Name your favorite movie of each year of the 2000s and talk about how others have shit taste
2000 - Snatch 2001 - Mulholland Drive 2002 - Adaptation 2003 - Kill Bill vol 1 2004 - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2005 - Cache 2006 - Volver 2007 - No Country for Old Men 2008 - Synecdoche, New York 2009 - A Single Man 2010 - Black Swan 2011 - We Need To Talk About Kevin 2012 - Moonrise Kingdom 2013 - Inside Llewyn Davis 2014 - Nightcrawler 2015 - Carol 2016 - La La Land
>Name your favorite movie of each year of the 2000s and talk about how others have shit taste thats a lotta work bub...
Wyatt Jenkins
Cache is shit
Michael Haneke is shit
Your taste is shit
Dylan Brown
2000 - Werckmeister Harmonies 2001 - Mulholland Drive 2002 - Hero 2003 - Oldboy 2004 - Bad Education 2005 - Cache 2006 - Time 2007 - Duchess of Langeais 2008 - Love Exposure 2009 - Mother 2010 - My Joy 2011 - The Tree of Life 2012 - Post Tenebras Lux 2013 - The Dance of Reality 2014 - Blind 2015 - Arabian Nights 2016 - Toni Erdmann 2017 (so far of course) - Raw
Jackson Hernandez
Fuck all of those years except 2007, the most kino filled year of them all
>No Country for Old Men >There Will Be Blood >The Assassination of Jesse James >Zodiac >Eastern Promises >Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Chase Perry
2000: Love Torn in a Dream 2001: A.I Artificial Intelligence 2002: Decasia 2003: At The First Breath of the Wind 2004: Innocence 2005: Regular Lovers 2006: Ugly Swans 2007: Silence before Bach 2008: Extraordinary Stories 2009: A Serious Man 2010: Finisterrae 2011: Faust 2012: To The Wonder 2013: Story of my Death 2014: Horse Money 2015: Cemetery of Splendor 2016: After the Storm 2017: Split >la la land
Nathaniel Green
2000 - Requiem for a Dream 2001 - Spirited Away 2002 - 28 Days Later 2003 - Oldboy 2004 - Primer 2005 - Brick 2006 - Pan's Labyrinth 2007 - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 2008 - Let the Right One In 2009 - Antichrist 2010 - Of Gods and Men 2011 - Bernie 2012 - Dredd 2013 - Nebraska 2014 - Whiplash 2015 - Mad Max: Fury Road 2016 - Moonlight 2017 - Haven't seen anything that great yet, desu.
Jacob Moore
based kauffman appreciater
Robert Brown
If only I liked anomalisa more :/
Easton Johnson
2000: Blinkende Lygter 2001: LOTR - Fellowship 2002: Catch me if you can 2003: Oldboy 2004: Der Untergang 2005: The 40-year old virgin 2006: Das Leben Der Anderen 2007: Sunshine 2008: The Hurt Locker 2009: Dogtooth 2010: Srpski Film 2011: The Untouchables 2012: The Avengers 2013: The Wolf of Wall Street 2014: Kingsman 2015: Fury Road 2016: Hacksaw Ridge 2017: IDK, Logan I guess
How reddit am I, Sup Forums?
Joseph Perry
Aside from To the Wonder, Split and AI, I've never even heard of any of those. Well done, you pretentious piece of shit.
Jeremiah Morgan
2003:
Goodbye Lenin, Oldboy, Return of the King, Lost in Translation, Kill Bill 1
2004:
Pusher II, Untergang, Incredibles, Shaun of the Dead, Kill Bill 2, Dawn of the Dead, Sideways
Any other underrated kino years?
Gabriel Lewis
>Oldboy
Immediate trashing of everything you like
Mason Jones
2000: Dancer in the dark 2001: The man who wasn't there 2002: The man without a past 2003: Fear x 2004: Pusher 2 2005: Cache 2006: Inland Empire 2007: Ex drummer 2008: The wrestler 2009: Public enemies 2010: Coldfish 2011: Kotoko 2012: The hunt 2013: Borgman 2014: Leviathan 2015: Entertainment 2016: salt and fire
hmmm..... kinomaster (where the fuck can i find a torrent of faust i really want to see it) bad! reddit!
Juan Baker
Based on what people are posting, 2011 was clearly an awful year.
Kevin Sullivan
> reddit
it's ok, I don't really watch movies, I just come here to shitpost about Marvel/DCEU and get triggered by Sup Forums-crossposters.
Christopher Campbell
>Synochdomeme >Snatch, Black swan, nightcrawler and moonrise regarded that highly >La La Land
Absolute normie trash
>Oldboy
Stopped reading right there
Absolute patrician taste
Jaxson Lopez
it truly was
Carson Nguyen
>Snatch >Black Hawk Down >Dog Soldiers >Cold Mountain >EuroTrio >Lord of War >The Prestige >The Kingdom >In Bruges >Law Abiding Citizen >New Kids Turbo >Neprijatelj >End of Watch >The Wolf of Wall Street >Redirected >Chappie >War Dogs >Kong: Skull Island For me favorite means that I enjoyed it the most, not that I thought it was the best movie
Aaron Wilson
there is no difference
Julian Powell
not OP but please kill yourself, cache is great
Jace Wilson
cache is ok
Josiah Walker
American Psycho LOTR Spiderman The Last Samurai Collateral or Man on Fire Lord of War Casino Royale Hot Fuzz The Dark Knight Sherlock Holmes I guess... Inception Drive Dredd Pacific Rim John Wick Creed Hacksaw Ridge John Wick 2
Jackson Bailey
this has to be a joke
Leo Martin
2000 - Castaway 2001 - Fellowship 2002 - Hero 2003 - Lost in Translation 2004 - The Incredibles 2005 - Kiss, Kiss, Bang, Bang 2006 - Children of Men 2007 - No Country for Old Men 2008 - Synecdoche, NY 2009 - Up in the Air 2010 - The Social Network 2011 - Midnight in Paris 2012 - The Hunt 2013 - Coherence 2014 - It Follows 2015 - The Witch 2016 - Manchester by the Sea 2017 - lol
Anthony Adams
Google gave me 20 movies for each year and I went from there.
