not what you think are the best, but what are your favorite comics. The ones that impacted you the most or that you go back to the most. Just those top 5 you rank as what you need to have access too.
And fuck any rules to it, comic runs, graphic novels, short stories, anthologies, whatever, list them. and since I said fuck the rules if you can't stick to 5, go ahead
OP's list is >Kabuki -David Mack >Ring of the Nibelung - P Craig Russell >Requiem Vampire Knight - Pat Mills and Oliver Lederoit >Shame - Loverne and John Bolton >Hellblazer - just generally
Hellblazer is what got me into comics, it wouldn't be on my top 5 (but maybe top 10) otherwise. But it's the only reason I'm reading comics today.
Mason Martin
Bone Goon Life and Times of Scrooge McDuck Scott Pilgrim Gerbers Howard the Duck
This was a toughie. I wanted to include more Marvel and DC, but if I'm honest with myself, these are my faves.
Carson Martinez
>all ameritrash That's why Sup Forums is what it is
Ayden Jackson
yeah, I wanted to include Simonson's Thor, but it was shaved off by Hellblazer.
Ryder Hughes
For what it's worth, Asterix and Dylan Dog are in my top ten.
Only Goscinny Asterix, obviously.
Zachary Allen
>ameritrash >Pat Mills, Oliver Lederoit >John Bolton >Hellblazer
even if you consider Morrison, Moore and the rest as American comics, they really did save american comics. But outside Hellblazer the rest are not american comic writers. Pat Mills would burn down the world before he worked for Marvel or DC.
You are just a giant fucking pleb, accept it
Colton Howard
>>Agent Venom I would not expect to see that in this thread, cool.
O'Neil's Question I need to get more of. What I've read is fantastic
Ethan Howard
>From Hell >Capricorne >Incal >Barefoot Gen >Thorgal
# Sort of. It was my first comic. I found the story inspiring, and simply about a guy who’s life fell apart. You would watch Murdock slowly rebuild as the story went on. I want to try reading the rest of the run sometime though. I’ve heard it’s good. (Apologies for the edits)
Ethan Wilson
>Sandman >I killed Adolf Hitler >Megg Mogg & Owl >Animal Man (the Morrison run) >Transmetropolitan
Animal Man (Morrison) El día más largo del futuro (Varela) Pluto (Urasawa) Love and Rockets (Hernandez brothers) All of Asano Inio's work if I have to pick one it must be Solanin.
Ryan Barnes
ok yeah, this has been on the very far edges of my periphery for a long time I think. That's peaked my interested, thanks user
Christian Flores
Enjoy! Woodring is the best. Check out his art book as well: "Seeing Things."
Adrian Lee
>El día más largo del futuro (Varela) Nice. This book is super fun. Shame he hasn't done more books.
David Gonzalez
Out of curiousity I asked my gf
1. black widow: name of the rose - marjorie liu 2. black widow: 2014-15 run -edmondson's run 3. hawkeye - matt fractions run 4. elektra 2014-2015 - blackmans run 5. captain america: the winter soldier storyline
Lucas Gomez
ordered by time of discovery >Lein Wein & Bernie Wrightson - Swamp Thing >Tanino Liberatore - Ranxerox >Manu Larcenet - Blast >Metal Hurlant (until ~1980) >Blutch - Peplum
excluding manga and classics.
Jace Russell
I know he's living on France now working as a graphic designer. Maybe it's publishing there and its not edited outside France.
Caleb Ross
Well I can't find anything else of significance online.
Quest for Calevalla (Rosa Scrooge) Asterix in Switzerland Dr Fate by DeMatteis Red Son Morrison bats
Liam Long
>Bernie Wrightson a god.
Carson Miller
Thanks. a few here I haven't seen. Curious about that Paolo Pinocchio
Blake Howard
break up with her for that taste
I kid, it's not terrible but not top 5 worthy IMO
Samuel King
American Flagg! Scalped Sweet Tooth Criminal Marshal Law
Mason Rivera
>that list I genuinely believe this came from your gf.
I hope to god user that you introduce your gf to better comics.
Connor Martinez
The reason I picked up drawing seriously
Brayden Garcia
She mostly reads new stuff because she gets put off by the art in old comics. I've been giving some of mine to ease her into it.
