The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (1974) - d. Werner Herzog Femme Fatale (2002) - d. Brian de Palma In the City of Sylvia (2007) - d. José Luis Guerín Love Exposure (2008) - d. Sono Sion Love in the Afternoon (1972) - d. Eric Rohmer Mulholland Dr. (2001) - d. David Lynch Ponce de León (2012) - d. Ben Russell, Jim Drain Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith (2005) - d. George Lucas The Tree of Life (2011) - d. Terrence Malick The White Meadows (2009) - d. Mohammad Rasoulof
John Lopez
If I had to add an 11th film it would be:
Mikey and Nicky (1976) - d. Elaine May
Brayden Wood
>Revenge of the Sith you'd better be joking, boy
Gabriel Garcia
Nope. It's the perfect capper to the perfect modern myth/popular fictional saga. Endlessly quotable, endlessly memeable. Goundbreaking special effects, amazing cinematography/imagery. Perfect editing, among the best in the history of cinema. One of the greatest scores. Hayden Christiansen's post-post-modernist deconstruction o the archetypical antihero. I could go on...
Kevin Jackson
I don't see how this could be construed as a joke
Justin Jones
>star wars
Connor Martinez
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince Harry Pottter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 Barry Lyndon Eyes Wide Shut
Eli Clark
Silence of the Lambs The Exorcist The Graduate Network The Godfather Part II One Upon a Time in the West The Squid and the Whale Gone Girl Attack of the Clones Mulholland Drive
Lincoln Cruz
t. embyos
Bentley Collins
Star Wars (1977) Godfather (1972) Back to the Future (1985) Terminator II (1991) The good, the bad and the ugly (1966) Jurassic Park (1993) The Lion King (1994) Empire Strikes Back (1980) The Dark Knight (2008) The Matrix (1999)
Jace Adams
I unironically like Revenge of the Sith. Love exposure is also in my top ten. We are movie soul mates
Nolan Wood
Post your Top 10
James Kelly
...
Kayden Jackson
>Magic Mike XL
Gavin Nguyen
>Level Five >Miami Vice >To The Wonder >Cries & Whispers >Tsai Ming-liang Based but that's more than 10
Julian Adams
The Good the Bad and the Ugly The Big Lebowski The Searchers Fargo Mad Max Fury Road TESB FOTR Chimes at Midnight Seven Samurai Throne of Blood I'm a pleb
James Robinson
I couldn't crop any of them out because I like them all so much I think back to most of them on weekly or even daily basis.
Adrian Kelly
10/10
Jaxon Torres
meme/10
Nathan Green
My nine favorite films.
Kevin Cooper
Where do you live because I swear you and me are online at same time like all the time
Charles King
t. criteri-kid who calls himself a "movie buff" instead of a "cinephile"
Nathan Johnson
>The Vanishing (Spoorloos) >Fail-Safe >Eraserhead >Wake in Fright >The Hunt >The Conversation >Kill-List >No Country for Old Men >The French Connection >Cache
Carson Jones
t. faggot
Cameron Williams
1. Spirited Away (sorry, nostalgic purposes) 2. Crumb 3. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 4. Apocalypse Now 5. Stranger Than Paradise 6. Breathless (Godard) 7. Eraserhead 8. Chungking Express 9. Amelie 10. La Haine 11 (because I only have 11 10/10s on iMDB anyway) The 400 Blows
Thoughts? It's a little pleb but there's some kino in there I promise
Jacob Smith
>Wake in Fright >Eraserhead >The French Connection
Good man. Solid picks.
Dylan Thomas
Are you even trying?
Caleb Morris
No
Carson Ramirez
>(sorry, nostalgic purposes)
> (because I only have 11 10/10s on iMDB anyway)
>Thoughts? It's a little pleb but there's some kino in there I promise
Why so apologetic beforehand? Why care about what a bunch of shut-ins and (fellow) teenagers think about your movie preferences?
Landon Allen
top patrician
Jose Peterson
I'm moving to a new city in 2 days, so, general anxiety really.
sorry my dude
Joseph Ortiz
you are one of the dullest persons in this board
Easton Anderson
Nashville, TN.
Tyler Thompson
Is it that obvious? Well, not the kid part. Also, what does 't.' stand for.
Ayden Bell
Never mind. Apparently it's Finnish for 'regards'.
Jeremiah James
10. A town called panic 9. Fantastic mr.fox 8. The witch 7. Life aquatic 6. The shining 5. The handmaiden 4. 13 assassins 3. Big trouble in little China 2. The holy mountain 1. 2001 a space odyssey
Alexander Hughes
Starship Troopers Gattaca Master and Commander Tree of Life There Will Be Blood Sicario Office Space Drive Walk the Line LOTR fellowship
David Nguyen
Spartacus (1960) (uncut restored version) The Empire Strikes Back The Good, the bad, and the ugly The Thing Dr Strangelove The Fellowship of the ring Blade Runner final cut
Not ten but if I posted other movies I really enjoyed it would be reaching and not quite genuinely my favorites.
