well folks it's that time of the month
post your FIVE favorite movies
i don't want to see any nolan, tarantino, or pta in here this time, ok? let's try a little harder
Sup Forums's five favorite movies
>fish tank
>cameraperson
>meek's cutoff
>vagabond
>la captive
jeux interdits
mean girls
el ángel exterminador
it's a mad, mad, mad, mad world
fail-safe
Problem Child 1
Problem Child 2
Problem Child 3
Dennis the Menace
Kids
>Aguirre, The Wrath of God
>Y Tu Mama Tambien
>The Double Life of Veronique
>La Haine
>The Wind That Shakes the Barley
Das Experiment
Das Boot
Assaination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Brief Encounter
Local Hero
LoTR: The Fellowship of the Ring
A Fistful of Dollars
BvS Ultimate Edition
Yojimbo
Rising Sun
>The Dark Knight Rises
fuck you I'll post Nolan anyway
Here, have nine.
>Cronocrímenes
>Memories of Murder
>Gamera III
>The Nutt House
>The Conversation
>Stalker
>Wild Strawberries
>Fanny and Alexander
>2 or 3 Things I Know About Her
>Belle de Jour
Memories of Murder
The Godfather 1, 2
Scarface
Drive
LA Confidential
>Memories of Murder
Ah, I see you're a man of culture, as well.
Inland Empire
Céline et Julie vont en bateau
8½
Persona
Perfect Blue
Wake in Fright
Fail-Safe
No Country for Old Men
The Wages of Fear
Das Boot
Silence of the Lambs
Donnie Darko
The Game
The Godfather
RocknRolla
>not enough time to watch movies
innocence
the wolf knife
bell diamond
the last picture show
stray dogs
My Kind of Channer
At least you know
OK
Nice
You don't know and it's bad
Une femme est une femme > 2 or 3 things
>The Nutt House
Really bad
Bad
Das favorite movies
nice
>
Good
>only female directors
What's wrong with Nutt House? Raimi was absolutely brilliant in the writing.
fuck you
>my kind of channer
what did he mean by this
I just like coming of age fliccs
>lotr 1
>lotr 2
>lotr 3
>in bruge
>star wars tfa
an autumn afternoon
in the mood for love
the battle of algiers
full metal jacket
roadhouse
Metropolis
Chungking Express
The Thin Red Line
Total Recall
Rear Window
Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes
Fitzcarraldo
Merry Widow - Chevalier and MacDonald version
Rose Marie
Ninotchka
I like your list.
>Terminator
>Planes, Trains & Automobiles
>Raging Bull
>Easy Rider
>Lorna
In Bruges
Gattaca
The Reader
Stay
Jagten
rope
2001
le samourai
clockwork orange
royal tenenbaums
pretty good thread gang thanks for not letting me down
Barry Lyndon
Exotica
The Right Stuff
Doctor Strangelove
2001, a space odyssey
Hard to just pick 5 but some of my tops are
The fountain
Cloud atlas
Todo sombre mi madre
How I live now
Youth
Fury Road
Evil Dead 2
Fight Club
Black Swan
Fifth Element
Lost in Translation
The Fountain
Marie Antoinette
Antichrist
The Assassination of Jesse James by blalbla Robert Ford
Knight of Cups
Meet me In St. Louis
Foolish Wives
Subida al Cielo
7th Heaven
>BvS
You are awful.
1. The Grave
2. Laws of Gravity
3. Miami Blues
4. Miller's Crossing
5. Dark Star
Parfume
Un Prophete
Enemies
7 Samurai
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Inside Llewyn Davis
Inglorious Basterds
Starship Troopers
Jurassic World
off the top of my head
Taxi Driver
The Godfather 2
Ivanovo Detstvo
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Eyes Wide Shut
Master and Commander
The Deer Hunter
Cool Hand Luke
Zodiac
Amadeus
>Mulholland Drive
>Apocalypse Now
>The Assassination of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford
>Robocop
>Memories of Murder
True Romance
Drive
Blue Valentine
Boys don't cry
American Beauty
>The Thing ('82)
>Leon: The Professional
>In The Mouth Of Madness
>Naked Lunch
>The Way Of The Gun
I see you grew up hard
Some sit down and chill tier
Do you enjoy the literature of STALKER or was the cinematography of the film enough?
Man I think I used to get drunk and listen to music with you on your floor in like 2006
What draws you to Dark Star, user?
chungking express
mind game
moonrise kingdom
kiki delivery service
aguirre, wrath of god
I think it's funny. I like movies about disasters in space. I like how the guys seem just like regular working dudes with a shitty job even though they get to travel through the galaxy. I really like Pinback's argument for why he should go home, and the argument with the bomb about whether or not it should blow up.
Cries and Whispers
Sans Soleil
Hiroshima mon amour
The Sacrifice
Blow-Up
There's always that one autist who has need to rate multiple people in thread without sharing his top movies / games / albums
Get Carter (71)
Apocalypse Now
Watership Down
Seventh Seal
A tanú
anyone who has chinkshit in top 5 gets a F
Drive
Moonrise Kingdom
A Fish Called Wanda
The Princess Bride
Lost in Translation
I have poor taste and little time
Like an American version of Red Dwarf, I getcha
Welllll I wouldn't go that far. But yeah I guess there are some similarities.
What We Do In Shadows
In Bruges
The Master
Drive
Road to Perdition
In no particular order
>Eraserhead
>I Stand Alone
>Taxi Driver
>Drive
>Stalker
>poor taste
Lost in translation is a great film user, taste is suited to yourself. Also Drive is a pretty good film too, if only for a relaxing watch.
>Hard Boiled
>The Killer
>Once upon a time in China
>Once upon a time in China 2
>Master of the flying guillotine
Soylent Green
The Thing
Hackers
Royal Tenenbaums
Seven Samurai
...maybe.
Taco driver
Youngboy
Mexican beauty
Let the wrong one in
Farther
No particular order here, and it's impossible to pick a top five if you actually watch a lot of movies so I just picked the first five truly great ones that came to mind.
>In Bruges
>Apocalypse Now
>Gangs of New York
>The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
>Trainspotting
[01] End of Evangelion
[02] 2001 A Space Time Odyssey
[03] Lawrence of Arabia
[04] 8½
[05] Solaris
Picking my favorite Tarkovsky/Kubrick film is hard. Feels as though I'm committing a sin by neglecting Kurosawa.
Still a bit of a film novice, cant wait to see what my list looks like next year.
>it's a Sup Forums pretends to be cultured episode