rec, rate, hate guess things about each other etc etc
Chart thread
Other urls found in this thread:
top50.topsters.net
top100.topsters.net
twitter.com
recc me twee-ish stuff
some post-punk would also be nice
hi. i like the things you like
Amii Stewart and Candi Staton
But I don't know any
good morning
literally dont know a single album
the field mice- snowball
blueboy- if wishes were horses
do u like fergie's album?
tis needs a small update but should be fine for now
strange days over self titled?
I no longer see much LSD and the Search for God on Sup Forums
pretty underrated band
literally dont like a single album (except 1)
im guessing it's the boards of canada album?
that was a hard guess :^)
okay
bump
you seem to like math rock so in case you dont know them (unlikely) i recommend toe - the book about my idle plot on a vague anxiety
>bonobo black sands
i don't know most of your stuff but bonobo and especially black sands is dank af. based on that i'd recommend archive - londinium and andreya triana's album "lost where i belong" which is actually produced by bonobo.
ini - center of attention
Glad to see The Orbserver In The Starhouse on there! Try their second collab album if you haven't already.
I think that you would have interest in their album The Dream as well. Check out 'DDD (Dirty Disco Dub) Remixes'
bump
so's there anything like jazzmatazz except not boring?
Hawkwind - Space Ritual
Haruomi Hosono - The Endless Talking
Mouse on Mars - Radical Connector
Francoise Hardy - Comment te dire adieu
Tacoma Radar - No one waved goodbye
>jazzmatazz
>boring
...
it seems like you're going for a theme with this chart, what is it?
the raincoats - s/t
sara goes pop - 2x7"
the motifs
nana grizol
the birthday party - live 81-82
cardiacs
+1 for world inferno friendship society
maybe Blair Crimmins and the Hookers
Stellardrone
Alice Coltrane - Journey in Satchidananda Wipers - Youth of America
Ved Buens Ende - Written in Waters
Isaac Hayes - Hot Buttered Soul
Faust - Faust IV
i ripped my favourite pair of shorts today
sigh
martin newell - songs for....a fallow land
blueprint - 1988
I recommend you get some Taste
Rory Gallagher might be your style
Chui Wan - s/t
Robbie Basho - Visions Of The Country
Maybe Mac Demarco haha pretty gay chart user, if thats what you were going for, success
Kaytranada - 99.9%
Lightning Bolt - Wonderful Rainbow
>great taste user, alot of the stuff i like on there, tits
some nick cave and tom waits
mr lif, atmosphere
Yakuza - Samsara
too partrish for me mate
Check out Bauhaus if you havent
Mingus Ah Um and Boards of Canada
Comanechi - Crime of Love
Some dark mu-core
Some light mu-core
Beck - Morning Phase
If Good Morning Good Night is the only EAI you """like""", try Filament - Filament 1
I would say Xiu Xiu - Fabulous Muscles
Bees Made Honey in the Lion's Skull
Good list friend, try Eberhard Weber
Try less mu-core
Try less mu-core
I like your list as well. Bitches Brew, maybe
whoops, here is mine
>Filament - Filament 1
heard that
i dont think i ""need"" more than one (maybe two, Wedding Ceremony has a handful of nice tracks) release in this style to be satisfied with it desu, even if i """"like"""" that one, yfm?
love bitches brew. Check out Gentle Giant if you havent yet - The Power and the Glory and Octopus are my favs
>coincidentally likes the one EAI release that can be considered mu-core
The Sound-Jeopardy
anything off of my chart
Tiger Trap – S/T
Ned Doheny – Hard Candy
damn, that sucks
R.I.P. shorts
Machinefabriek – Ranonkel
Reinhard Lakomy – Das Geheime Leben
Catherine Ribeiro + Alpes – Paix
it's not coincidental, it's because it's arguably Sup Forumscore. if filament was as popular, it would probably be on my chart, who knows, but GMGN was one of my first encounters with music of this ilk of "experimental" and largely for that, it's important to me. come to think of it, Topography of the Lungs should be on there, to., same story, same time period for me.
Sonny Stitt - Sonny Side Up
Martin Denny - Exotica II
jandek, kengo iuchi, les rallizés, fushitsusha, keiji haino, moderat likvidation
destroy all monsters - 1974-1976
free agitation - malesch
those two tings by john lennon & yoko ono
...