Jackson Russell
It is a pretty terrible list, if only for the fact that it's only cape comics. I pity people who grow up with current cape comics.
Joshua Bennett
>because she gets put off by the art in old comics.
God I fucking hate people who say this as if somehow every single comic was drawn by the same person up until 1999 and then John New Art took over.
Caleb Hill
good on you. copy/learn from the best.
Daniel Ross
Planetary Usagi Preacher Life and Times of Scrooge Suicide Squad - Ostrander's run
James James
Yeah I've expressed a similar attitude towards her. I think most of her exposure to pre-2000s comics come from shared internet images of "90s comics" which leads to a lot of biases. Though she has stated outright that she mostly prefers digital coloring. Her list is also skewed because she has huge crushes on Cap/Widow
Nolan Johnson
for shame, sounds like you're locked in though, so good luck with the rehab effort.
Brandon Myers
I would say show her something like Demon Bear Saga to shock her out of that mind set. It's an extremely good story that is helped by the weird art.
Either that or show her some newer art by weird artists, maybe not start with McKean and David Mack style but there is a way in.
(In no particular order) DnA’s Guardians of the Galaxy Ellis and Millar’s The Authority Scott Pilgrim Batman: Year One Superman: Secret Identity Honorable Mentions: Multiversity and Zot!
Wyatt Lee
Pasko and Burchett's Blackhawk Terry and the Pirates E-Man Eisner's The Spirit Time^2
>Batman Year One - Frank Miller and David Mazzuchelli >Transmetropolitan - Warren Ellis and Darick Robertson >Hunter X Hunter - Yoshihiro Togashi >Hitman - Garth Ennis & John McCrea >King City - Brandon Graham
Jayden Davis
was blackhawk really that mature? I have only seen covers so I got no clue
Hunter Kelly
Lucifer The Invisibles New X-Men (Some bias here, it's some of the first comics I actually read.) All-Star Superman Morrison's Batman Epic
Leo Gomez
Incal From Hell Squadron Supreme Weapon X Kraven's Last Hunt
Anthony Taylor
Enigma Doom Patrol(Morrison) Saga of The Swamp Thing Last Look The Wrenchies
Angel Butler
Why I Hate Saturn Enigma Gillen's JiM Marvel 1985 Maze Agency
James Brooks
1. Terry & The Pirates 2. Watchmen 3. Bone 4. Calvin & Hobbes 5. Jon Sable, Freelance
Colton Adams
Fucking based taste btw, it's hard to find peeps who like the classics
Nathaniel Miller
>Superman: Red Son >All-Star Superman >Flex Mentallo >Grant Morrison's run of Animal Man >Watchmen
Jacob Brooks
>Moore and Morrison branch out more. they are good but some other things should impact you more than a single writer
Bentley Reed
-Mafalda -Dylan Dog -Eltingville Club (it has a re-reading appeal I can't explain myself) -Fullmetal Alchemist Buddy Bradley -HATE-
but that's all marvel and dc. I can understand a couple on the list, but really?
Nolan Cox
Your right Godzilla - Half Century War should be on there also. (idw)
What do you most take issue with on there?
Chase Roberts
most of what I read there has been ok. It's th fact that it's top 5 comics and I don't think they pass that bar, they are good comics but it's clear you need to read more variety
Zachary Thompson
That's a nice page to know. Thanks. Good taste.
I honestly believe that comics threads are fine, the problem here it's Sup Forums crossposters and delusional pedocartoon fags.
Brandon Baker
Comics threads are perfectly fine when they're about actual comics and not a random out of context Big 2 page with something that makes a particular group of people really angry followed by "What did he mean by this?".
Jayden Wilson
- O'Neil's Question. - A tie between Ennis' Hitman, Preacher and Punisher MAX. - Wagner/Grant's Judge Dredd. - Will Eisner's The Spirit. - El Eternauta.
I have a read a good amount of comics. Things to note. I strongly prefer serious toned sci-fi oriented comics. Hence Hickman's work being on there. I am a artist so artwork tends to weigh heavy on my enjoyment of a individual comic.
