajanov good >2. Last Year at Marienbad (1961), Alain Resnais good but entry level >3. Underground (1995), director – Emir Kusturica good >4. Teorama (1968), director – Pier Paolo Pasolini good >5. L’avventura (1960), director – Michelangelo Antonioni le worst antonioni is best antonioni meme >6. 8 1/2 (1963), director – Federico Fellini trash >7. Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975), director – Pier Paolo Pasolini le shock choice >8. Melancholia (2011), director - Lars von Trier le contemporary choice >9. The Silence (1963), director – Ingmar Bergman le semi-obscure film of a renowned director >10. Blue Velvet (1986), director – David Lynch le entry level choice of a director who has made better films
disgusting
Mason King
shit taste
Justin Thomas
>this is literally her "art"
Zachary Barnes
. 8 1/2 (1963), director – Federico Fellini >trash
here's your you
Cooper Moore
>defending the only arthouse film you've seen lol
Nathaniel James
>le worst antonioni is best antonioni meme
Awful taste
Ayden Walker
>over 9000 hours in MS Paint
Jaxson Martin
"You can paint with computers now!" My dad had the same faze but all he did was color shift photos of women's butts to look like the predator was watching them. Was honestly pretty good
Adrian Price
BASED MARINA WORKING THE BRAINLETS
Camden Evans
I thought she only did performanceshit
Austin Baker
>all white people films is she a racist or what?
Adam Rogers
Imagine living like this
Evan Wood
>worse than Ringo Impressive.
William Baker
The deep fear of being perceived as racist is not present in people with self esteem
Honestly if like number 4 was space jam I would take this list seriously. I mean come on this list was made by collation of top ten art house films lists.
Isnt this that bitch that killed and ate babies to stay young?
Brandon Diaz
she looks like she's taking a shit
Jaxon Sanchez
Wouldn't be surprised, these people would do anything if it had a chance of working.
Adrian Morgan
>7. Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975), director – Pier Paolo Pasolini
It wasn't an instructional video, Marina!
Luke Parker
>To make it look like predator was watching them
Lmao your dad sounds based
Jacob Miller
yeah her and most of the global political elite
Nolan James
Imagine if she did the performance where people could do anything to her for 6 hours again today. she would probably be dead after 3 minutes.
Joseph Cook
I'm really glad there is a serbian that is well known for something other than war crimes or sports, makes me happy.
Nathan Richardson
Yes, being a satanic kike who sacrifices kids is something every Serb should look up to
Benjamin Scott
hella fucking epic
Bentley Rodriguez
Good shit, your dad is amazing
Grayson Hughes
It's laughable you actually believe that nonsense
Cameron Morales
4 to 10 are great picks, havent seen the first 3 though.
Juan Bennett
.02 shekels have been deposited into your account, golem
Connor Murphy
She was orthodox, I can see why she left it. I did, it's an extremely backwards religion.
Tyler Ramirez
Not sure that being an edgy attention whore is something to look up to.
Aaron Turner
Nah, she would probably be the straight 6 hours circled by feminists protecting her but worshipping her hairy armpits and flaccid tits
Jonathan Torres
>feminists capable of protecting anything but their own islamic rapists
Ayden Powell
Your dad seems pretty cool user
Jacob Wood
my top 10 films 1. Stacka (1924), Sergej Michajlovič Ėjzenštejn 2. Otona no miru ehon - Umarete wa mita keredo (1932), Yasujiro Ozu 3. Der Student von Prag (1913), Stellan Rye 4. Koyaanisqatsi (1982), Godfrey Reggio 5. M - Eine Stadt sucht einen Mörder (1931), Fritz Lang 6. Vargtimmen (1968), Ingmar Bergman 7. Magia lucana (1958), Luigi Di Gianni 8. La passion de Jeanne d'Arc (1928), Carl Theodor Dreyer 9. Thaïs (1917), Bragaglia & Cassano 10. The neon demon (2016), Nicolas Winding Refn
Justin Sullivan
Weirdly entry level. I'd expect her to go for some old, obscure, eastern european, incomprehensible """artsy""" shit.
James Howard
>Last Year at Marienbad FUCK THIS MOVIE. I fucking watched it and wanted to go to Marienbad, which now is a little city in Czech Republic. I fucking WENT TO MARIENBAD to see the palace from the movie and guess what?
IT'S NOT FUCKING THERE. They filmed it somewhere else (Germany) and called it MARIENBAD. Fuck this boring ass piece of shit movie.
Xavier Hill
Oh, that was her?
Colton Reyes
entry level
David Gutierrez
They can't just admit they make their own snuff movies
Grayson Anderson
>3. Underground (1995), director – Emir Kusturica
good taste. That movie is amazing and very comfy fun.