I prefer volume one, but good recommendation nonetheless. Check out Frank Hunter's White Goddess if you want more exotica.
Steely Dan – Aja
Radar Men From The Moon – Intergalactic Dada & Space Trombones
Splashgirl – Pressure
Micro-East - 062099
Splinks - Consensus
Vibracathedral Orchestra - Dabbling With Gravity
the chico hamilton quintet - gongs east!
mccoy tyner - sahara
daryl hall & john oates - abandoned luncheonette
bow wow wow - see jungle! see jungle!
lowlife - rain
...
ultimate spinach
kan mikami
crispy ambulance
>kan mikami
hes a fucking legend
>daryl hall & john oates - abandoned luncheonette
This is great, thank you.
DJ Harrison – Stashboxxx
Cindytalk – Camouflage Heart
Jorge Ben – Força Bruta
Suzanne Vega – S/T
Dawn – Slaughtersun (Crown Of The Triarchy)
Annexus Quam – Osmose
Asobi Seksu – Citrus
Caroline K – Now Wait For Last Year
Daniel Avery – Drone Logic
>severed heads
sudafed alert
>kan mikami
had his lp in my backlog thanks blud
So is topsters not working anymore?
hey everybody, we have succesfully fixed topsters.net and i hope it will stay like this now. might have some bugs because of the changes we made but the main functions all seem to work fine.
its working again now, maybe you have to clear the cache if it doesn't show up for you.
Oh ok then I'll rec you Barney Kessel - Breakfast at Tiffany's, don't tell me you also listened that..
That's a whacky band name. Will give it a try
Thanks mr topsters
appreciate the work mr topsters
i have a feeling this is the worst one
Based on what?
...
based on what looks familiar
I haven't. Cool reinterpretation of Mancini's work, thank you.
no problem. it's hard to find albums with the exact feel of that album. it's a favorite of mine. thank you very much for the recs also
...
Anyone have the template for this one?
Rec pls.
Sigur Ros - Agaetis Byrjun
Talk Talk - Spirit of Eden & Laughing Stock
Also On Avery Island if you haven't already.
...
Neat Beats - Cosmic Surgery
REM - automatic for the people
husker du - new day rising
robyn hitchcock - invisible hitchcock
M83 - Dead Cities, etc
Would have included Discipline and Red by King Crimson but Fripp is a twat when it comes to album covers for whatever reason
Blackalicious - Blazing Arrow
Eric Chenaux - Skullsplitter
Wish I could rec you something, but out of your chart I've only heard Arthur Russell.
Floating Points - Elaenia
Hey Colossus - Radio Static High
Try literally anything you haven't heard from my chart
Gaslight Radio - Hitch on the Leaves
Young Marble Giants - Colossal Youth
Ah, cool. You're welcome. Jorge Ben should be to your liking then. Maybe check out Shuggie Otis, Steely Dan, John Martyn, Ned Doheny and Milton Nascimento. They got a somewhat similar feel in terms of atmosphere and flow.
Shuggie Otis is a big favorite of mine. Inspiration Information got a really special feel; psychedelic soul mixed with blues and jazz. Steely Dan is jazzy rock/pop; I personally like Aja the most. Catchy tunes with great production. John Martyn is jazzy folk, I like his early 80's albums (Grace And Danger, Glorious Fool) a lot, but One World, Inside Out and Solid Air is really good as well. Ned Doheny is proper smooth blue-eyed soul, I recommend Hard Candy. I'm sure you have heard of Milton Nascimento since you got Lô Borges on your chart, but check out his other stuff you haven't already.
Horace Tapscott – In New York
Ahmad Jamal Trio – But Not for Me
The Max Roach Trio Featuring The Legendary Hasaan – S/T
Emeralds – Does It Look Like I'm Here?
Giacinto Scelsi – Natura Renovatur
maudlin Of The Well – Bath
Arthur Russell – World Of Echo
Annexus Quam – Osmose
Seefeel – Quique
Suburban Lawns – S/T
Alison's Halo – Eyedazzler 1992-1996
Pram – The Stars Are So Big, The Earth Is So Small...Stay As You Are
Rypdal, Vitous, DeJohnette – S/T
Grouper – A I A: Alien Observer
John Martyn – Solid Air
Robert Wyatt – Rock Bottom
Bennie Maupin – The Jewel In The Lotus
Rypdal, Vitous, DeJohnette – S/T
Marion Brown – Why Not