Going through some of them & my reasons for liking them, > Silver Surfer - Requiem 1 of only 2 pieces of entertainment to make me shed tears as a adult. > Remender's Uncanny X-Force Probably should be lower on the chart but it's still the best X-book I have ever read, wasn't big on the arc in Captain Britan-verse or what they did to Psylocke's personality later in the run tho. > John's Aquaman Got me into Dc hardcore. > Iron Man Haunted Phenomenal revitalization of The Mandarin.
Joseph Butler
NOT COUNTING MANGA:
1. The Punisher in general when it doesn't suck (so basically the classic era of the late 80s and early 90s, and the Ennis run, and unfortunately not much else) [tie] 1. Marvel G.I. Joe [tie] 2. Badger 3. Frank Miller's late 80s Batman comics (The Dark Knight Returns and Batman Year One [these nearly changed my life, I did not know shit like this could even exist when I first read these as a kid]) 4. Frank Miller's Daredevil (ALL of it [Born Again is my single favorite comics story though, but overall I'd rank the full body of work slightly below the stuff above]) 5. Hitman [tie] 5. pre-Flashpoint Superman (there might have been some shitty stories, but I was a Superman fan for life until they "rebooted" him [I got back into it with Rebirth, but it's clearly not the same thing]) [tie] 6. Conan when written by Roy Thomas or Kurt Busiek or Timothy Truman 7. Hawks of Outremer (I wasn't sure whether to have this or Conan as 6th or 7th, but I decided on this order because there's just so much more of Conan 8. Scout (Timothy Truman's post-apocalyptic masterpiece, which he keeps saying he wants to do the 1st of the originally planned 2 "epilogue" miniseries that were supposed to come out 30 years ago but never did) 9. Fantastic Four up through the Walt Simonson run (what I consider the "classic era" of the team, after that they tried to "update them for the 90s" and they never quite regained their original tone [or popularity for that matter]) 10. Steve Gerber's Foolkiller (the ULTIMATE "what if superheroes were real" story, better and more accurate/realistic [and insightful for that matter] than Watchmen)
MANGA:
1. Gunsmith Cats (including the sequel) 2. Akira (especially the colorized Marvel version) 3. Black Lagoon 4. High Score Girl 5. Fist of the North Star (including the sequels and spin-offs) 6. Bad Police 7. Mad Bull 34 8. Appleseed 9. Angel Cop 10. Anything by Isutoshi especially Slut Girl, but also Aiki and Tende Freeze!
Owen Gutierrez
I have read bigger comics like Kingdom Come or The Dark Knight Returns and they are great for sure but they didn't have a emotional effect on me or make me notably enthusiastic.
Jack Sullivan
>E-Man >Time^2
Nice to see these. Most of Sup Forums probably hasn't even heard of either.
Lucas Perez
I think you would enjoy some euro comics. Metabarons would be a good place to start
Jeremiah Collins
> Top 10 books 1 and 2 > Star wars Tales > All star superman > League of extraordinary Gentlemen: the Black Dossier > Tf2 comics I can never not read them
The Cartoon History of the Universe (Larry Gonick) Cerebus the Aardvark (Dave Sim and Gerhard) Prophet (Brandon Graham and friends) Suicide Squad (John Ostrander and friends) Jackie Chan
Thomas Ortiz
>All star Superman >Watchmen >Dark Knight Returns >Hellboy >Sandman
Nathan Cooper
I'm relatively new to comics as a medium so I'm using you guys for recs.
Man of Steel (Byrne) Wonder Woman (Rucka - Both) Aquaman (Everything New 52) Hawkworld (Including the ongoing) One Piece (Oda, also shut up it's good) Gintama (Sorachi) Homestuck (Unironically) Ookiku Furikabutte (Higuchi) Catwoman (Brubaker) Mister Miracle (Kirby) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Eastman/IDW) xxxHolic (Clamp) Gangsta (Kohske)
Gay stuff:
Literally anything by Yoneda Kou Lies are a Gentleman's Manners (Matsuo Marta)
Elijah Lee
Saikyou Dentetsu Kurosawa Blade of the Immortal Holyland Punisher MAX MLP:FiM, it got me into comics[/spoilers]
Carter Johnson
Thanks for the rec.
Leo Thomas
Are you retarded? I lift my nose at capeshit with all the other elitists on here but most of those books are quality titles.