3x3 of movies ONLY FROM YOUR COUNTRY
3x3 of movies ONLY FROM YOUR COUNTRY
Other urls found in this thread:
archive.4plebs.org
twitter.com
Hard mode: 1 film per director.
>and the Austrailian was never heard from again
So only 9 Bergman films then? lol
lol
every important film because i'm american
in before some europoor says some bullshit you can't even understand is a good film lmao
...
alright
one film per director
Hard mode achieved
>watching Beautiful Kate with my sister
what are the names of those in the first two rows?
whats top left and middle right?
bad boy bobby
Pls post the name of the films
Muukalainen & Jäniksen Vuosi
...
...
cheers lad
>magic 777
Kino confirmed
np have fun hopefully you like them (if you can get both)
i honestly doubt if the rabbit's year has eng subs, but both J-P Valkeapää's films (Muukalainen, He Ovat Paenneet) have
ala-vasen ja keskimmäinen?
Calamari Unioni ja He Ovat Paenneet.
Tekosyysi kun et ole katsonut kaikkia Akikaurismäkileffoja?
En ole vielä kerennyt, sillä tällä hetkellä katson Jarvan elokuvia.
JP:n leffat on aika helmiä itestä. Kannattaa kattoa molemmat.
"Työmiehen päiväkirja", "Bensaa Suonissa" ja "Yhden Miehen Sota" ovat olleet huikeita elokuvia. Erityisesti "Työmiehen Päiväkirja"
>
Parhait suomalaisia kyllä. Jäneksen vuosi oma suosikki. Tältä vuodelta hyvä leffa on Jättiläinen.
>implying I watched 9 films from my country
No, thank you, I like good films.
>Hasn't seen Sjostrom or Andersson
top pleb
>]
>Hasn't seen comfy Jan Troell films
as a Finn I love his films, share similar aesthetic to our country side films that are based on early 1900s
This has been my wallpaper for like half a year
9/9
en nähnyt jättiläistä, mutta mielestäni Hymyilevä Mies oli hyvä elokuva
wanted to include Corkidi, Buñuel and Reygadas but ultimately i went for the extra comfy shit.
I've seen you post that image so many times kek
Jättiläinen on siellä torskien ilmaisessa verkkokaupassa jo blurayna.
Hmm: archive.4plebs.org
Couple of times. It's probably one of my all time favorite shots.
Well don't hold us in suspense, give out the names.
La Mancha de Sangre (1943)
Salón México (Mexican Red Shoes lol) (1950)
La Esqueleto de la Señora Morales (1960)
En el Balcón Vacío (1961)
La Formula Secreta AKA Coca-Cola en la Sangre (1965)
Sombra del Caudillo (1960)
Compadre Mendoza (1933)
Segundo Siglo (1999)
Barroco (1989)
Vaya con Dios hermano!
NEver ever heard of any of them. I've got a couple of Bunuel films on my drive (The Exterminating Angel and something desert).
gonna post best user's UK grid
ratcather
nil by mouth
the war zone
the loneliness of the long distance runner
a matter of life and death
this sporting life
the cook, the thief, the wife & her lover
bleak moments
performance
Well my favorite buñuel films are the ones he made in Mexico (Los olvidados, Simón del Desierto, La Ilusión Viaja en Tranvía and my personal fave from him Subida al cielo aka Mexican Bus Ride)
Don't really like the exterminating angel that much because it's more reminiscent of what would be his later films in France and idk, the ones I just listed are actually enjoyable while still feeling magical and buñuely, and the ones where Figueroa helped on are pure eye porn.
So would you say his earlier films are more "mexican"?
>no viridiana
wew lad
>bottom left
that was really shitty and I regret wasting time watching it
Viridiana was made in Spain, produced by a mexican and a spaniard.
Well his earlier films would be his surrealist stuff like Un chien andalou and l'age d'or or the documental Las hurder sin pan.
I guess he fell in love with the country when he came here, he started making films here in 1947 I think, but his 50's films are what's truly great (and El Gran Calavera (1949) is pretty great too)
He still managed to include some of his trademark dream type surrealism and criticism of religion and capitalism in his mexican films, which I don't particularly enjoy (the criticism stuff), thus I like his films that kinda step away from that (Subida al Cielo would be the example) but I still really liked Simón del Desierto, despite it's obvious Anti-religion themes.
So I don't know which film of his would I deem more mexican or, Golden Age Mexican, but all the stuff he made here is pretty much worth seeing.