Jordan Edwards
Star Wars 1 Star Wars 2 Star Wars 3 Star Wars 4 Star Wars 5 Star Wars 6 Star Wars 7 Star Wars One Star Wars remastered Hacksaw Ridge
Jace Mitchell
Those are all pretty good
Justin Carter
A good starting point to get good film taste. You show that you are able to select the best of the movies everyone has seen.
Now go watch some more fringe movies and build on that.
Nathaniel Lee
Literally all good to great. Bravo Sup Forums on gettinf assblasted.
Ryan Carter
you guys are a bunch of losers, fuck you haters, i'm going to stretch my legs
Zachary Nguyen
You seem to be into escapism and immersing yourself in the movies All about atmosphere, the feeling the movie puts you in I would bet Your seem like an introspective, pessimist, though I don't say that in a negative way. Interested in the modern heart of darkness A guy with an appreciation for suspense All about those stimulating, visually striking movies
William White
>Spartacus (1960) (uncut restored version) People oft. say this is a bad film/really weak effort from Kubrick, are they right? What makes you love it so?
Alexander King
Thank you
Camden Green
Nah they're wrong. Kubrick himself disowned it because he didn't have total control but it's an incredible film. Script by Dalton Trumbo is excellent, the best that commie punk ever wrote, Kirk Douglas, Peter Ustinov, Laurence Olivier and Jean Simmons all give great performances and the characters are really multipfaceted and likeable.
Despite his lack of total control Kubricks influence is still apparent, especially in the first half of the film. You can see him getting into ideas he explores more later in his career, which is interesting. Like sexual deviancy of the elites, fascism, parallels to the holocaust as well as American slavery, training and conditioning soldiers and more.
Despite all this perceived deeper meaning or symbolism at the surface level it's also just an engaging, exciting and emotional story, and resonates even deeper since it's based on real events. Really my favorite movie and I would recommend going in blind without expectations.
Oliver Rodriguez
Thanks, I'll watch it soon then.
Grayson Rodriguez
You lovable normie. I'd watch more than half of those films with you happily.
Easton Collins
@78571654 (You)
Evan Edwards
I actually like being constructive in these threads, which we're you on that list?
Hunter Jackson
Alphabetical order
Casablanca (1942) - Michael Curtiz The Godfather: Part II (1974) - Francis Ford Coppola La Grande Illusion (1937) - Jean Renoir The Grapes of Wrath (1940) - John Ford Grave of the Fireflies (1988) - Isao Takahata Reservoir Dogs (1992) - Quentin Tarantino The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) - Sergio Leone Oldboy (2003) - Park Chan-wook Ordet (1955) - Carl Theodor Dreyer The Thing (1982) - John Carpenter
Bentley Nelson
>Attack of the Clones Please be memeing
Levi Brooks
Unforgiven Return of the Jedi Empire Strikes Back The Two Towers No Country For Old Men The Thing The Shining It's a Wonderful Life Wedding Crashers Witness
Andrew Nguyen
Here, would get a beer with and watch movies with
Julian Long
Oops, something went wrong with the alphatical order. Theres a lot I havent seen, like Kubrick stuff, so list would probably be different if I had seen more films.
Evan Johnson
The first one
Charles Ramirez
THanks. I can`t wait for Star Wars the Young Han.
Jaxson Richardson
here
I'd say that's a pretty good description of the films I like to see. Although I'll say that while my taste in films and my writing are pessimist, IRL I'm probably more of an optimist.
Cameron Phillips
>people pretending they like Jodorowsky """""""""movies""""""""""" to look smart
Joseph Hernandez
Keep in mind that you should be posting your favorite movies, not what you think are the objective top 10.
The majority of these lists are too safe worldwide acclaimed films, don't be afraid of anons dissecting your picks.
You can be conscious of some flaws in a film and it can still be your favorite.
It's called having a taste.
Andrew Wood
Sup grandpa plebe
Aaron Stewart
The holy mountain is gorgeous Go fuck yourself
Liam Cook
I've heard star wars: the jet pack man is in the works
Jayden Long
>bleeding lizards and some guys literal shit
Wew lad no
Aiden Taylor
1. Chungking Express 2. Ariel 3. Don't Look Now 4. Possession 5. The Devils 6. Repo Man 7. Inferno 8. Wake in Fright 9. Sorceror 10. Excalibur
Easton Gomez
I hope he gets to fly his jet pack. That will be ebin.