Adrian Jackson
fuck off.
Hanake is a globalist hack and cache is just soft globalist propaganda for the arthouse crowd. >y-you should feel guilty for things you havent done because the effects are still felt by the oppressed class. Muh racial divisions in france.
The only okay-good films Haneke has ever made were the white ribbon and funny games. Everything else is shit. His style is completely forgettable and his films are lifeless and dull.
Nathan Fisher
You don't have to agree with a directors political views to enjoy their films. I am far right but Cache is one of my favorite films. It's just crafted perfectly. Every shot is calculated and Haneke can masterfully manipulate the audience.
Luis Cooper
this whole post is pleb as fuck, shut up nigger
Jackson Mitchell
>2002 - Hero Nice
Jason Stewart
>pretentious go cry some more
Michael Jackson
Since I keep all the movies I love on HDD this makes it so much easier 2000 - Memento or Requiem for A Dream 2001 - none 2002 - Hero 2003 - PotC 2004 - Eternal Sunshine 2005 - Sin City 2006 - A Scanner Darkly 2007 - No Country for Old Men 2008 - Wanted, probably would've been Benjamin Button if I watched it, but I know I'll love it 2009 - Watchmen / The Road 2010 - Shutter Island 2011 - Drive 2012 - Life of Pi / Django 2013 - Gravity 2014 - Nightcrawler 2015 - shit, it's a tough year to decide on, so many favorites - Fury Road, The Revenant, Ex Machina, Hateful Eight, Interstellar. I think I'll go with Mad Max 2016 - Deadpool? I haven't watched anything else from 2016
MAXIMUM PLEB COMING THROUGH MAKE WAY
Charles Walker
>so many favorites - Fury Road, The Revenant, Ex Machina, Hateful Eight, Interstellar.
Hudson Hill
great rebuttal
I agree that his shots are calculated, but everything is so static and lifeless. Its as though he treats cinema as a science rather than art. A bit like fincher does. I find his films so stuffy and condescending, as though he is using cinema to just preach his politcal views through allegory. The white ribbon included. Where exactly do you think he manipulates the audience? When Georges' son goes missing?
Xavier Smith
i assumed everything tsukamoto made after 2002 was straight trash, maybe i'm wrong, i'll check out kotoko also i watched faust at my local theater but i just looked it up and its on the pirate bay, the most famous torrent site, you should have started looking there
John Walker
Is it because of interstellar? To be honest I didn't like it at first because of Nolan's trademark pathos, but it grew on me.
Blake Johnson
I have, must have missed it
I agree about tsukamoto. So i was glad when i watched kotoko and saw some of his former glory in it. It ain't no Tokyo fist or bullet ballet. But it's still damn good.
Xavier Sullivan
all of them
Aiden Rodriguez
Aww.
Robert Davis
also its not the same when the director's political views ARE the central themes of the film. They're fair for criticism if they are explicitly what the film is about.
Parker Foster
>2000 - Gladiator >2001 - Black Hawk Down >2002 - Minority Report >2003 - Curse of the Black Pearl >2004 - Van Helsing >2005 - Syriana >2006 - Apocalypto >2007 - Die Hard 4 >2008 - The Bank Job >2009 - Coraline >2010 - True Grit >2011 - Warrior >2012 - Mud >2013 - Rush >2014 - Nightcrawler >2015 - The Gift/Hardcore Henry >2016 - The Nice Guys
There, I said it
Andrew Johnson
how he plays around with the idea of being recorded. How in many scenes you aren't immediately sure if the character are being taped or if it's just the tape of "the film". In a way they are continually being watched, by us.
Hunter Moore
apparently in one of the scenes recording the house a car goes by and you can see a whole camera crew reflected in the windows of said car, meaning that the one filming him is effectively haneke
Jack Lee
2000 - Dancer in the Dark 2001 - Mulholland Drive 2002 - City of God 2003 - The Room 2004 - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2005 - Brokeback Mountain 2006 - The Fountain 2007 - No Country for Old Men 2008 - Valhalla Rising 2009 - The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans 2010 - I'm Still Here 2011 - Drive 2012 - Holy Motors 2013 - Enemy 2014 - Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter 2015 - Tangerine 2016 - Swiss Army Man
Aiden Kelly
Fag
Brandon Thomas
...
Dylan Walker
...
Liam Sullivan
why the racial relations? it was only anecdotical
Aaron Wood
The repeatedly references the 1961 Paris massacre and is widely viewed as an allegory for racial relations in france in general between the french bourgeoisie and the poor little immigrants and the bourgeoisie's general apathy towards them over history.