Chase Edwards
The nose knows
Ian Ortiz
1. B 2. I 3. G 4. J 5. E 6. W 7. N 8. O 9. S 10. E
Noah Wood
. 8 1/2 (1963), director – Federico Fellini >>trash reported
Levi Hughes
my list: 1) What Happened to Nanuli Sarajashvili? (1966), Okil Kalmanawardze 2) Popiol i Diament (1958), Andrzej Wajda 3) Ekwandryna (1944), Otis Shabervilk 4) Pop (1964), Man Taurys 5) Same Place Everyday (1950), Elis Rugenweld 6) Warszawa (1976), Mariusz Pudzianowski 7) No Man's Life (1954), George M. Poders 8) Yakatarisu (1973), Oshizo Nagaki 9) Alice Through the Looking Glass (1987), Jan Svankmajer 10) Transformers (2007), Michael Bay
Ayden Young
>1. T >2. H >3. E >4. T >5. H >6. I >7. N >8. M >9. A >0. N
Adam Fisher
my list 1) Sleep (1963), Andy Warhol 2) O Pagador de Promessas (1962), Anselmo Duarte 3) The Great Train Robbery (1904), Siegmund Lubin 4) Hiroshima, mon amour (1959), Alain Resnais 5) Chronique des années de braise (1975), Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina 6) Człowiek z żelaza (1981), Andrzej Wajda 7) Iris och löjtnantshjärta (1946), Alf Sjöberg 8) Un homme et une femme (1966), Claude Lelouch 9) ดอกฟ้าในมือมาร (2000), อภิชาติพงศ์ วีระเศรษฐกุล 10) Les Derniers Jedi (2017), Rian Johnson
Daniel Williams
Nice list but I'd put money on her not really liking any of those films or having watched any of them more than once
Blake Evans
Post em
Jack Scott
>watching films more than once
Oliver White
>>/EntryLevel/
Parker Rivera
>Les Derniers Jedi (2017), Rian Johnson Kek
Ethan Smith
>not watching your favorite film at least 3 times Holy shit, check this guy out
David Hughes
How rare is this pepe and what will she trade me for it?
James Gonzalez
>not watching your favourite film at least three times a day for the last 15 years pleb
Joshua Hughes
underrated. they probably have their own secret vault of home videos
Julian Clark
I think I saw a Monty Python sketch like this
Owen Reed
And now for something completely different!
Charles Smith
Still would desu
Julian Gutierrez
Jesus, this might be the single most pretentious pseudo-intellectual hipster-baiting list I have ever seen.
Nolan Jones
We used to have a lot more Marina threads in the past now that I think of it.
Levi Gomez
Chromatic aberration. Is this Shadman's first ever drawing?
Justin Lopez
Imagine being Adam Driver and thinking, damn I am in the dressing room for my topless scene in The Last Jedi when I could have spent my Star Wars money on purchasing a Russian movie theater and screening Color of Pomegranates for 6 straight hours. Instead I need to watch the smug smirks of Daisy Ridley as she says "Yay! I'm the greatest Jedi who ever lived daddy!" and "This is for ALL womankind, *VWOOM, VWOOM, FORCE PUSH!*, just grin and bear it Adam Driver, your fuccboi assistant has already delivered your original directors copy of Teorama from the Pasolini estate which will prevent you from killing each last person in this studio, including hack Rian Johnson, and you wouldn't kill him last because you lied. Without Teorama you would kill him now. Thank you non-existant Jesus for the films of Pier Paolo Pasolini, who allow you to bear it, grit your teeth and bear it.
Carter Smith
This guy's taste checks out.
Blake Edwards
This List seems very try hard Toss in a Ghostbusters or Animal House and I'd believe it
Hunter Smith
Another upvote for user's dad.
Nathan Parker
>2. Last Year at Marienbad (1961), Alain Resnais >6. 8 1/2 (1963), director – Federico Fellini >7. Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975), director – Pier Paolo Pasolini >8. Melancholia (2011), director - Lars von Trier pleb-tier
Asher Torres
Not bad, not good. It's according to her class and position. I don't doubt she loves all of these movies, but she clearly isn't too invested in them outside of social life.
Most people are like this.
Landon Sanders
pretentious much?
Chase Edwards
>first Marina thread in like years >multiple baby blood posts But I've never heard that about her until now? Would someone like to clue me in on this?
Oliver Roberts
Not really. I mean, all of these you could find anywhere, or watch on TV years ago (outside of Color of Pomegranates maybe? But it had a rerelease in 2015). Pretentious would be putting EMPIRE or some hyper long stuff that is impossible to watch.
Andrew Wood
Literally worst Kusturica.
Liam Bennett
>Don't say Dracula, it's too obvious >Uh...120 days of Sodom!
Isaiah Brooks
120 Years of Sodom is certainly more "obvious" than Dracula in academic circles.
Nolan Hall
>trying too hard: the list
Benjamin Johnson
>10) Les Derniers Jedi (2017), Rian Johnson Nice.
Levi Gutierrez
>Le fond de l'air est rouge Which of the octojillion versions is your preferred one?
David Sullivan
fun fact: Abramovic is a common Jewish last name in Slavic countries.
Brandon Campbell
>1. Color of Pomegranates fucking lmao stopped reading there
Matthew Gutierrez
Melancholia was fucking garbage. I've never been so pissed off watching a movie before.
Mason Martin
>I stroke my ego much more than this Serbian woman
Benjamin Baker
Nah, I was just trying to point out that most of this films are not really obscure, or that putting them on a list of favourites is not really that silly or pretentious.