Liam Williams
Shawshank Redemption Citizen Kain GATTACA Conherance Closet Land GATTACA (once you realise how meny people help jerome the films genius becomes clear) V for vendetta (judge it for what it is, not the bs around it) The life of Brian (greatest comic film of all time) Nineteen Eighty-Four (john hurt version) Lord of the Rings (its one film stfu)
Ethan Thompson
I literally can't think of 10 movies that I like.
Nathan Thomas
Possession La Jetee Barry Lyndon 2001 Ews The Fountain Noah Harry potter and the prisoner of azkaban Harry potter and the half blood prince Harry potter and the deathly hallows part 1
Jose Phillips
>It's one of those threads
Adam Morgan
Vengeance is Mine Straw Dogs Return of the Living Dead Johnny Got His Gun The Insect Woman The Beyond The Addiction The Duellists Right Now, Wrong Then The Ballad of Cable Hogue
Parker Perez
Star Wars: The Young Jabba is gonna blow this Revenge of the Sith out of the water.
Easton Cook
Quince tree of the sun Hypothesis of a stolen painting Tras-os-montes Voci nel tempo Train of shadows Letter never sent O ultimo mergulho Kundskabens trae Visitor to a museum Pont du nord
Asher Young
My nigga. I'd smoke a spliff with you and movie up, m8
Charles Fisher
That ESB poster is great
Carter Gonzalez
Miller's Crossing The Seventh Seal The New World Step Brothers Full Metal Jacket Aguirre, The Wrath of God Cave of Forgotten Dreams Burden of Dreams Better Off Dead There Will Be Blood
Noah Carter
Little Shop of Horrors WALL-E The World's End The End of Evangelion The Shining Anomalisa Up
To be honest, I haven't seen enough movies to add another three to the list. I can think of several I like, but they're flawed enough that I wouldn't call them kino.
Asher Gomez
No Ewok movies though?
Sebastian Sanders
ever seen Tucker and Dale vs Evil? seems to have the fun/horror mix you would enjoy
Xavier King
>three mentions of Wake in Fright in a single thread
wow Sup Forums has some taste after all
Nathaniel Rivera
Ikiru Bullhead Sword of Doom Fearless Fireworks Pusher 2 Andrei Rublev The Face of Another Captain Conan Sonatine
Parker Hernandez
No, but I'm adding it to the list!. Thank you!
Levi Edwards
Holly shit. Sup Forums has literally become worse than /r/movies, if that's even possibru. 99% of the flicks ITT are from the 21st century. Gas yourself, plebs
Liam Nelson
Looks like you care about the droid attack on the wookies.
Austin Robinson
Now you're just being obtuse for no reason
Jeremiah Flores
In no particular order:
Stepbrothers (2008) Transformers (2007) Titanic (1998) Avatar (2009) Kung Fu Panda (2009) Interstellar (2014) Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith (2005) The Other Guys (2010) Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991) Gladiator (2000) And Lord of the Rings (2001), Spider-Man 1 & 2 (2002)
I know I'm a pleb
Josiah Taylor
At least nobody posted that piece of shit La La Landd
Henry Ross
Hacksaw Ridge Arrival La La Land Suicide Squad BvS Sicario Inception La chevalier noir Cats vs. Dogs Ben-Hur (2016) On the Silver Globe
Cooper Harris
>Cats vs. Dogs (1939)
Jayden Diaz
End of Evangelion Amadeus The Count of Monte Cristo (2002) Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996) Quest for the Holy Grail Goodfellas Its a Wonderful life Lord of the Rings Blazing Saddles Young Frankenstein
Jayden Hughes
Top 10 capefílms in no order: First Class First Avenger Man of Steel - Batman v Superman Amazing Spider-Man Superman Spider-Man Ghost Rider Spirit of Vengeance Batman Begins - Batman - Batman Returns - Batman Forever - Batman&Robin Dark Knight - Dark Knight Rises Green Lantern - Doctor Strange
Jace Williams
>judge it for what it is A poor and rather shallow adaptation of a glorified (though excellent) comic book with interesting themes
Kevin Nelson
>cherry picking Wew lad
Hunter Evans
10 is hard, the bottom 5 may be inaccurate.
1. The Fall 2. Mr Nobody 3. Akira 4. Matchstick Men 5. Paprika 6. Terminator 2 7. V for Vendetta 8. I Saw the Devil 9. What we do in the shadows 10. Ink
Jonathan Perry
>tfw you kill the thread
Camden Wood
Back to the Future Deep End Apocalypse Now In Bruges Dazed and Confused Once Upon a Time in the West Moonrise Kingdom Big Trouble in Little China 8 1/2 Heathers
I know I'm a pleb but those are the ones That I sincerely enjoy the most.