Try The Young and The Damned as your first Buñuel Mexican film.
Thanks for the extensive reply.
>Try The Young and The Damned as your first Buñuel Mexican film.
I'll do just that.
F
rip jda
why did u dislike possesion and la jetee?
mubi-sama
Possession was just not my type of film. I really dug the first third of it, but once it starts to dive into the crazy and supernatural it loses me. It sort of (the writing and ideas, not the technical side) reminded me of Cronenberg, another director I don't like. Psychosexual monster-druggie horror just aint itch I need scratched I suppose.
I didn't dislike La Jetée. It had some very good highs. Narrating a story of so many emotions and ideas in such short time, with only stills and narration is a great feat. But I liked Sunless way more and I guess the rating in the end reflects that.
The making of RAN document was fairly decent (though more basic than any of his other work I've seen) view behind the scenes and more importantly it made me want to rewatch some Kurosawa once I get back home from Malta.
just finished bad boy bubby, what a fucking ride that was
idk why you are talking about those two but they are both on my grid
Those are from different countries.
Delet this
pasta, pizza and mafia
>mfw the best chilean directors don't make movies in this country
I guess I can stick to The Club and No
>Italian films.
>Throws Leone's America there.
ehhhhhh not much Italian feel to it you know? American feel, yes.
middle left?
Looks liek a fucking Harry Potter film to me
Well hopefully the impression you got from Possession won't make you stay away from Zulawski, I think he's an incredible auteur.
And I know some people who love Zulawski and is one of their favorites but still despise or don't like Possession.
Marker is the GOAT, I'm glad we both love Sans Soleil.
I really like them both, but some user in here didn't like possesion so much and I asked why, nothing else to it.
Watch mysterious skin my friend.
watch some Piavoli and De Seta , mio amico.
but all great stuff in your grid.
>Straya movies
>no wake in fright
Hey someone mentioned two of my favorite movies i wanted to talk to him not you
deathly hallows part 1
ok will do
have u seen fantastic beats yet friend?
Nah, it did not spook me away from Zulawski. I dug Cosmos and what I have seen of On the Silver Globe it looks very interesting.
I would love to see more Marker. I'll probably take stroll around Dailymotion or Youtube if they have them up. S-C has only Sunless.
i would totally invite you to some of my trackers but i gotta wait some time before they give me invites.
if i get them and u still on mubi ill hit you up.
but for now if you're interested in a film u can't find hmu and i'll send it to you.
I liked cosmos too, sad so many polish GOATs are dying.
Level 5, The Last Bolshevik, Le Joli Mai would greatly appreciate any of these.
Vigil (1984) and The Quiet Earth
where can i send them to ya?
Do non Americans consider American movies "foreign films"?
nah cause hollywood runs this shit boy
I wonder if anyone who isn't south Slav master race will even recognize the country
Oh wait you asked me for the whole two rows, sorry
Vigil (1984), The Piano, Heavenly Creatures
Kitchen Sink (1989), Smash Palace, The Quiet Earth
Gregory's Girl would be the 10th.
is this good? besides the incest I mean
That's cracking mate cheers, some good screens there. Only ever seen more lighthearted NZ films so should be cool to look at some of the more serious stuff.
Think I've managed to find some for Janiksen Vuosi, not sure if they work yet though. Looking forward to watching these.
>Think I've managed to find some for Janiksen Vuosi
That's great, hope they are decent enough to get the story, emotions and ideas across the language barrier.
Risto Jarva is one of the best Finnish directors and his other films are of good quality too. It's my favorite from him.
check email
Yup, gotchu Bobo
>the new land
mein neg
enjoy
Cool man, I hope you enjoy them. NZ doesn't really have that many films to pick from but those few are pretty great from what I've seen. An Angel at my Table and Dead Alive would have also made it if it wasn't one per director. Cheers mate.
that's sad, at least we still have himmel und erde user
Thank you
thank you for the finnish films dude
bump for rare countries
b
I could make one for nearly any Western European country except my own.
Danke but I'm not nearly as interesting or cool as mah boy Julien Donkey user.
Absolutely terrific film, both of them.
...
Eastern Europe has the best films.
Thanks for the grid I'll try to watch some of these.
see you space cowboys
>greece
can't do it
>inb4 lanthimos
'no'
I'm sure you can name 9 good Greece films
Yes
Cmon man
Angeloupoulus
Manoussakis
Koundouros
don't leave us hanging greekbro