Is this the greatest musical trilogy of all time?
My vote is yes.
Is this the greatest musical trilogy of all time?
Other urls found in this thread:
...
>Hollis solo album over Colour of Spring
>What is Berlin Trilogy
>What is the Eno/Byrne Double Trilogy.
Certainly one of my favorite 3 album spans
It's the best of all of them though, but Colour of Spring still works
this
pleb
>>What is the Eno/Byrne Double Trilogy.
what
dark side of the moon > wish you were here > the wall
If we're allowing streaks then
>Feels
>Strawberry Jam
>MPP
Also, Mr. Bungle's discography.
It's meant to be greatest, not worst
You can't just omit Animals. That's not how Trilogies work.
>OK Computer - Kid A - Amnesiac
>The Wall
>forgot Animals
can't tell if dumb or just b8
and considering animals is miles better than the wall, i don't know why he left it out
Hell no, TBK and The Seer are pretty good but not amazing.
>Self Titled
>Rated R
>Songs for the Deaf
>considering animals is miles better than the wall
this is bait
Rubber Soul, Revolver, and Sgt. Pepper's
>inb4 the fact that
fuck trilogies, what about the entire death grips discography?
no, it's just true
Queens of the stone age is shit
The wall is pretty bad and animals is fantastic
What are you smoking dude
...
>the wall
>good
but that's like the one pink floyd opinion that's objective. I've never met anybody who didn't think animals was superior to the wall
The Three Eno-produced Talking Heads Albums and Bush of Ghosts/Remain in Light/Soundtrack for The Catherine Wheel
Other than on Sup Forums I've never met a Pink Floyd fan that thinks Animals is better than The Wall. And Sup Forums is notoriously contrarian about these sorts of things, especially since we all seem to hate Roger Waters for some reason.
Summer: The Thread
he is right tho
Mr. B
not to mention their fourth and last demo EP beat their s/t too
this is the greatest trilogy desu
You must be new here
...
>OK Computer - Kid A - Amnesiac
My man
No I'm familiar with the "Animals is better than The Wall" meme bait
Batlord is such a stupid name for a band lmao
...
THE
FACT
thats not Bringing it All Back Home, Highway 61 Revisited, and Blonde on Blonde
MAN
You got it.
Modest Mouse's first 3 albums
looks like the verdict is in, Animals IS better than the Wall
>no animals
why do we let jews use the internet
>The Powers That B
>Interview 2016
>Bottomless Pit
I hate you
OK Computer, Kid A, Amnesiac
The Velvet Underground and Nico, White Light / White Heat, The Velvet Underground
The Dark Side of the Moon, Wish You Were Here, Animals
In A Silent Way, Bitches Brew, A Tribute to Jack Johnson
Station to Station, Low, "Heroes"
Black Sabbath, Paranoid, Master of Reality
Bringing It All Back Home, Highway 61 Revisited, Blonde on Blonde
Five Leaves Left, Bryter Layter, Pink Moon
there have been some godly trilogies desu, that Miles Davis streak is unbeatable IMO.
I've thought about this long and hard and made my decision.
Closest runner up is the Beatles, but I couldn't think of three consecutive albums that really outdid these three.
>Suffer
>No Control
>Against the Grain
>Talking Book
>Innervisions
>Fulfillingness' First Finale
>Songs in the Key of Life
Section 80, Good Kid Maad City, To Pimp A Butterfly
I can't argue any of these over another, they're all too good
I don't think Nick Drake should count, as those were his only three albums.
Black Sabbath albums are great, but it should be
S/T > Master of Reality > Vol. 4
Personally, I highly rate Meddle over animals, so Meddle > DSOTM > Wish You Were Here
Bowie spot on
Dylan spot on
Velvet spot on
I'm gonna throw out:
Led Zeppelin IV > Houses of The Holy > Physical Graffiti
>EVOL - Sister - Daydream Nation
I don't hate Roger Waters. I don't dislike the Wall either, but you have to really have shit taste if you think that anything on the Wall can lift a finger to the musicality on Animals. It's a great album but the whole rock-opera format restricted dave gilmour and rick wright's performances for the sake of making sure the story and lyrics were in the forefront, rather than all their previous albums where every aspect fit together organically.
