11. Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice: Ultimate Edition (Snyder, 2016) 10. Reservoir Dogs (1992, Tarantino) 9. Mallrats (1995, Smith) 8. Step Brothers (2008, McKay) 7. Blue Ruin (2014, Saulnier) 6. Apocalypse Now (1979, Coppola) 5. Return of the Jedi (1983, Marquand/Lucas) 4. Whiplash (2014, Chazelle) 3. Godfather Part II (1974, Coppola) 2. Taxi Driver (1976, Scorsese) 1. Fargo (1996, Coen Brothers)
Noah Bell
>spoiler tagging capekino If you're going to be ashamed of what we praise, you have no place on Sup Forums
Jaxson Mitchell
11. Doctor Strange 10. Iron Man 2 9. Thor 8. Avengers: Age of Ultron 7. Guardians of the Galaxy 6. Captain America: Winter Soldier 5. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 4. Ant-Man 3. Iron Man 2. Captain America: Civil War 1. The Avengers
Kayden Reyes
Why did you think this list was worth sharing?
Asher Miller
flawless desu
Tyler Jenkins
fuck you
Anthony Sanders
1. The Fifth Element 2. Sin City 3. The Matrix 4. Spaceballs 5. Airplane 6. The Nutty Professor(original) 7. Scarface 8. Jurassic Park 9. Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade 10. Hercules(animated) 11. Me, Myself, and Irene.
Ryder Long
3 out of those 11 movies are actually good
Brayden Powell
>Sup Forums approved
Nathan Williams
Good list I like all of those movies
Jonathan Perez
Manchester by the Sea Blade Runner Leaving Las Vegas There Will Be Blood Saving Private Ryan The Witch Birdman Watchmen Silence Grand Budapest Hotel
No particular order, subject to change.
Liam Thompson
I only need 3 1. Napoleon Dynamite 2. Trainspotting 3. American Psycho
Kevin Kelly
>Return of the Jedi
Why though?
11. Body Double 10. Predator 2 9. Inglorious Bastards 8. Pain & Gain 7. Jurassic Park 6. Demolition Man 5. Blow Out 4. Man of Steel 3. Taxi Driver 2. The Big Lebowski 1. Forrest Gump
A lot of these are because of nostalgia I get since I watched them with my dad growing up. I don't really have an order desu, but Forrest Gump will always be my favorite. I need to broaden my horizon and watch more indie tier Armond White movies.
Henry Kelly
1. Star wars episode 1 2. Star wars episode 3 3. Star wars episode 2 4. Mulholland Drive 5. Space Jam 6.Interstellar 7. Suicide Squad 8. Dear White People the movie 9. Dark Knight Rises 10. Gay Niggers From Outer Space 11. Neon Demon
Zachary Allen
>Blade Runner
I love the visuals and Roy's soliloquy at the end, but the film is like the visuals. Beautiful only on the surface level. The book addresses much deeper themes of empathy and what it means to be human.
>Birdman Why?
Camden Ward
>Me, Myself, and Irene.
Renee Zellweger was a qt, as I've gotten older I enjoy Jim Carrey more. Could have chosen a better De Palma flick desu.
Logan Johnson
the master Fallen Angels Persona Knight of cups syndromes and a century double life of Veronique contempt the godfather part 2 raise the red lantern Pierrot Le fou spring summer fall winter & spring
Eli Roberts
11. A Most Violent Year 10. The Fugitive 9. Inside Llewyn Davis 8. George Washington 7. Only God Forgives 6. No Country For Old Men 5. Watership Down 4. There Will Be Blood 3. The Great Beauty 2. A Serious Man 1. Blue Valentine
Mason Ramirez
I can't bring myself to rank my favourites so here
Adaptation The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Sexy Beast Face/Off Paris, Texas Big Fish In Bruges Lost in Translation Dog Day Afternoon Shoot 'Em Up
>Hercules
my fuckin nigga
Juan Sanchez
I've read the book and I like both. I just personally feel like it's some of the best sci fi I've ever seen. And I liked the story in Birdman and it had just the proper amount of surrealism to where it wasn't an incoherent mess.
James Morales
>watership down has a movie Wat. Well shit. The book is on my to read list, didn't know there was a movie.
Dominic Morgan
its incredible m8. prepare for ultimate feels
Luis Jenkins
im friends with this guy on facebook
Oliver Clark
>2. A Serious Man
Been meaning to check this out.
>best sci fi I've ever seen
But it's not that great from a thematic level or a character level. It's pretty standard noir and the characters are rather one dimensional. They also dispense with all the stuff in the book about empathy, and make the replicants more human than human, so the theme becomes rather generic "slavery is bad", "killing humans is bad". I'm not trying to shit on your taste, but generate discussion as to why you would put it on your top 11 films. I actually saw the movie at a midnight screening a couple months back and enjoyed it, but on a greater cinematic level it lacks depth.
Jace Harris
11). Ocean's Eleven 10). The Ten Commandments: A Short Movie About Killing 9). Nineteen Eighty Four 8). Hard Eight 7). Seven 6). Six Degrees of Separation 5). Star Wars Episode 5: Empire Strikes Back 4). Four Rooms 3).The Three Faces of Eve 2). Kubo and the Two Strings 1). Let the Right One In
Benjamin Nelson
The acting, cyberpunk atmosphere, the dialogue, the concept. The toy shop with the autistic genius guy made abominations was really interesting to me. I liked how the midget actors behaved like when their eyes darted back and forth when they were stationary. I liked the concept of a son killing his creator. I dunno. I just liked it a lot.
Christopher Mitchell
>Meme Eleven >Four Rooms holy fuck you are the worst
William Wilson
You sound like a pleb nerd desu, offense intended.
Dylan James
You sound like an autistic faggot, but I'm sure you were already aware of that.
David Powell
good job
Isaac Bell
kys yourself, faggot
Ryder Nelson
You (or that guy) is a pleb, who likes a movie for the most pleb nerd reasons. Nerds are shitty human beings and need to grow up. Deal with my autism, this isn't r/The_Cocksmoker you faggot.
Noah Brown
I have kind of an animation bias so just keep that in mind.
1. Fantasia 2. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 3. Who Framed Roger Rabbit 4. Run Lola Run 5. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 6. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory 7. Yellow Submarine 8. Fantastic Planet 9. The Empire Strikes Back 10. Rango 11. A Christmas Story
Chase Green
Have you ever considered just killing yourself instead of subjecting people to your mental deficiencies?
Jacob White
i don't know how you guys do this, or with any form of art for that matter, its just too fucking hard and favourite change all the time depending on the mood. i'll try right now though.
11. the Bride of Frankenstein 10. Forrest Gump 9. The Lost boys 8. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (OG) 7. Night of the Demons 6. Escape From N.Y 5. E.T 4. Stand By Me 3. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory 2. Edward Scissorhands 1. Phantom of The Opera (1925)
James Reyes
What's fantastic planet like? I don't know anything about it other than the blue character has scary eyes and is freaky lookin
Lucas Perez
It's one of those things where you don't watch it for the characters or story, but for the trippy visuals and concept itself. I have not met one person who dislikes it.
Also be sure to watch it in French since the English dub is terrible.
Noah Powell
>mfw the best movie of this list is a solid 5/10 >mfw there are people who unironcally would agree with this list
Mason Perry
yea, you should rewatch the movie
it actually is shockingly rich thematically but a lot of that depth is subtle