...
Favourite films of all time
none of those
...
Star Wars 1-6
...
...
awful """taste"""
what do you like?
The force awakens
so what do we post here OP?
our favorite films or do we discuss your favorite films?
>Punishment Park
absolutely patrician
you could've left everything else out, really
pretentious much?
stalker sucked, fuck off
literally three hours of melodramatic pseudophilosiphical babble
it is, by far, tarkovsky's worst film
how can something be "pseudophilosophical"?
share yours, people discuss them
you can discuss mine if u want
what other movies do you consider >absolutely patrician
this is just my subjective list of movies that have strongly affected me in some way, sorry but they are genuine picks
I would've thought your list was okay but then I found your letterboxd profile and you seem like a massive faggot.
obviously i disagree & it's my favourite movie
if you weren't so dismissive of the "pseudophilosophical babble" maybe you'd enjoy it as well
why do you think that?
you should watch more Marker and Resnais OP
people who try to seem cool for the internet all end up looking the same
interested in watching quite a few resnais films based on what i've heard about them
not explicitly aware of marker's filmography, any recs?
>what other movies do you consider >absolutely patrician
Shanghai Jesture
Kiss Me Deadly
Branded to Kill
Yakuza Papers
A Touch of Zen
Beyond The Black Rainbow
The Hitcher (86)
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Maniac (80)
Cruising
The Sorcerer
1984 (the John Hurt one)
El Topo
Igla
A Field in England
Nightbreed
On A Silver Globe
Likewise, being completely genuine here.
sans soleil, level five if you liked the "feeling" over the montage in la jetee
last bolshevik, grin without a cat if you liked it more for the power of photography and montage editing
also muriel and last year at marienbad for resnais, if you like those check out the Left Bank movement (Marker was also considered left bank)
Forgot to add King Vidor's "Fountainhead"
Some good picks in here, not sure I understand the inclusion of Maniac though. It's pretty weak, I actually think the remake is superior.
i've seen last year at marienbad and it honestly a very hard toss up between it and hiroshima & my list is limited to one feature per director
thanks for the other recommendations
thanks for the recs
>It's pretty weak
I'd say it's uneventful and maybe too straightforward, true. But for me it lies in that sort of territory between grime of Last House and Texas Chainsaw and when the genre turned into self-parody immediately after. I just like the way it feels and looks. And Spinell is just too good.
>t. average Sup Forums memer
Check out Verhoeven's "Flesh+Blood"
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
Samsara
Fearless Vampire Killers
Nosferatu: Phantom der Nacht
Phenomena
Contact
Ringu
Kairo
Zodiac
Inherent Vice
Fellowship of the Ring
The Empire Strikes Back
Alien
The Shining
Great taste. I too enjoyed Close-Up and La Haine.
...
>i hateee hollywood so much my faves? everything by the criterion collection :)
weak bait right there my dude
Watch Neon Genesis Evangelion, it's a great example.
My favorite movie of all time is Glengarry Glen Ross. Others that are near the top for me:
No Country for Old Men
Goodfellas
Die Hard
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad
Dumb & Dumber
Apocalypse Now
Alien
The Game
I hope I never meet you IRL
La Haine is awesome
the only sane list ITT
My favorite movie is either Taxi Driver or No Country for Old Men.
Am I a pleb?
yes
damn
Needs to be foreign, in grayscale and made before 1990.
...
no
explain what it means
back to the lbg general cancer faggot
JKRowling pleb