It's just not a Pink Floyd album, it's a Roger Waters album with Pink Floyd and a bunch of really good studio musicians backing him.
Fragile, Close to the Edge. Tales from the Topographic Oceans
this
Fucking off yourself
>not The Yes Album, Fragile, Close to the Edge
...
This Is A Long Drive, Lonesome Crowded West, Moon & Antarctica
>i'm triggered
>what is Ok Computer-Kid A-Amnesiac
why are you plebs arguing when the Berlin trilogy is clearly the only answer to this question
bowie + eno is pure genius nothing can even compare
LP5 > Confield > Draft 7.30
>posting trilogies
animals is better....
There's a real coherency running through these albums that I like.
The Seer is the darkest of the three, but is still nuanced enough that you can tell the music is coming from a different place than being edgy and dark, there's more to it than that. The album ends on the most intense note with The Apostate that serves both as a mission statement for this current iteration of the band and as a dark and harrowing embrace of living in the sounds they're creating. To Be Kind continues this embrace of the sound with harsh and noisy grooves but shows vulnerability and a more sensitive side as well positivity, going out on one of the most uplifting songs the band has ever seen. The Glowing Man is basically a continuation of that and a full on embrace of transcending through their music.
I don't think I'll ever like TGM as much as The Seer or TBK, maybe it is too early to say. But I love how The Seer and To Be Kind manages to really challenge you when it comes to finding the beauty behind the music, getting something positive out of these, at first glance, bleak and punishing songs. They feel more nuanced and complex as a result. TGM feels a little one-note.
its obviously the can trilogies............jfc people...
good shout
because lodgers is way weaker than the previous two and thus the trilogy is not consistently great. this works better for bowie if you instead go with station to station to heroes.
808s & Heartbreaks → MBDTF → Yeezus
>10/10 10/10 ?/10
>9/10 10/10 9/10
>9/10 6/10 0/10
>10/10 10/10 9/10
Stop
>7/10 9/10 7/10
The Davis streak is
>10/10 10/10 6/10
>cuck cuck cuck
>6/10 10/10 4/10
>10/10 9/10 8/10
Close but not quite
It was Hot We Stayed in the Water
The Glow Pt. 2
Mount Eerie
Was about to put this, definitely the best trilogy in Hip Hop, top 5 in Pop.
It's Dylan. It always has been and always will be. Why do we keep having these threads?
cringe
...
Hell be fine
Kill yourself
...
Clouds Taste Metallic
The Soft Bulletin
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
Yerself is Steam
Boces
Deserter's Songs
If we're just talking album streaks though
>Station to Station - Low - Heroes
Lodger is an incredible album, but I think Station to Station is more on the level of the other two, as far as just untouchably glorious albums
>The Second Annual Report
>D.o.A: The Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle
>Throbbing Gristle bring you 20 Jazz Funk Greats
>Hot Fuss
>Sam's Town
>Day & Age
Fite me
stop talking about you'reself user
>LP5
>EP7
>Confield
strawberry jam
merriweather post pavillion
centipede hz
all perfect experimental electronic pop albums fuck the "CHz is bad" memers
too bad PW actually was bad
PiL's first three albums
Wire's first three albums
Ulver's first three albums
King Crimson 1973-1974
Gong's Radio Gnome Invisible trilogy
DsO's last three full-lengths
dunno
*throws burrito on your windshield*
>not the three annual reports
Cuck
im surprised how quickly Sup Forums changed their attitudes about QOTSA
one of my favorite bands
you need to grow out of the "i grew out of my edgy phase" phase
oh also the Incredible String Band 1967-1968
Not Bullhead, Lysol, and Houdini?
damn...
>Dusk at Cubist Castle
>Black Foliage
>Circulatory System
new fag fuck off. If anything, Filth, Cop and Greed are their best three albums in a row. Fucking pitchfork fag.
anyhow, my favorite "trilogy" is Let It Be, Tim & Pleased to Meet Me.
Also
Today, On Fire and This Is Our Music
Then there's
Bad Moon Rising
Evol
Sister
or
Evol
Sister
Daydream Nation
and finally
Fire of Love
Miami
Las Vegas Story
holy fuck dude why do you think tribute to jack johnson is 6/10??? it's his best album!